Like Tree64Likes

FlySky Noble NB4

Reply

Old 09-11-2019, 03:38 PM
  #211  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Iíve just got my transmitter and happy with how it has set-up but I have one BIG questions.

I like to adjust my brakes on the go, some of my cars I use as little as 50% brakes and dial this out with one of the accessible buttons but you canít seem to assign it on the Noble? You can assign a button to have a number of brake options, but not brake end point to reduce your brakes?

Also, on the main screen, it would be nice to see the percentage of how much brakes you have dialled in but it doesnít show you this percentage either? Huge fall back if not for those that race...
danosborne661 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 02:06 PM
  #212  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Is there any gps telemetry module to use with this system? Asking for spedometer. Or which other sensors can i use for telemetry?
mert10 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 12:31 AM
  #213  
Tech Regular
 
Holmenkollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 451
Default

I have updated to the latest firmware. Sometimes when I restart the TX all my model memories are reset to default including the bind to the rx. Itīs pretty annoying to redo everything. Did anyone experience the same?
Holmenkollen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:50 PM
  #214  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 33
Default

should reset everything when you do a firmware upgrade, this is to prevent it corrupting(in normal terms it makes it easier for the manf as they dont have to use memory to temp store parameters then try load them in again)

just got my radio today, man it feels good in the hand, super quality - cant wait to use it
MonsterJuice is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:15 PM
  #215  
Tech Regular
 
Holmenkollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 451
Default

Originally Posted by MonsterJuice View Post
should reset everything when you do a firmware upgrade, this is to prevent it corrupting(in normal terms it makes it easier for the manf as they dont have to use memory to temp store parameters then try load them in again)

just got my radio today, man it feels good in the hand, super quality - cant wait to use it
Thank you but this I understand. Problem is its resets itself when it just sits there a couple of days. Maybe just a bug but annoying.
Holmenkollen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:52 PM
  #216  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: from a wee town in TX
Posts: 266
Default

Originally Posted by Holmenkollen View Post
Thank you but this I understand. Problem is its resets itself when it just sits there a couple of days. Maybe just a bug but annoying.
it should not do this at all. it's never happend to anybody i know or any of our 3, i would redo the firmware update if possible or return it.
TOM MAR likes this.
iplaygames is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:52 AM
  #217  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Carlinville IL
Posts: 724
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I just got a response from Flysky on whether or not the fgr4s receivers are indeed waterproof. Their response is "It is WATERPROOF".
dway100 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:06 AM
  #218  
Tech Apprentice
 
MrOflam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Ohio
Posts: 84
Default

I just loaded the new firmware, very pleased. Really like some of the new features, like controlling the items that are on the main screen, and able to select unit types. 2 things I do not like, wiping out your saved models (I dont buy the excuses this is necessary to avoid corruption, seems to me it should work like a save file, like with any other computer program), and the font, why did they change the font?... Its ugly now lol

Edit-

They also made the copying models a little more difficult. Used to be able to pick one to copy, and then click paste, click paste, until you replaced them all (if you wanted). Now you have to pick one to copy every time before a paste. Just a minor complaint (I like the blank models to have blank names, and similar button setups, for when I actually bind something).

And whats this "beginner" setting?

More Edit-

Sorry, seem to be discovering new things as I go. The changes to the throttle exponential, very interesting. Can have a different setting for forward and reverse.

Last edited by MrOflam; Today at 09:17 AM.
MrOflam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:32 AM
  #219  
Tech Regular
 
Holmenkollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 451
Default

Originally Posted by iplaygames View Post
it should not do this at all. it's never happend to anybody i know or any of our 3, i would redo the firmware update if possible or return it.
I will try that if it's happening again.
Holmenkollen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:15 AM
  #220  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
frewster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 520
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Beginner mode let's you limit max throttle when it is turned on.
frewster is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service