Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Replacing wires on Elceram ESC? >

Replacing wires on Elceram ESC?

Like Tree14Likes

Replacing wires on Elceram ESC?

Old 06-06-2024, 08:31 AM
  #16  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (282)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 5,054
Trader Rating: 282 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cavi Mike
Is there anyone that can answer my actual question and stop speculating?
If replacing wires down the road would've been an issue for me, I would've purchased an ESC that has that capability to do easily. (jmo)
Andy Koback is offline  
Old 06-06-2024, 01:40 PM
  #17  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,135
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I have lengthened esc wires by just soldering on an extension. I use the method shown in this utube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7t9nT3Hn9b0
glennhl is offline  
Old 06-06-2024, 02:49 PM
  #18  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,416
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cavi Mike
Is there anyone that can answer my actual question and stop speculating?
I already did. The instruction manual.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 06-06-2024, 03:30 PM
  #19  
Tech Master
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 1,335
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

I can't print off the email that was sent to me from Jan Johan/Elercam:

Thank you for your email. For change of cables you need preheating plate (approx 140*C) and some solder skills. We do not recommend to do in home conditions...
The cables we sell are for extension according to pictures in the attachment. We are working on the solution so that the cables could be changed for the users.

We can change for in our factory in the Czech Republic for sure.

Have a nice time
Jan Johan
Then there are 5 attachments he sent.

hunterdawg is offline  
Old 06-10-2024, 08:08 AM
  #20  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,730
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Well that’s hardly a “no”

“shouldn’t be attempted unless you’ve got skills and appropriate equipment”

big difference!
gigaplex likes this.
cplus is offline  
Old 06-10-2024, 06:34 PM
  #21  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
gwhiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 976
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default I dunno man.


Two screws and you can pop the top off to see this.

Gently pry up the capacitor and pull back the wire to see this.

If you can somehow remove that middle board you got a chance. Good luck.
Cavi Mike likes this.
gwhiz is offline  
Old 06-10-2024, 08:36 PM
  #22  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,416
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gwhiz

Two screws and you can pop the top off to see this.

Gently pry up the capacitor and pull back the wire to see this.

If you can somehow remove that middle board you got a chance. Good luck.
Soldering iron will fit in there.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 06-10-2024, 08:57 PM
  #23  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
gwhiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 976
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex
Soldering iron will fit in there.
I want to see pictures when you're done.
gwhiz is offline  
Old 06-10-2024, 11:14 PM
  #24  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Cavi Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: PDX
Posts: 138
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gwhiz

Gently pry up the capacitor and pull back the wire to see this.
It looks like 4 of them can be accessed (with a bit of difficulty) but the bat+ seems to run up further under the board and is completely out of reach..?
Cavi Mike is offline  
Old 06-11-2024, 06:53 PM
  #25  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,012
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Glad I didnt buy into the hype of this ESC. Those wires directly soldered inside the case on the PCB would definitely drive me mad.
STLNLST likes this.
disaster999 is offline  
Old 06-11-2024, 06:58 PM
  #26  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Cavi Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: PDX
Posts: 138
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by disaster999
Glad I didnt buy into the hype of this ESC. Those wires directly soldered inside the case on the PCB would definitely drive me mad.
I haven’t seen anyone talking about it at all. If it weren’t for a RedRC post on Facebook, I never would have known it existed. Similarly can’t find any chatter on here either. Only like 4 posts come up when you search “Elceram.”
Cavi Mike is offline  
Old 06-11-2024, 08:17 PM
  #27  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,416
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cavi Mike
I haven’t seen anyone talking about it at all. If it weren’t for a RedRC post on Facebook, I never would have known it existed. Similarly can’t find any chatter on here either. Only like 4 posts come up when you search “Elceram.”
I haven't seen a whole lot on here, but I've seen a ton on Facebook and at my local tracks.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 06-17-2024, 07:22 PM
  #28  
Team EAM
iTrader: (79)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,722
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

When testing the blinky for this speedo for approval it has the cleanest wave on the Oscope of any speedo that has been tested at ROAR. While the wires may be a pain in the ass it is definitely a great running speedo and easy to adjust.

EA
gwhiz and Cavi Mike like this.
EAMotorsports is offline  
Old 06-17-2024, 08:00 PM
  #29  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Cavi Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: PDX
Posts: 138
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by EAMotorsports
When testing the blinky for this speedo for approval it has the cleanest wave on the Oscope of any speedo that has been tested at ROAR. While the wires may be a pain in the ass it is definitely a great running speedo and easy to adjust.

EA
Well that’s kind of cool to know. However I do hope they come up with an app interface because my eyes aren’t so good these days.
gigaplex likes this.
Cavi Mike is offline  
Old 06-18-2024, 04:32 PM
  #30  
Team EAM
iTrader: (79)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,722
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cavi Mike
Well that’s kind of cool to know. However I do hope they come up with an app interface because my eyes aren’t so good these days.
I can understand that. I am getting to that age too! As far as I know there are no plans for an external interface at this time.

EA
EAMotorsports is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.