Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
FLYSKY GT3b Transmitter >

FLYSKY GT3b Transmitter

Like Tree1Likes

FLYSKY GT3b Transmitter

Old 06-07-2011, 02:42 PM
  #1666  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 311
Default

did anybody notice even with psx update that the expo is rev.
bosco72 is offline  
Old 06-07-2011, 02:47 PM
  #1667  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default PSX update

I've got two Gt3b's, one for me and one for my son. Is there anyone in the lower mainland (Vancouver area or the outskirts) who is able to do the reprogramming for us for a reasonable fee?

Thanks
Glenwyatt is offline  
Old 06-07-2011, 06:20 PM
  #1668  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
beemerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,709
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bosco72
did anybody notice even with psx update that the expo is rev.
I think this has come up before. The EXPO is designed the same as on Spektrum radios where postive numbers decrease the steering sensitivity around center and negative numbers increase it. This is opposite Airtronics and probably Futaba but I don't own one so I can't say for sure.
beemerfan is offline  
Old 06-07-2011, 06:53 PM
  #1669  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (16)
 
royalnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Utah
Posts: 188
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Psx, can I send you my 3b and you can do whatever needs to be done to make it have a 3 position 3rd channel? Let me know cause that's what I need and this tech Crap is beyond me. Pm me if you would and how much $$
royalnine is offline  
Old 06-08-2011, 02:33 AM
  #1670  
psx
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 204
Default

Originally Posted by royalnine
Psx, can I send you my 3b and you can do whatever needs to be done to make it have a 3 position 3rd channel? Let me know cause that's what I need and this tech Crap is beyond me. Pm me if you would and how much $$
Look at page 100, there is list of people offering firmware reprograming. I am from Europe and it it probably too far from You And with my latest firmware it is possible to map keys so that You will have 3 position 3rd channel.
psx is offline  
Old 06-08-2011, 03:32 AM
  #1671  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (16)
 
QuangVuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Villawood
Posts: 837
Trader Rating: 16 (90%+)
Default

Originally Posted by royalnine
Psx, can I send you my 3b and you can do whatever needs to be done to make it have a 3 position 3rd channel? Let me know cause that's what I need and this tech Crap is beyond me. Pm me if you would and how much $$
Originally Posted by Glenwyatt
I've got two Gt3b's, one for me and one for my son. Is there anyone in the lower mainland (Vancouver area or the outskirts) who is able to do the reprogramming for us for a reasonable fee?

Thanks
Check on page 100. There's a while list of people offering the service.
QuangVuong is offline  
Old 06-08-2011, 04:47 AM
  #1672  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
Default 3 posi mapping

Originally Posted by psx
Look at page 100, there is list of people offering firmware reprograming. I am from Europe and it it probably too far from You And with my latest firmware it is possible to map keys so that You will have 3 position 3rd channel.
Got this far but trying to map keys for a 3 position is driving me nuts cant seem to get my head around the new fw mannual,trying to set up with d-r switch/ ch3 trim/ and ch3 button for crawler dig ,any idea how i should set this up?
blingg is offline  
Old 06-08-2011, 07:35 AM
  #1673  
psx
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 204
Default

Originally Posted by blingg
Got this far but trying to map keys for a 3 position is driving me nuts cant seem to get my head around the new fw mannual,trying to set up with d-r switch/ ch3 trim/ and ch3 button for crawler dig ,any idea how i should set this up?
And how do You want to use this trims/buttons ? Write it here and I will try to answer You how to setup that keys.
psx is offline  
Old 06-08-2011, 07:23 PM
  #1674  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
highsiderider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 79
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Buzz65
Success!! I completed the firmware mod this morning.

Now my Trims go up to 99 etc.. I haven't played w/the rest.
Buzz65 or anyone,

Can you tell me step by step how you upgraded yours. I'm also confused as to how to generate, save, load, etc. the firmware and the location of the stock firmware. I have everything wired correctly on my radio (4 wires). I've been reading this thread and went to page 100 with all the links but there are some steps missing, like the one above.

Thanks in advance.
highsiderider is offline  
Old 06-08-2011, 09:29 PM
  #1675  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Meradin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,309
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

psx,

Here is a thought...many of the high end radios have a dial for throttle atl, in otherwords it can be used to limit the throttlw throw on the brake side. I find this very useful on my 4pk and I was wondering if it would be possbile to mat the channel three trim buttons to raise of lower the throw of the brake side of the throttle.

