KO Propo 2.4Mhz...

Old 07-13-2010, 06:37 AM
  #661  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (24)
 
[[john]]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 852
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by I)arkness View Post
hey found what you need, here is the part
"its a tantalem capacitor, 47uf 20v or a 47uf-35v will work fine as well" was in another thread.
i thought you had read this as you mentioned it to me last time, you should of followed it up
Thanks Brad! I'll give you a call tomorrow morning.
[[john]] is offline  
Old 01-26-2011, 10:44 PM
  #662  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (96)
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 5,808
Trader Rating: 96 (100%+)
Default

does anyone have a link to the online PDF manual for the ex-5ur????
whitrzac is offline  
Old 02-08-2011, 07:35 PM
  #663  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
Tanis103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 298
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Can someone please post there settings for the EX-10 Helios 2.4GHz for the Losi 8ight. I just need a starting point and will go from there.

Thanks,
Tanis103 is offline  
Old 02-11-2011, 05:53 AM
  #664  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
Tanis103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 298
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tanis103 View Post
Can someone please post there settings for the EX-10 Helios 2.4GHz for the Losi 8ight. I just need a starting point and will go from there.

Thanks,
Any help please.
Tanis103 is offline  
Old 02-20-2011, 11:52 AM
  #665  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (96)
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 5,808
Trader Rating: 96 (100%+)
Default

has anyone noticed that there helios with the 901s mod has stopped "initializing" the module?(the LED doesn't turn on)


I'm 99% sure that the new futaba 4pk and 2pl transmitters are doing this, every time that this happens there is a futaba TX within 50ft...


I have noticed no less that 3 others today that have had the same issue...
whitrzac is offline  
Old 02-20-2011, 07:36 PM
  #666  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by whitrzac View Post
has anyone noticed that there helios with the 901s mod has stopped "initializing" the module?(the LED doesn't turn on)


I'm 99% sure that the new futaba 4pk and 2pl transmitters are doing this, every time that this happens there is a futaba TX within 50ft...


I have noticed no less that 3 others today that have had the same issue...
make sure that you have the upgraded 901 module. if you pull the module and look at the circuit board where the pins from the tx insert, make sure you can see colored nail polish. there was an update that resolved this
theisgroup is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 04:31 AM
  #667  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dunmow, Essex, UK
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by whitrzac View Post
has anyone noticed that there helios with the 901s mod has stopped "initializing" the module?(the LED doesn't turn on)


I'm 99% sure that the new futaba 4pk and 2pl transmitters are doing this, every time that this happens there is a futaba TX within 50ft...


I have noticed no less that 3 others today that have had the same issue...
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
make sure that you have the upgraded 901 module. if you pull the module and look at the circuit board where the pins from the tx insert, make sure you can see colored nail polish. there was an update that resolved this
I have noticed the very same thing with my Esprit 111 Universe and RF 901s module. It will not initialise and illuminate led while particular TX's are transmitting!! Do you have anymore info on the update to resolve this please?

Steve Baker
stevebaker is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 11:55 PM
  #668  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
Ultraspeed84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,072
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys im having a issue with my receivers.. i have 2 go bad in the last year! the come un bind'ed and will not bind back up. I noticed the lights on both is RED not GREEN one is a 408 and other is a 409 and also have one in my buggy and it seems to glitch a little and i just put new servos in as well and a battery so it cant be that! thanks
Ultraspeed84 is offline  
Old 07-06-2011, 09:10 AM
  #669  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dunmow, Essex, UK
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by stevebaker View Post
I have noticed the very same thing with my Esprit 111 Universe and RF 901s module. It will not initialise and illuminate led while particular TX's are transmitting!! Do you have anymore info on the update to resolve this please?

Steve Baker
The updated 901 module seems to have cured all the issues I was having!
stevebaker is offline  
Old 08-01-2011, 04:19 PM
  #670  
Tech Master
iTrader: (65)
 
DaveG28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,610
Trader Rating: 65 (100%+)
Default

Am I right in thinking the esprit 3 universe has been discontinued?

Do KO have any plans for a stick radio replacement?
DaveG28 is offline  
Old 08-05-2011, 10:14 AM
  #671  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
338lapua09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MD
Posts: 897
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

OK just read back a few pages and have not seen the answer to my question...
I have a helios with 901s and 407,408,210 rx's I was wondering how the 3rd channels are used ?? I am looking to run a kill switch on gas engine..

Hope I can get this working for me cuase I am loving this radio and will be upgrading to a euros soon....but not going to if this doesnt work...

thanks
338lapua09 is offline  
Old 08-05-2011, 11:03 AM
  #672  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

DaveG28- yes it has been discontinued for about two years now. I have not heard of any news of a replacement anytime soon.

Rodger- Just replied to your email about setup. Let me know how that turns out.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 08-05-2011, 11:19 AM
  #673  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
338lapua09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MD
Posts: 897
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the quick responce...I missed it in the manual....I need a paper back copy..lol

will be trying it right now...
338lapua09 is offline  
Old 12-28-2014, 12:48 PM
  #674  
Tech Regular
 
quantum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 369
Default

comment removed

Last edited by quantum; 12-28-2014 at 02:59 PM. Reason: found answer
quantum is offline  
Old 01-09-2015, 04:45 PM
  #675  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Default Voltage reading on Esprit 4 radio

Hi guys. Just got a Esprit 4 stick radio and I noticed that the voltage reading is 7.4V on the screen. The 2S lipo battery is fully charged so it should read 8.4V. I also have a KIY radio so I did a comparison using the same 2S lipo battery. It reads 8.4V? Should I bring the Esprit 4 for check-up/repair or is this normal? TIA for any help or advise.
Mr.Preheat is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.