Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
duratrax ice charger lipo balancer >

duratrax ice charger lipo balancer

duratrax ice charger lipo balancer

Reply

Old 12-18-2007, 03:43 AM
  #1  
Gen
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 351
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default duratrax ice charger lipo balancer

has anybody used or know if i can use a balancer for lipo Cells on a duratrax ice charger
Gen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 08:08 PM
  #2  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default Flight Power V-Balance

i have just picked up a Flight Power V-Balance
i have been told it is compatable with the ICE only thing though i having trouble with the suitable harness for the ProTec Battries they dont seem to fit the factory supplied harness
PUNTA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 05:04 AM
  #3  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 246
Default

I am using a Astro Flight Blinky with my two ICE chargers, no problems, works great.
mguebert69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 02:44 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (25)
 
crazy4wdracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Way Out Here
Posts: 3,142
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

I run the great planes equinox balancer with my ice charger, no problems.
crazy4wdracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 03:32 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (78)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,177
Trader Rating: 78 (100%+)
Default

+1 on the equinox balancer just a little mod on the 2S harness - soldering the + and - wires to the batt plugs, and a 2.5mm plug for the balancing wire but the stock harness is only rated for 3 amps. i didnt buy the optional harness capable of higher amps, so i just balance at 3 amps
marvi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 04:40 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (18)
 
VooDooPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

using the TrakPower balancer with a TC1030 (basically the same as the ICE)
VooDooPH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2008, 07:25 PM
  #7  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Milton, On
Posts: 5
Default

I also use a trakpower v-balance unit with my ice and have had no problems. I even use the v-balance to balance and charge up a losi 4s lipo that im using in my starter box... Had to modify a harness made by elevtrifly to hook up the 4s lipo to the v-balance but so far so good....


Brad
bradius is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service