Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
SPEKTRUM SERVO IN AN "AM" SET-UP?????? >

SPEKTRUM SERVO IN AN "AM" SET-UP??????

SPEKTRUM SERVO IN AN "AM" SET-UP??????

Old 07-06-2008, 01:13 AM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (14)
 
freestyles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,118
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Arrow SPEKTRUM SERVO IN AN "AM" SET-UP??????

As the tittle suggests i was wondering if i could run a spektrum servo in a truck that has an AM set-up in it(27mhz to be exact)?????????
I know they are crap but curiosity killed the cat.....i'm a poet and didn't know it. Sorry i will stop there
freestyles is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 01:40 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
sharkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,074
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

spektrum servos are the same as any other servos. You can use them with any radio gear. Radio signals to the receiver may differ but signals from the rec to servos are the same for all radios.
sharkman is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 03:26 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (14)
 
freestyles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,118
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Arrow

Thanks mate. That's what i thought but i just wanted to make sure before i go installing it.
freestyles is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.