Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
MyLaps RC4 Pro Transponder >

MyLaps RC4 Pro Transponder

Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By B. Santos
  • 2 Post By choisan
  • 1 Post By EbbTide

MyLaps RC4 Pro Transponder

Old 09-07-2018, 05:24 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: California
Posts: 735
Default MyLaps RC4 Pro Transponder

Looks cool but will probably be overpriced.

Red RC ? RC Car News MyLaps RC4 Pro transponder

https://www.mylaps.com/rc4-timing-sy...o-transponder/
rcbuggy88 is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 09:06 AM
  #2  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Geelong
Posts: 209
Default

$169 here in Aus.
stuffandthat is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 11:04 AM
  #3  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (11)
 
B. Santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 127
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Pre-order price on AMain Hobbies' website is currently $124.99. Same price as the RC4 Hybrid.
Hundo likes this.
B. Santos is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 08:30 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
choisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 1,738
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

wish they had different colors, not just black
say orange for NL, white for japan, blue for france
Joe Maxey and savage24x like this.
choisan is offline  
Old 09-11-2018, 04:18 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: California
Posts: 735
Default

or have country flags.
rcbuggy88 is offline  
Old 09-14-2018, 09:48 AM
  #6  
Tech Rookie
 
MrThallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Originally Posted by rcbuggy88 View Post
or have country flags.
I heard a rumor that those will be coming for the 3-wire pure.
MrThallas is offline  
Old 10-21-2018, 06:46 AM
  #7  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Hundo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 150
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

No one sees your transponder when you put the body on, unless it's a shelf queen. Paint it

Originally Posted by choisan View Post
wish they had different colors, not just black
say orange for NL, white for japan, blue for france
Hundo is offline  
Old 10-23-2018, 05:34 AM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 4,981
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone confirmed if you need the newest decoder firmware to work with this transponder, or will it work with any decoder that supports the regular RC4 transponder?
gigaplex is offline  
Old 10-23-2018, 09:46 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (39)
 
EbbTide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 4,246
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex View Post
Has anyone confirmed if you need the newest decoder firmware to work with this transponder, or will it work with any decoder that supports the regular RC4 transponder?
It's gonna need the same decoder as the current 3-wire transponders. Only the 2-wire still work with old systems.
gigaplex likes this.
EbbTide is offline  
Old 10-23-2018, 11:40 AM
  #10  
Tech Lord
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 11,192
Default

Originally Posted by EbbTide View Post
It's gonna need the same decoder as the current 3-wire transponders. Only the 2-wire still work with old systems.
A bit of confusing information while the RC4 hybrid is also a 2 wire......

The new RC4 transponder is just another RC4 transponderthat will work on any RC4 compatible decoder, no need to install the latest (non RC-2 compatible) firmware.
Roelof is offline  
Old 10-23-2018, 11:45 AM
  #11  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (39)
 
EbbTide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 4,246
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
A bit of confusing information while the RC4 hybrid is also a 2 wire......

The new RC4 transponder is just another RC4 transponderthat will work on any RC4 compatible decoder, no need to install the latest (non RC-2 compatible) firmware.
The hybrid as far as I am aware is the only one that will work with old and new systems. The 3-wire, direct powered units will only work on the newer versions of the system. I don't know which ones they are but I know that my local track cannot use these Pro transponders.
EbbTide is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.