Like Tree164Likes

Surpass V4S Motors

Reply

Old 08-14-2019, 06:06 AM
  #391  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (8)
 
Jonnydb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brazil
Posts: 203
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain View Post
I'd run a a better capacitor on the HW just stock personally than what it comes with.
In my opinion you should try orca super capacitor, I personally made many tests on track and worked very well
Cain likes this.
Jonnydb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 07:47 AM
  #392  
Tech Legend
Thread Starter
iTrader: (256)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 31,617
Trader Rating: 256 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by raved007 View Post
What kind of capacitor you'd running?
at the time I had some extra hobbywing 4 bank capacitors available so put that on instead
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 01:08 PM
  #393  
Tech Master
iTrader: (33)
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,469
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain View Post
at the time I had some extra hobbywing 4 bank capacitors available so put that on instead
I have this https://www.amainhobbies.com/reedy-b...c27024/p391299
raved007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 01:11 PM
  #394  
Tech Legend
Thread Starter
iTrader: (256)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 31,617
Trader Rating: 256 (100%+)
Default

I don't see why that wouldn't work, be an improvement I am thinking.
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 04:01 AM
  #395  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Default Surpass v4s problem

Hello good morning, I feel if my English is not very correct. I wanted to show you the problem I have. I received a surpass v4s yesterday. And when I was about to weld it. I encountered this problem. I bought it on AliExpress at the official store of the brand and after sending photos and a video along with an explanation. After fighting as much they offer me half the cost of the product. Do you think the engine is ok? I accept the deal. Or is it insufficient? Is it easy to fix? . I am in a sea of ​​doubts. Thanks greetings.
Ivantxo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 04:03 AM
  #396  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Here you see the problem, the sensor plate is crooked.
https://youtu.be/JiVr4yvc-E0
Ivantxo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 12:41 PM
  #397  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Originally Posted by Ivantxo View Post
Here you see the problem, the sensor plate is crooked.
https://youtu.be/JiVr4yvc-E0
this is not a sensor board. This is plate where windings are solder to conneectors. You can open can and position this correctly yourself
Khargulec is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 04:28 PM
  #398  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 2,680
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Khargulec View Post
this is not a sensor board. This is plate where windings are solder to conneectors. You can open can and position this correctly yourself
They probably won't be able to move it since the wires it's soldered to will be anchoring it. However it shouldn't affect operation, one of my R1 motors looks like that.
gigaplex is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 04:02 AM
  #399  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by Khargulec View Post
this is not a sensor board. This is plate where windings are solder to conneectors. You can open can and position this correctly yourself

You're right, asking, a friend told me it was the phases of the engine, not the sensor. The problem is that it should not be easy to relocate.
Ivantxo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 04:05 AM
  #400  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex View Post
They probably won't be able to move it since the wires it's soldered to will be anchoring it. However it shouldn't affect operation, one of my R1 motors looks like that.

I fear that, since it is a factory weld, it is difficult to release and then reposition.

Yesterday I tested the engine, and I have to say that it works well, but I am not sure that the life of the engine is the same compared to an engine that does not happen this.
Ivantxo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:31 PM
  #401  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
RCSteveH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Anywhere thereís a track
Posts: 339
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I guess I was expecting this motor to do things other 13.5ís couldnít do watching Nick Adamsí video.

Itís got lots of torque but my lap times still falls short of the older gen FANTOMís.

Good for the price, especially when you can find them for $65-80.
RCSteveH is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service