Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Spektrum SLT3 won't bind to SR315 >

Spektrum SLT3 won't bind to SR315

Spektrum SLT3 won't bind to SR315

Old 05-23-2024, 06:41 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Laguna Bozo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Beach
Posts: 245
Default Spektrum SLT3 won't bind to SR315

I have two SLT3 transmitters and two SR315 receivers. None will bind to each other, but both SR315s do bind to my DX5C. I know these are entry level throw-aways, but I've got a bunch of local kids that want to play, and I can't afford to buy them all good stuff. Any help?
Laguna Bozo is offline  
Old 05-23-2024, 07:12 PM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: New York
Posts: 61
Default

I remember at one point spektrum had two different transmitter protocols that were not cross compatible with each other, not sure what models used what though to say if that is the issue
Brandon11m is offline  
Old 05-25-2024, 08:49 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
RazorRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,923
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Are they the dual protocol SR315's? Some of the early ones only worked with DSMR.
RazorRC is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.