Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Tekin RX8 Gen 2 slow connection to transmitter >

Tekin RX8 Gen 2 slow connection to transmitter

Tekin RX8 Gen 2 slow connection to transmitter

Old 05-17-2022, 08:06 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Unhappy Tekin RX8 Gen 2 slow connection to transmitter

As title states, I am having intermitten connections from my Tekin RX8 Gen 2 ESC to my transmitter.
  • ESC: Tekin RX8 Gen 2
  • Receiver: Spektrum SR6200A
  • Remote: Spektrum DX5C
  • RC: Associated RC8B3.2e 1/8 Buggy
  • Motor: Turnigy Trackstar 1900kv Sensored Brushless
  • Servo: Protek 170T
Sometimes it will connect almost automatically, other times it wants to take at least a minute to finally pick up the signal to the remote when I turn the ESC on (of course AFTER turning on the Remote first)..
I make sure that the RC is on the ground before turning it on to have the remote at least 4 feet+ away..
I do NOT run through any wet areas knowing that is not a waterproof setup.
It's properly bound and calibrated. New batteries in Remote and RC.
Any help or suggestion on this would be greatly appreciate..
JLspeedddagon is offline  
Old 05-20-2022, 05:09 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,715
Default


Use one of these AA 6v Battery Holder, to bind your TX toRX. Remove CH1 & CH2 ( Steering & ESC). Plug in Battery Holder, and turn on TX &RX follow Spektrum procedure for binding. Once it Bind turn off TX & RX. Plug in your Servo & ESC, CH` &Ch2.. Tuen on TX &RX, try your steering, it should operate, showing Bind was successful. Youre not done yet! You have to Calibrate your RX8, Follow Tekins manual for CALIBRATIOn for ESC. It up to you to adjust Trims & EPA's, cant tell what to adjust it to, every model will be different. Good Luck!
Geezatec is offline  
Old 05-20-2022, 09:17 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 718
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Sounds like you may have accidentally adjusted the throttle trim after calibrating the esc. Centre the throttle trim, calibrate the esc then donít adjust the throttle trim!
mushroomed is offline  
Old 05-21-2022, 01:12 AM
  #4  
Tech Lord
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,410
Default

And the servo is always working right away?
You can try to re-calibrate the ESC. If that does not work I would open the ESC to see if there is a white chalk layer over the PCB caused by moisture. If so, you can remove it with a brush and some alcohol.
Roelof is offline  
Old 05-21-2022, 06:34 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 3,431
Default

3 peeps b4 me and 3 different reply's. id say its the radio try another brand. im not a Spektrum fan..
the rc guy is offline  
Old 05-21-2022, 07:37 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1,063
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by the rc guy
3 peeps b4 me and 3 different reply's. id say its the radio try another brand. im not a Spektrum fan..
My bet is on the neutral width needing adjustment.


waitwhat is offline  
Old 05-21-2022, 09:44 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 3,431
Default

now a 5th. so try them all till it works...except mine .mine is last resort
the rc guy is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.