Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Icharger x6 Mini 30A Discharge >

Icharger x6 Mini 30A Discharge

Like Tree114Likes

Icharger x6 Mini 30A Discharge

Old 06-16-2019, 08:33 PM
  #286  
Tech Master
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,032
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default


Double D Donuts is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 04:01 AM
  #287  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (210)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,783
Trader Rating: 210 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Double D Donuts View Post
you need these resistors

Amazon Amazon

Marcos.J is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 04:04 AM
  #288  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (210)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,783
Trader Rating: 210 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post


Same here 27 amps or so with 4 1ohm 100w resistors
Originally Posted by Double D Donuts View Post
I must be retarded. Can someone help me out here? I've wired up the resistors per the instruction image. My negative battery goes directly into the negative on the charger. My positive battery goes to a resistor bank wired up into parallel resistors, and then goes into the charger. I'm getting 30w discharge as before.
here is how i did mine
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 04:06 AM
  #289  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (210)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,783
Trader Rating: 210 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post


every time
Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
here is how i did mine
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 08:37 AM
  #290  
Tech Master
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,032
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Well I traced your wired as best as I could and it's still not going over 4a. I even set the default to 30a since someone else said adjusting it defaulted him back to the stock 4a

Double D Donuts is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 03:49 PM
  #291  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (210)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,783
Trader Rating: 210 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Double D Donuts View Post
Well I traced your wired as best as I could and it's still not going over 4a. I even set the default to 30a since someone else said adjusting it defaulted him back to the stock 4a

you need the proper resistors for this charger if not it will not discharge at 30 amps , you cannot use the same resistors as on a 308/406 duos
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 03:50 PM
  #292  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (210)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,783
Trader Rating: 210 (100%+)
Default

you have my wiring correct , also you need the newer beta software
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 03:51 PM
  #293  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (210)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,783
Trader Rating: 210 (100%+)
Default


Marcos.J is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 03:52 PM
  #294  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (210)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,783
Trader Rating: 210 (100%+)
Default

and you need to be "not regenerative"
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 03:53 PM
  #295  
Tech Master
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,032
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I guess I need to RTFM more often. I had to enable Regen mode in the settings. Didn't realize it had that many options dug down in there. Discharging at 28A now!
Marcos.J and mushroomed like this.
Double D Donuts is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 03:55 PM
  #296  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (210)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,783
Trader Rating: 210 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Double D Donuts View Post
I guess I need to RTFM more often. I had to enable Regen mode in the settings. Didn't realize it had that many options dug down in there. Discharging at 28A now!
i posted in pictures my settings but if you got it at 28 you are doing good
1
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 10:50 PM
  #297  
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 8,870
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
If you look close, he has the 1 ohm resistors
Roelof is offline  
Old 11-03-2019, 06:48 PM
  #298  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 698
Default Thanks

Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post



I was having a lot of problems getting this to discharge higher then 2 amps untill I seen this and did a lot of poking around.
thanks for posting
Marcos.J likes this.
TeamThibault is offline  
Old 11-03-2019, 07:34 PM
  #299  
Tech Master
iTrader: (43)
 
ttr_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,246
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone used the Motiv resistor bank and got it to work?
ttr_racer is offline  
Old 11-08-2019, 03:06 AM
  #300  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (210)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,783
Trader Rating: 210 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ttr_racer View Post
Has anyone used the Motiv resistor bank and got it to work?
it will not from what i have seen, its a fraction of the cost just to build your own i spent less than $15 to build it
Marcos.J is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.