Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
DX3R DSM2 vs. DX3S DSM >

DX3R DSM2 vs. DX3S DSM

DX3R DSM2 vs. DX3S DSM

Old 02-28-2009, 02:09 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
MoparRules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rollin on 35s, NJ
Posts: 4,262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default DX3R DSM2 vs. DX3S DSM

Hi. I was just wondering what is the difference between these 2 radios. The DX3S seems better because of the telemetry but why is the DX3R $70 more?

Also, what is the difference between DSM and DSM2?


Thanks in advance.
MoparRules is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 02:27 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (96)
 
iPearl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 2,890
Trader Rating: 96 (100%+)
Default

DX3R More options, Larger memory bank, Telemetry and DSM2 Is faster

DX3S Less options but already alot for a new person to get overwhelemed with. DSM1 is slower but as a Casual Driver you wont feel a damn difference.
I barely felt any difference form Spektrum to Spektrum Pro. Maybe a little smoother but i am not sure if its the 2.4 or the servo. But i think the S has Telemetry also ? As a racer i bet you can feel the difference but as a casual driver or basher i doubt it. Heck i see some of the guys going to IFMAR with still FMs and reg DSM and 2.4 Kos

AM to FM to 2.4 will feel difference though.
iPearl is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 02:31 PM
  #3  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,235
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

30 model memory vs. 10, frame rate in the 3s is 11ms only, the 3r gives options 5.5, 11, 16.5. Must run 5.5ms for digital servos with the 3r so I don't know if you can use digital servos with the 3s cause it doesn't have the 5.5 frame rate. I'm not sure if all the other options are the same between the 2, expo, mixing, etc. I have a 3R, personally I don't need or want all the telemetry crap but that's just me. DSM vs. DSM2,,,not sure hopefuly someone will fill us in on that. I do know that a dsm2 receiver will not work with dsm radio but a dsm2 radio will work with dsm2 and older dsm recievers. All being Spektrum of course.
racer1812 is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 02:40 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
MoparRules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rollin on 35s, NJ
Posts: 4,262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

well i dont plan on ever owning 30 cars. i dont think theres 30 cars/ truck that i like!

as for the difference in speeds, i wouldnt care. as long as its better than my stock HPI 27mhz radio, im fine.

i like the telemetry because i thin it would be cool to know about your car while its moving. think about it. not having to stop every minute to check the temp of an engine while you are breaking it in!

plus im glad i can get a great radio for under $300!

thanks all.
MoparRules is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 02:54 PM
  #5  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,235
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

A string tied to your car gives better control than a stock 27mhz radio. You'll love a 3S then. I would still verify temps periodically with a quality temp gun though and compare the numbers so you know where your at. Especailly when you first set it up.

Not bashing on the telemetry stuff I just don't have any use for it, but it is kind of neat.

Last edited by racer1812; 02-28-2009 at 02:56 PM. Reason: add
racer1812 is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 07:25 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 4,165
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Racer 1812:
I believe you are a bit confused.
You do not have to run the 5.5ms frame rate when using digital servos. However you cannot run the 5.5ms frame rate unless you are using digital servos.

The 3S comes with the telemetry stuff built into the radio so you don't need to get the seperate unit needed if you use the 3R. The 3S also comes with the 3300T telemetry receiver.

The advantage(s) of the 3R is the faster frame rate, the model memory and the DSM2 technology. You can use telemetry with the 3R but it is a totally seperate unit.
Scott Fisher is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 07:48 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (65)
 
vios8820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Uni Productions
Posts: 2,680
Trader Rating: 65 (100%+)
Default

JUST GET DX3R !!!!

i already have bad memories with DX3s..
when 1st time i recivied and blind it failsafe not working..
cheap built quality ~~
vios8820 is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 01:59 AM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 68
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The telemetry stuff is handy, really nice to monitor temps and with the built-in alarms.

Check if you can get a LHS to pull the second receiver and save abit of cash if your only intending to use it on one car.

I personally cant notice any better driving between the guys at the track I goto that have DSM versus DSM2.
jonoz is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 04:37 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
 
Foxxrocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sonoma County
Posts: 2,018
Default

I tried the two, and DX3R just felt better in my hand. Smoother, and an easier trigger pull than the DX3S.

That's what sold me...
Foxxrocket is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 05:34 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Pablo Diablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,012
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I recently when through the same delema and ended up with the DX3R. I've read quite a few bad comments regarding the build quality of the "S". Seems the toggle wheel is prone to breaking. For some reason they use a different toggle wheel on two very similar radios! And as said before the "R" give you the option of up tp 5.5ms response when digital servo's are used.

So far no complaints from me with the DX3R.
Pablo Diablo is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 06:04 AM
  #11  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
MoparRules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rollin on 35s, NJ
Posts: 4,262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

what sucks is i dont wanna spend $300+ on a radio. ill go to hobbytown later and see which one seems better to me.

thanks guys.
MoparRules is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 08:25 PM
  #12  
Tech Master
iTrader: (130)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Steamboat Springs, CO
Posts: 1,150
Trader Rating: 130 (100%+)
Default

I have a DX3r. I got it for $150 lightly used. It works great. I don't know why people say they don't want to spend $300. You really don't have to.
8ight-t_sbs is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 08:41 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
MoparRules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rollin on 35s, NJ
Posts: 4,262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

.... holy bumped thread batman
MoparRules is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 11:36 PM
  #14  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
td-civ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London Ont Canada
Posts: 1,328
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default

if your only looking to race sometime and mostly bash with it the dx3s if more then fine the dx3r is more of a racer radio
faster frame rate
abs
servo speed
exponential
mixing
idle up for warming up nitro motor
tractin control
trim step

the dx3s dose not have this so if you need any of this that is listed then get a dx3r if you dont get the dx3s you can still use digital servos on it and it will work fine

i own a dx3r pro, dx3r and 3 dx3s and have raced with my dx3s many times and the car ran the same as if i was running my dx3r pro

but dsm2 is better and faster so if you do get a dx3s you will want the newer one as it is dsm1 and dsm2
td-civ is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:39 PM
  #15  
Tech Rookie
 
rollmeover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Default

I recently purchased a dx3s with telemetry receiver and have had issues with glitching from the start. I am talking about more than about 50 feet away or so and it would do a repeatable throttle glitch after braking. I tried everything to fix it, adjusted linkages, swapped servos, re routed antenna, you name it.

Put an older spectrum receiver in it, problem solved. I called HH and they are sending me a new receiver so we will see if this solves the issue. I have nothing but great things to say about their customer service but I certainly hope this takes care of the problem. Let's face it, I knowingly paid extra for the telemetry and I want it to work.

A++ on Horizons customer support, product quality is yet to be decided on the dx3s for this customer.....
rollmeover is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.