Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE >

NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE

Like Tree5Likes

NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE

Reply

Old 04-18-2016, 03:57 PM
  #12436  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by jiml View Post
Angelo, can you help with a program box issue? I tried to update the firmware, but now the box doesn't work. Is there a way of resetting the box?

Yes, I did send you an email, but I thought you might respond here faster.
Dear Jim

I have just responded to your email.

Regards Angelo
COBRARACING is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2016, 05:09 PM
  #12437  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 8,016
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Thank you for the incredibly fast response. You just earned yourself a loyal customer.
jiml is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 11:56 AM
  #12438  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 124
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

having problems with my new program box. when I connect the box to my computer it will say connecting ESC and not PC. is there a certain procedure to get it to connect to my pc?
vietjdmboi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 02:24 PM
  #12439  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by vietjdmboi View Post
having problems with my new program box. when I connect the box to my computer it will say connecting ESC and not PC. is there a certain procedure to get it to connect to my pc?
Please search hobbywing usb link tutorial on youtube its a video i made for programming and connecting esc ,Lcd and software download.
COBRARACING is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 05:07 PM
  #12440  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 124
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i followed each step carefully and still cant get it to connect to my pc.

I open the program, connect program box to pc...program box will display with connecting ESC
vietjdmboi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 05:23 PM
  #12441  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by vietjdmboi View Post
i followed each step carefully and still cant get it to connect to my pc.

I open the program, connect program box to pc...program box will display with connecting ESC
Please connect usb to programmer and pc then open the firmware and pick lcd programmer from drop down screen.
COBRARACING is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 10:07 PM
  #12442  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 124
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I was able to speak to Ron Schuur at OCRC and he figured it out. It was a faulty usb cord. We tried his and everything is working normally.
vietjdmboi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 01:23 PM
  #12443  
Tech Master
iTrader: (93)
 
DriveItLikeYSIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,329
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone know who sells replacement v3.1 esc cases? I'm looking for a red case..

http://hobbywing.com/goods.php?id=39...er_attr=5758.0
DriveItLikeYSIT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 04:47 PM
  #12444  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 323
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

What's the difference between the 508 firmware and the updated 509 firmware? I'm running a Justock esc and a 17.5T Killshot. Thanks for any info.
joel45acp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 06:36 PM
  #12445  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default XR10 pro no punch control?

I just got my xr10 pro yesterday and tried it out today and I noticed there is no punch settings anymore. This is my favorite feature on the 3.1, is there a way to control punch with the xr10 pro?
nitrousdave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 06:57 PM
  #12446  
Tech Master
iTrader: (93)
 
DriveItLikeYSIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,329
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nitrousdave View Post
I just got my xr10 pro yesterday and tried it out today and I noticed there is no punch settings anymore. This is my favorite feature on the 3.1, is there a way to control punch with the xr10 pro?
I dont have mine yet to test but it looks like is called by throttle rate control (1-30) instead of punch..

Users_Manaual_-_XERUNXR10Pro
DriveItLikeYSIT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 07:19 PM
  #12447  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I saw that and figured that might be its purpose. Even if it is I'm still a little disappointed since the two stage feature of the punch control in the 3.1 is really useful to me. Hopefully someone from Hobbywing will chime in with more info.
nitrousdave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2016, 11:04 AM
  #12448  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
RotorTruck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lake Elsinore, CA
Posts: 330
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Does the Hobbywing Link software work on Windows10?

I have it installed and working fine on Windows7, and wanted to make sure its ok on 10 before I upgrade the o/s.
RotorTruck is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2016, 03:40 PM
  #12449  
JAE
Tech Master
iTrader: (30)
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1,954
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

I just bought 2 used 120 amp V3.1 ESC's. I read about some "Stock Braking Issues". Can anyone let me know what these are and have they been fixed? Does the new software update do anything with the v3.1's? I bought these to run stock now, but have flexibility to run mod down the road. Any help much appreciated.
JAE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2016, 04:29 PM
  #12450  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
13Maschine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,556
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Has there been any word on the HW Wifi Express module?? Would be nice to use my mobile device instead of my laptop. Thanks in advance!
13Maschine is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service