Like Tree61Likes

FlySky Noble NB4

Reply

Old 07-10-2019, 09:34 AM
  #106  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
frewster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 496
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MrOflam View Post
Are they quick on processing the orders? I asked them if they can print custom images for skins (I have a couple drawn up I would like) but 24 hours later, no response.

If I never hear anything, I may just break down and buy one of the pre-made ones.
They shipped my order for a screw set in one day a few months ago. I don't know about communication as I'e never had to message them.
frewster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 04:48 PM
  #107  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 106
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

so i should prob note down my settings for all vehicle slots before I do this update?
morvlorv is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 06:22 PM
  #108  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
frewster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 496
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Yep. It resets all settings.
frewster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 10:53 PM
  #109  
Tech Initiate
 
Stealthwave888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 46
Default

Originally Posted by MrOflam View Post
How many volts was the battery you think might have fried it?

The cheapest place I have found to buy them us at hobby king. FYI, if you need to get more.

the battery mentioned is the one I used, 7.4volts ...

so I don't know why it wouldn't work ..
Stealthwave888 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 04:44 AM
  #110  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Stealthwave888 View Post
the battery mentioned is the one I used, 7.4volts ...

so I don't know why it wouldn't work ..
Was the battery plug inserted the correct way? Positive and negative correct on receiver? That's the only thing that comes to mind , or receiver just failed.
speedworks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 04:50 AM
  #111  
Tech Apprentice
 
MrOflam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Ohio
Posts: 79
Default

Originally Posted by speedworks View Post
Was the battery plug inserted the correct way? Positive and negative correct on receiver? That's the only thing that comes to mind , or receiver just failed.
Or maybe he was using a voltage sensor, like frewster when he fried one?

Or maybe he just got a junk receiver. I have 6 FGr4S receivers, havent had a single issue with any of them, but it happens.
MrOflam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 05:41 AM
  #112  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MrOflam View Post
Or maybe he was using a voltage sensor, like frewster when he fried one?

Or maybe he just got a junk receiver. I have 6 FGr4S receivers, havent had a single issue with any of them, but it happens.
Yep could very well be just a bad receiver..

Im looking to pickup one of these radios in a few months. looking forward to testing this out vs my dx5r.
speedworks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 01:53 PM
  #113  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
frewster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 496
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Interesting news. I talked to FlySky and told them the numbers on the voltage regulator ICs that are in the sensors I was using and they *are* the updated ones that use 8.4V max voltage regulators. I've asked them what could possibly lead to my FGr4 receivers disconnecting from my transmitter and until then I will solely be using FGr4s receivers as I haven't had any issues with those.
Stealthwave888 likes this.
frewster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 03:47 PM
  #114  
Tech Master
iTrader: (42)
 
Fabulous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: WI.
Posts: 1,155
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Need Help,
I just received My Noble NP4. I'm using it for my crawlers. My question is how do I setup channel 3 for a light switch and channel 4 for my servo winch?

Also SW2 is printed on both side next to the wheel. Manual shows SW2 on one side and SW3 on the other. Is this an error?
Fabulous is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 01:59 AM
  #115  
Tech Initiate
 
Stealthwave888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 46
Default



What I used for the flysky nb4 noble mini receiver ..
Stealthwave888 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 10:06 AM
  #116  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
frewster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 496
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Fabulous View Post
Need Help,
I just received My Noble NP4. I'm using it for my crawlers. My question is how do I setup channel 3 for a light switch and channel 4 for my servo winch?

Also SW2 is printed on both side next to the wheel. Manual shows SW2 on one side and SW3 on the other. Is this an error?
SW2 is left of the wheel and SW3 is right of the wheel. The font is a little strange but it's there on mine.
frewster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 09:51 PM
  #117  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
frewster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 496
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Still no changelog but my radio worked great for both cars at the track this weekend. I am running the new firmware and updated my FGr4 and FGr4s receivers. Zero issues of any sort. Perhaps I just needed to update the firmware on my FGr4 to match the TX?
frewster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 12:50 PM
  #118  
Ola
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Ola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 25
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Mailman showed up with a Noble on the door today.. Never seen one in real life before i bought it, but the few reviews i`ve seen looked promising.
Havent had a car radio for a while, last one was a Futaba 4pk.

Very impressed so far. Love the display, and the battery solution even more. Everything feels solid and high end.
I did put in a double sided tape under the display, to lock the steering wheel slide thingy though, i dont care for it to be movable.

Oh, and it can be used directly agaist my win10 computer for VRCpro simulator, by only using USB cable and enable «noble emulator» in the system usb menu, no need for a dongle.

Thumbs up!
ttppll likes this.
Ola is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 10:34 AM
  #119  
Tech Apprentice
 
MrOflam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Ohio
Posts: 79
Default

Originally Posted by Ola View Post
Mailman showed up with a Noble on the door today.. Never seen one in real life before i bought it, but the few reviews i`ve seen looked promising.
Havent had a car radio for a while, last one was a Futaba 4pk.

Very impressed so far. Love the display, and the battery solution even more. Everything feels solid and high end.
I did put in a double sided tape under the display, to lock the steering wheel slide thingy though, i dont care for it to be movable.

Oh, and it can be used directly agaist my win10 computer for VRCpro simulator, by only using USB cable and enable «noble emulator» in the system usb menu, no need for a dongle.

Thumbs up!
Interesting that you felt the need to secure the moving arm so it doesnt move. Mine is very stiff, and doesnt seem to move unintentionally at all while in use. Is yours moving freely?

I dont know what the deal is, but I cant get either of mine to work on my pc as a controller. I think its a USB driver thing.


I have had a good amount of time using the radio in direct sunlight now, and I have to say, I dont think the display in sunlight concern is an issue. Seems bright enough, and once things are dialed in, Im not really looking at it that much anyway. So, time spent modeling a sun shield, wasted? Yeah probably, far from the only thing I have wasted time on. lol

Last edited by MrOflam; 07-16-2019 at 11:11 AM.
MrOflam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 11:08 AM
  #120  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
frewster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 496
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What version of Windows are you using? It works for me on Windows 10. You just have to set it to Noble emulator in the USB settings on the TX before plugging it in.
frewster is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service