Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
LRP Sphere TC spec won't run LiPO >

LRP Sphere TC spec won't run LiPO

LRP Sphere TC spec won't run LiPO

Reply

Old 03-11-2008, 04:34 AM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (45)
 
Clippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In my shed with my toys
Posts: 707
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default LRP Sphere TC spec won't run LiPO

Hey people,

Anyone had any probs with Sphere's not running in LiPO mode? Have a TC spec in my XXX4 and hook it up to either 7.5, 6.5, or 5.5 BL powerplants. Been running IB4200 NiMH no problems. Just bought Trakpower 4900 LiPO and a Trakpower V-balancer charging great on my ICE in Link mode. V-balancer also works fine on it's own. LiPO fuel gauge shows FULL. Set LRP Mode 1 (Autocell system) to Value 1 - LiPO/NiMH automatic. Speedy won't light up or start on LiPO, but switch it off and hook up NiMH without changing modes and we're all good to go.

Any ideas?

I've got a Sphere comp 07 aswell laying around but haven't tried that yet. If I'm gonna take the TC spec out it's going back for warranty then I'll try the 07. As far as I'm concerned the TC should run LiPO.

Cheers,
Clint.
Clippy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 06:52 PM
  #2  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (45)
 
Clippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In my shed with my toys
Posts: 707
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Update and Bump.

LRP's site says the input voltage range for the TC spec is 4.8-7.2 and the Comp 07 4.8-8.4. Ok so the trakpower is a 2S @ 4.2 volt per cell = 8.4v right? Well I've just taken my new Comp 07 out of the box and have the same issue. What's with these supposed top end speedies not running LiPO?


Last edited by Clippy; 03-12-2008 at 01:05 AM.
Clippy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 07:16 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (67)
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,791
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

I run a TrakPower gold pack, with a LRP TC sphere on a 10.5, and 13.5 and it works fine, It has never has problems

Sorry, I dont know how to fix it, but I do run the same combo and it works fine..
BlackedOutREVO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 08:48 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (45)
 
Clippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In my shed with my toys
Posts: 707
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the feedback mate. Just tried it in my AX-10 with 2 run old Novak rooster esc and exactly the same thing as my 2 LRP's. I'm seriously starting to think it's a dodgy pack. Is there such a thing as faulty LiPO's from new?
Clippy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 09:38 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (67)
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,791
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Clippy View Post
Thanks for the feedback mate. Just tried it in my AX-10 with 2 run old Novak rooster esc and exactly the same thing as my 2 LRP's. I'm seriously starting to think it's a dodgy pack. Is there such a thing as faulty LiPO's from new?
Test it with a volt meter and see

I havent heard of a TrakPower dud from the fractory, but its a assy line, so you never know I guess

But if its doing it on other speedos, and they work fine with other batts, its the batt id say... Call TrakPower, the people are super super nice, and will take car of you ASAP
BlackedOutREVO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 06:57 AM
  #6  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Super_Roo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 143
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

It might even be the TP balancer at fault more so given that it says all cell are ok and that the TP4900 is fully charged.

You could try to charge the pack without the balancer and see if that fixes the problem or find someone that has another balancer that you can try or return it to where you got it from and see if they can test it.

Trakpower also have a great reputation here in Oz.
Super_Roo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 11:41 AM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (62)
 
GSPOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Palm Bay, Florida
Posts: 1,993
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Default

what is your battery cutoff at on the lrp???
GSPOT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 03:49 AM
  #8  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (45)
 
Clippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In my shed with my toys
Posts: 707
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

I think it was around 6.2/6.3

Funnily enough I may have fixed the problem. Just got to check it again in a couple weeks. Finally got it working for about 5 secs on the back lawn then had to switch it off. Had to leave for work and now I'm thousands of km's from my toys

Will post back here when I confirm so you can all have a laugh......or be really nice and help me figure out why?
Clippy is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service