Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
4pk and the Futaba R603FS receiver??? >

4pk and the Futaba R603FS receiver???

4pk and the Futaba R603FS receiver???

Reply

Old 01-25-2009, 07:58 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
HulkNT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 390
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default 4pk and the Futaba R603FS receiver???

I was at the park today and they had a Car Show and power 96 was there. I was kinda of close to the action that was going on in the park and when I try to run my RC with my 4pk and the R603FS the car went out of control. I bind the receiver with the radio and place C1 on the radio but I have also Bind the 4pk receiver with other car I have and I switch back and forth depending of what car I am using..

Now back to the park my car when out of control what can that be?? Can it be that power 96 was there and transmitting and my radio got interference???

When I was using the receiver R603FS the signal was going and coming.

Whats the correct process of switch from car to car with the old receiver and the new receiver??

Thanks for you help
Felix
HulkNT1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 05:02 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
jamminnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 2,021
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

it can be something from the radio station freq.. i have heard of someting similair to that in the past..
jamminnay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 09:40 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
RCBLUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 2,081
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by HulkNT1 View Post
I was at the park today and they had a Car Show and power 96 was there. I was kinda of close to the action that was going on in the park and when I try to run my RC with my 4pk and the R603FS the car went out of control. I bind the receiver with the radio and place C1 on the radio but I have also Bind the 4pk receiver with other car I have and I switch back and forth depending of what car I am using..

Now back to the park my car when out of control what can that be?? Can it be that power 96 was there and transmitting and my radio got interference???

When I was using the receiver R603FS the signal was going and coming.

Whats the correct process of switch from car to car with the old receiver and the new receiver??

Thanks for you help
Felix
I always switch my model then turn my 4pk off then back on, cause when going from c1 to c2 can cause transmission issues. Or at least that is what has happpened to me.
RCBLUE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 10:41 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
 
Stein Tumert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway (Oslo) / Germany (Hamburg)
Posts: 560
Default

Originally Posted by HulkNT1 View Post
I was at the park today and they had a Car Show and power 96 was there. I was kinda of close to the action that was going on in the park and when I try to run my RC with my 4pk and the R603FS the car went out of control. I bind the receiver with the radio and place C1 on the radio but I have also Bind the 4pk receiver with other car I have and I switch back and forth depending of what car I am using..

Now back to the park my car when out of control what can that be?? Can it be that power 96 was there and transmitting and my radio got interference???

When I was using the receiver R603FS the signal was going and coming.

Whats the correct process of switch from car to car with the old receiver and the new receiver??

Thanks for you help
Felix
What is the serial number for the transmitter (see inside battery compartment)?

...
Stein Tumert is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 03:44 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
HulkNT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 390
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Stein Tumert View Post
What is the serial number for the transmitter (see inside battery compartment)?

...
Why are some Transmitter bad I will look for the number..
HulkNT1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 05:08 PM
  #6  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (9)
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kansas City, KS
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCBLUE View Post
I always switch my model then turn my 4pk off then back on...
This is actually what the instruction manual calls for. Anytime the radio is switched from a model using C2, to a model using C1(or vice versa) the radio must be turned off and then back on.
Darkseid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 01:26 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
 
Stein Tumert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway (Oslo) / Germany (Hamburg)
Posts: 560
Default

Originally Posted by HulkNT1 View Post
Why are some Transmitter bad I will look for the number..
Yes. There were problems with the first batch. Futaba replaced my transmitter and 3 receivers (604)...


...
Stein Tumert is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service