Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Dead 2s Protek HV Lipo, doesn't show any cells? >

Dead 2s Protek HV Lipo, doesn't show any cells?

Dead 2s Protek HV Lipo, doesn't show any cells?

Reply

Old 03-09-2019, 04:44 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
shadaloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: fla
Posts: 262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Unhappy Dead 2s Protek HV Lipo, doesn't show any cells?

So I bought 2 - Protek RC 2s 100c Silicon Graphene HV Shorty Lipo's (7.6v/4900mAh) back in July 2018 from Amainhobbies to use for my Tekno eb410.... I had also purchased a few used Team Orion shortys so I haven't really touched the Protek's... Fast forward to now, I want to start running my eb410 and went to charge up my Protek's and 1 of them is completely dead. Doesn't show any cells what so ever... In the past I have had lipo's lose a cell and show 3 of the 4 cells, or whatever.. but with this 2s Protek lipo I get nothing at all.... The lipo has never been ran, just sat in a box at storage voltage since July... anyone have any tips on what I can do? The other Protek is still at perfect storage voltage and charged up fine today.... for it being an $79.99 battery id like to see if I can fix it somehow... ><

Dead Lipo / no voltage shown




other Protek lipo, voltage works fine..





shadaloo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 05:02 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (5)
 
Billy Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Far south suburbs of Chicago area
Posts: 6,763
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Have you tried to charge it? Don’t have an explanation for why it reads zero
Billy Kelly is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 06:19 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
shadaloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: fla
Posts: 262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

yeah, it says connection error or something... like nothing is plugged in. :/
shadaloo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 06:30 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,164
Default

more than likely one of the battery tabs failed.. danger to try and repair. but you could open can remove cells, and try and solder tabs back on cells...good luck. I lost any faith in protek years ago when I needed aa good sadle pak. they all faile
the rc guy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 06:39 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
shadaloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: fla
Posts: 262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

this is my first time trying protek lipo's... i ran smc for eb and 4wd sct, but for 13.5 4wd buggy I needed shortys and wanted higher c rating. so I bought 2 used team orion lipo's and one failed after a few weeks, but it was puffed some when i bought it. So I went and bought 2 new protek batteries and the specs were awesome for the price... but unfortunately I didn't use them when I got them really, so now its been to long to return them to amain.... I wish I would have checked them more last year...
shadaloo is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service