Fried my servo

Reply

Old 06-18-2009, 08:23 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: So. NV
Posts: 65
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Fried my servo

sucker smoked and everything. Not sure where i went wrong. Has this happend to anyone? I have a stock slash
wheremiat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 08:27 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upper Milwaukee
Posts: 2,731
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wheremiat View Post
sucker smoked and everything. Not sure where i went wrong. Has this happend to anyone? I have a stock slash
those servos arent worth anything anyways, get some money and buy yourself a good high torque and high speed servo that will last you. i never actually heard of a servo smoking before so this is a first.
not home is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 08:53 PM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: So. NV
Posts: 65
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

what should i upgrade to? what price am i lookin at.
wheremiat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 09:15 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Any Hitec will do, prices range from ~&60 to $120.
howtowakeakar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 07:43 AM
  #5  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

^^ +1 on a Hitec, good servo, reasonable price, great customer service (if you do ever need it).
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 05:31 PM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: So. NV
Posts: 65
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

does hitech work with traxxas tx/rx? will this one worK? http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&P=SM&I=LXUZ80
wheremiat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 05:35 PM
  #7  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Hitec has started using a universal plug ins on their servos - yes, that one will work. Pay attention when you plug it in cause you can plug it in backwards. Make sure the black wire is toward the outside of the rx - or look at the trx servo its replacing and make sure the black wire winds up in the same place.
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 09:40 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upper Milwaukee
Posts: 2,731
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

get a futaba bls 451 servo. its a brushless motor and has a good amount of torque or a futaba s9351
not home is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 09:48 PM
  #9  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: So. NV
Posts: 65
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

thanks for the tips and suggestions, i really appreciate it. I didnt know where to start.
wheremiat is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service