Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Futaba 3PV to R204GFE Binding issues >

Futaba 3PV to R204GFE Binding issues

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Juglenaut

Futaba 3PV to R204GFE Binding issues

Reply

Old 08-14-2019, 08:50 AM
  #1  
Tech Legend
Thread Starter
iTrader: (256)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 31,609
Trader Rating: 256 (100%+)
Default Futaba 3PV to R204GFE Binding issues

yesterday daughter was out practicing with her mini and we noticed she lost signal. Tried to rebind the radio to the receiver, it basically would start to spit out 3 blinking led lights instead of binding up, or would just not light up at all. pretty much had the radio sitting on the receiver since I know they can be a bit finnicky with distance. No one else was running futaba during the practice session, just a spektrum out and about.

Any tips on this?
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 11:51 AM
  #2  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 151
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

how old is it? I have 2 3pvs running that rx and there is zero issues on my end ? are the batteries charged in the transmitter
vegas7o2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 05:56 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The States
Posts: 349
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Did you have the transmitter as close to the receiver as possible? Then try and link..
Juglenaut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:39 AM
  #4  
Tech Legend
Thread Starter
iTrader: (256)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 31,609
Trader Rating: 256 (100%+)
Default

yes I did the usual, the transmitter was darn near sitting on the receiver.

Radio is probably year and half old. receiver probably about the same.
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:15 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The States
Posts: 349
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Perhaps the system type setting got changed..Needs to be SFH for s-fhss
vegas7o2 likes this.
Juglenaut is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:52 AM
  #6  
Tech Legend
Thread Starter
iTrader: (256)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 31,609
Trader Rating: 256 (100%+)
Default

All settings how they should be. Went to check it at home, powered it up and worked fine. So what I am thinking is maybe a stray signal or something happened that interfered with it. Like when folks have issues standing near someone with a Flysky system lol.
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service