That way when racing you can dial in the amount of brake you want without having to go through menus to adjust.
Meradin is offline  
Old 06-08-2011, 10:38 PM
  #1676  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 68
Default

Originally Posted by highsiderider
Buzz65 or anyone,

Can you tell me step by step how you upgraded yours. I'm also confused as to how to generate, save, load, etc. the firmware and the location of the stock firmware. I have everything wired correctly on my radio (4 wires). I've been reading this thread and went to page 100 with all the links but there are some steps missing, like the one above.

Thanks in advance.
When using psx's website you have to have already saved the stock firmware from your radio. This keeps liability down for PSX because he'd be giving away their code. This way each individual is modifying it themselves.

So, save it to your desktop using the software for your programming card. When you look at all tabs just go to file and save.

When you go to the website, point to that file or load that file. Make your changes and save them (this is on the website). Save them to your computer somewhere you know like the desktop. Then follow the instruction for loading. Basically in the programming software go to file, open and choose the new file. Connect you tx by following the detailed steps from page 100. Send all tabs and the tx will have your modified firmware. Or, you could just load up his newly created from scratch firmware! Still save your default firmware in cas you need to go back.
fixitrod is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 01:23 AM
  #1677  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Buzz65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 290
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default FRIED...DEAD...

Well that didn't last long. I performed the firmware upgrade 2 days ago. I worked great. I was able to adjust my trims better, more expo etc... Tuesday night I took it to work with me to show a few friends as we ran my two RC cars around a dry basin. We had a blast. Then tonight, when I NEEDED it for a race, I go to turn it on and NOTHING. Blank screen.

So I took it apart to see if I could see or 'smell' if the magic smoke had been released.

Below are a few pictures.
1st of the 4-pin connector I soldered on, then of the part that I noticed was REALLY HOT when I took it apart.


THE CONNECTOR

MY SOLDER JOB (I know it's rough)




Now here's what I noticed when I took it apart. Notice the black piece labeled 79MO5. That was extremely hot.


I"m not sure what, if anything I did wrong but I'm pretty mad at myself for screwing up my radio. To be honest, I was perfectly happy w/it before the firmware update. It's just that so many of you have had success, I figured I could do the same. Oh well, placing an order for another radio now.

Perhaps some of you guru's could take a look at the pics and let me know if I did anything wrong or what might be the cause of the failure?

Still a good radio...but mad that some of the guys at the track go to say "I told ya that thing was junk" when in fact it's probably somehow my fault.



Last edited by Buzz65; 06-09-2011 at 02:58 AM.
Buzz65 is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 05:22 AM
  #1678  
psx
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 204
Default

Originally Posted by Mera'din
psx,
Here is a thought...many of the high end radios have a dial for throttle atl, in otherwords it can be used to limit the throttlw throw on the brake side. I find this very useful on my 4pk and I was wondering if it would be possbile to mat the channel three trim buttons to raise of lower the throw of the brake side of the throttle.
That way when racing you can dial in the amount of brake you want without having to go through menus to adjust.
It is already possible to do this, just assign function DRB (DualRateBack) to channel3 trim in my latest firmware.
psx is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 05:28 AM
  #1679  
psx
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 204
Default

Originally Posted by Buzz65
Well that didn't last long. I performed the firmware upgrade 2 days ago. I worked great. I was able to adjust my trims better, more expo etc... Tuesday night I took it to work with me to show a few friends as we ran my two RC cars around a dry basin. We had a blast. Then tonight, when I NEEDED it for a race, I go to turn it on and NOTHING. Blank screen.
Connect it to programmer and try if it communicates (try to read firmware from it). If this works, than You can try to programm original firmware back and check if it works.
psx is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 06:34 AM
  #1680  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
beemerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,709
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Buzz65
Well that didn't last long. I performed the firmware upgrade 2 days ago. I worked great. I was able to adjust my trims better, more expo etc... Tuesday night I took it to work with me to show a few friends as we ran my two RC cars around a dry basin. We had a blast. Then tonight, when I NEEDED it for a race, I go to turn it on and NOTHING. Blank screen.

So I took it apart to see if I could see or 'smell' if the magic smoke had been released.

Below are a few pictures.
1st of the 4-pin connector I soldered on, then of the part that I noticed was REALLY HOT when I took it apart.
Your soldering looks fairly clean. I wonder if some piece of conductive debris got left inside when you closed up the case and only shorted something after you "shook" it around a bit.
beemerfan is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.