Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
AIRTRONICS/SANWA M8 FATAL ERROR >

AIRTRONICS/SANWA M8 FATAL ERROR

AIRTRONICS/SANWA M8 FATAL ERROR

Old 08-01-2008, 07:30 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paranaque
Posts: 145
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default AIRTRONICS/SANWA M8 FATAL ERROR

Hi just want to ask if anybody has a fix for a fatal error warning in ther m8, radios? any help wold be really appreciated. got this error when i enabled the ABL function everything seems to work fine except when my batt went low and restarted my tx. THANKYOU IN ADVANCE
tigs85 is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 08:01 PM
  #2  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (24)
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13,574
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

That's a new one on me and my M8 is ten years old now.
wingracer is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 01:39 AM
  #3  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paranaque
Posts: 145
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default M8 FATAL ERROR

Yup problem is quite rare, but read a few ones who had same problem, but no luck in finding a resolution to this hope some one would be able to help out...
tigs85 is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 04:26 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (27)
 
FREELANCE_RCer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,319
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

http://www.ifi.unicamp.br/~epiovani/M8.html

Is this what you did to enable the ALB on your M8?
FREELANCE_RCer is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 12:10 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paranaque
Posts: 145
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default Fatal error

Yes sir thats exactly it... did not mind the disclaimer much, thought everything would be ok as long as i follow the steps exactly i was able to activate the alb and i was even able to set the alb parameters and it worked fine, turned off the tx and after about an hour and when i turned it on again fatal error message displayed. i can still get to ths system settings but no matter what i changed or reset it does not do anything. I always wanted to have a radio with an abs function on it thats why i tried the steps....my mistake shouldn't have done it
tigs85 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright İ 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.