Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
maclan max pico 100a esc problems >

maclan max pico 100a esc problems

maclan max pico 100a esc problems

Reply

Old 02-17-2019, 10:44 AM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Default maclan max pico 100a esc problems

about 2 months ago i bought a maclan 100a esc with a maclan team edition v2 21.5 motor for stock touring class. my first 2 club meets were pretty good no problems all day, at my next club race
during a race my esc would just stop working,still had steering but no throttle,the code that was showing was telling me power on but no reciever signal. ive had people
tell me it was my radio, spektrum dx3c with sr415 reciever, but i think its the esc only because i changed everything from servo,reciever and even put in an old tekin rs esc
to see if i could eliminate the problem. yesterdays club race was going pretty food, my first 2 qualifiers it ran awesome but then in the 3rd qualifier it 6 laps in it stopped working
again but this time i had no steering and no throttle. so before my b main race i rebooted the software 3.1 and recalibrated my radio. during my b main race it stopped working again
this time i looked for a code on the esc but only saw 1 red solid led on? im lost to what the problem could be so hopefully someone could help me out!!
sorry for the long post but the more info i could give could help you guys figure whats wrong.
thanks eric
muddslinger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 11:46 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,273
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by muddslinger View Post
about 2 months ago i bought a maclan 100a esc with a maclan team edition v2 21.5 motor for stock touring class. my first 2 club meets were pretty good no problems all day, at my next club race
during a race my esc would just stop working,still had steering but no throttle,the code that was showing was telling me power on but no reciever signal. ive had people
tell me it was my radio, spektrum dx3c with sr415 reciever, but i think its the esc only because i changed everything from servo,reciever and even put in an old tekin rs esc
to see if i could eliminate the problem. yesterdays club race was going pretty food, my first 2 qualifiers it ran awesome but then in the 3rd qualifier it 6 laps in it stopped working
again but this time i had no steering and no throttle. so before my b main race i rebooted the software 3.1 and recalibrated my radio. during my b main race it stopped working again
this time i looked for a code on the esc but only saw 1 red solid led on? im lost to what the problem could be so hopefully someone could help me out!!
sorry for the long post but the more info i could give could help you guys figure whats wrong.
thanks eric
Bummer with your speedo. possibly time to exercise your warranty and send it in for service.
trigger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 04:54 PM
  #3  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Default

thanks trigger! just hoping theres something im missing before i send it off
muddslinger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 11:30 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,908
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

you can try to re-flash the software, that will often fix the solid red light error. You can download the android app and update it through there or the PC app from the website (moderators don't like us to list the websites on here).
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 01:50 PM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Default

thanks nikos! i have the android app and reflashed the software before the b main and still happened.
muddslinger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 07:51 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (39)
 
EbbTide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 4,040
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by muddslinger View Post
thanks nikos! i have the android app and reflashed the software before the b main and still happened.
I would send it in. I had a similar issue with one of my piccos and was told to send it in for repair which I never did but it would be a good idea if you want to keep it.
EbbTide is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 04:52 PM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Default

thanks ebbtide! already submitted just waiting for an email with my rma.
muddslinger is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service