ORION AVIONICS CHARGER

Reply

Old 10-08-2007, 04:51 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (170)
 
pink_sleeve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Planet Melmac
Posts: 4,503
Trader Rating: 170 (99%+)
Default ORION AVIONICS CHARGER

does this charger store charge settings for different packs
pink_sleeve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 06:58 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
kuzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 948
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

If you mean this one:
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXMRH8&P=ML

No it doesn't. Just remembers last setting used. Quick to change though.
kuzo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 07:06 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (170)
 
pink_sleeve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Planet Melmac
Posts: 4,503
Trader Rating: 170 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kuzo View Post
If you mean this one:
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXMRH8&P=ML

No it doesn't. Just remembers last setting used. Quick to change though.
so if you charge a reciever pack then a 4800 then a 3200 you have to change all the settings each time
pink_sleeve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 07:10 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
kuzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 948
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Yes, at least the pack capacity in your example. You aren't changing battery type just charge rate.
kuzo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 07:22 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (170)
 
pink_sleeve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Planet Melmac
Posts: 4,503
Trader Rating: 170 (99%+)
Default

do you have to change only the 3200 4800 or whatever the lipo is since they are all 7.4. and does it set the charge rate at 4.8 for the 4800 or do you program it to that
pink_sleeve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 10:01 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
 
more$thanbrains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sooke BC Canada
Posts: 677
Default

no need to change capacity numbers just amperage numbers
more$thanbrains is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 11:02 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
magm20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

u dont set capacity.
magm20001 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 11:49 PM
  #8  
Tech Addict
 
more$thanbrains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sooke BC Canada
Posts: 677
Default

me?

i never do

hurts performance to hult charging halfway thru on NIMH packs


matt
more$thanbrains is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 09:12 AM
  #9  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

what is the max amp rating it can charge lipo at. my 3200 take along time since my charger only goes to 2.5. i want to get agood size max amp battery but a 8000 will take to long to charge at 2.5 amp.
Jaysun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 09:25 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jaysun View Post
what is the max amp rating it can charge lipo at. my 3200 take along time since my charger only goes to 2.5. i want to get agood size max amp battery but a 8000 will take to long to charge at 2.5 amp.
I love my Orion Avionics Charger, but for larger capacity lipo's the Checkpoint can handle up to 10amps max charge rate for lipo's.
Hope that helps,
-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service