Like Tree14Likes

New Spektrum DX5 Pro

Reply

Old 09-21-2018, 09:00 AM
  #46  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,932
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by fat500 View Post
You can twist and turn this thing like a wet noodle untill you get that good feel.........lol
Thanks Spektrum
Awesome!!! Glad you took the time to fine the position that you liked. I had a 6R for almost a year and I never used the wedges. Started playing with them when making the new wedge design -- I don't know why I never tried it early.
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 08:21 AM
  #47  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
Default DxR question

Hey Iím so excited to finally get a radio from spektrum my only fear is it getting outdated as soon as I get it. If u are able to answer. If I go with the six r instead of the five r will the updates coming down the line be software updates that I can install on the six r
Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
Awesome!!! Glad you took the time to fine the position that you liked. I had a 6R for almost a year and I never used the wedges. Started playing with them when making the new wedge design -- I don't know why I never tried it early.
iamhovaflo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 06:36 PM
  #48  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
fat500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Boca Raton, florida
Posts: 1,391
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I would not fear of outdated.... I used my dx4s for about 3-4 years....only switched cause the 5 pro looked soooo comfy...boy was I right
They do a great job on the updates and the radios update from a sd card located in the grip
fat500 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 08:08 PM
  #49  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
Default Question

Do th dx5r and 6r feel the same ?
Originally Posted by fat500 View Post
I would not fear of outdated.... I used my dx4s for about 3-4 years....only switched cause the 5 pro looked soooo comfy...boy was I right
They do a great job on the updates and the radios update from a sd card located in the grip
iamhovaflo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 08:14 PM
  #50  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (281)
 
jonski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 3,209
Trader Rating: 281 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by iamhovaflo View Post
Do th dx5r and 6r feel the same ?
If you are asking about the 5 Pro and the 6R, I can tell you the 5 Pro does feel nicer. The upgrades are well worth it. I switched to the 5 Pro from the 6R strictly because it was non touch screen and non cell phoneish. I am glad I did.

Last edited by jonski; 09-30-2018 at 07:18 AM.
jonski is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 08:00 AM
  #51  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,932
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by iamhovaflo View Post
Do th dx5r and 6r feel the same ?
Ergonomically, they are very close. The texture (actual feel of the plastic) is a little more coarse on the 6R, I smoothed it out a little more on the 5 Pro. The different grips and wedges are the same. Small weight difference, as the 5Pro is little lighter - display screen is lighter weight and little less electronics without the Android.

They are really very similar radios. The difference is if you want to have the touch screen and Android functionality. Aside from that the 5Pro does all the high end things the 6R and M12 does at a much lower cost.
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 02:31 PM
  #52  
Tech Rookie
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Nick, I recently received a DX5R as a gift, registered it and updated to the 1.04b firmware. Being new to the radio it would be nice to see a couple model presets (say for my Tenacity DB) so I can learn the ins and outs a little quicker but I noticed there are no Model presets available on the My Spektrum DX5R "Model Preset" page.

With the DX5 Pro having 6 presets, and the radios being basically the same as the DX5R (the Pro obviously having some welcome updates) I would think it would be nice if the Pro's presets were shared with DX5R users via the My Spektrum page. Any chance of that happening?
yahhoo likes this.
PRGeno is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 03:11 PM
  #53  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,932
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by PRGeno View Post
Nick, I recently received a DX5R as a gift, registered it and updated to the 1.04b firmware. Being new to the radio it would be nice to see a couple model presets (say for my Tenacity DB) so I can learn the ins and outs a little quicker but I noticed there are no Model presets available on the My Spektrum DX5R "Model Preset" page.

With the DX5 Pro having 6 presets, and the radios being basically the same as the DX5R (the Pro obviously having some welcome updates) I would think it would be nice if the Pro's presets were shared with DX5R users via the My Spektrum page. Any chance of that happening?
Gene, keep your eyes open. Typically a few weeks after the launch its processed to update stuff like software updates. Its in the works, but I don't have an exact timeline.
Mahjik likes this.
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2018, 06:16 AM
  #54  
Tech Rookie
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
Gene, keep your eyes open. Typically a few weeks after the launch its processed to update stuff like software updates. Its in the works, but I don't have an exact timeline.
Nick, so it is Spektrum's intention to make the DX5 Pro's model presets available for download to DX5R owners in their My Spektrum DX5R page?

That would really be great!

Thanks
PRGeno is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2018, 01:01 PM
  #55  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,932
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by PRGeno View Post
Nick, so it is Spektrum's intention to make the DX5 Pro's model presets available for download to DX5R owners in their My Spektrum DX5R page?

That would really be great!

Thanks
Yes it will. I just donít have a date. And also I believe customer has the files you asked for. Nick
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 03:44 AM
  #56  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 197
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

My Dx5r on firmware 1.04, seems to drain the lipo battery while turned off. Does the new Dx5 pro do the same?
speedworks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 11:30 AM
  #57  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
fat500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Boca Raton, florida
Posts: 1,391
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

nikos, How do I assign the knob to control my steering throw(amount of) ....this was the default setting on my dx4s and i miss it...
fat500 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 11:07 AM
  #58  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,932
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by speedworks View Post
My Dx5r on firmware 1.04, seems to drain the lipo battery while turned off. Does the new Dx5 pro do the same?
No. The DX5 Pro can use a lipo or rechargeable AA's without an issue. Its an update that was made for the 5Pro. PM me if you have any other questions about the 5R, would be glad to help.
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 11:08 AM
  #59  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (281)
 
jonski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 3,209
Trader Rating: 281 (99%+)
Default

I have a question, what is the little slot in the bottom of the battery door for? Love the radio by the way!
jonski is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 11:12 AM
  #60  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 4,932
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by fat500 View Post
nikos, How do I assign the knob to control my steering throw(amount of) ....this was the default setting on my dx4s and i miss it...
You can assign the steering rate on any switch A-D and F-G. Both the 5 Pro and 5R do that. Can't answer about what how it was done different on the 4S (before my time). I believe some of the software setting options were changed when it software went from the "4" series to the "5" series.
nikos2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service