Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Icharger x6 Mini 30A Discharge >

Icharger x6 Mini 30A Discharge

Like Tree97Likes

Icharger x6 Mini 30A Discharge

Reply

Old 10-02-2018, 03:29 AM
  #151  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (205)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,020
Trader Rating: 205 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by matt prigmore View Post

thanks for sharing the links. Much appreciate 👍🏻
np
Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 02:40 PM
  #152  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (205)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,020
Trader Rating: 205 (100%+)
Default

Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 06:32 PM
  #153  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (20)
 
NutDriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,553
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

That thing seems pretty expensive to me.
NutDriver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 03:15 AM
  #154  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (205)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,020
Trader Rating: 205 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by NutDriver View Post
That thing seems pretty expensive to me.
it does im happy with my $11.00 (resistors thru amazon) 30 amp resistor bank
Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 06:13 AM
  #155  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 130
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
it does im happy with my $11.00 (resistors thru amazon) 30 amp resistor bank
Totally different concept though with the regenerative discharging on a third channel, and being an nicely designed package that lets you lump all of your charging gear together.

(Not that I still think it's worth it, but the concept to me is super cool. I'd love to see regenerative tech grow)
mtbwrench is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 09:55 AM
  #156  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (205)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,020
Trader Rating: 205 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mtbwrench View Post
Totally different concept though with the regenerative discharging on a third channel, and being an nicely designed package that lets you lump all of your charging gear together.

(Not that I still think it's worth it, but the concept to me is super cool. I'd love to see regenerative tech grow)
little pricey thats all
NutDriver likes this.
Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 02:52 PM
  #157  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: El Mirage, AZ, USA
Posts: 1,443
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
little pricey thats all
Where did you get a price at? And for which item?
Bubonic-X is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 12:00 PM
  #158  
Tech Master
 
moparSRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tampa Bay FL
Posts: 1,234
Default

Originally Posted by moparSRT View Post
Yeah everything is set properly, and I re-flashed the software, its just a bad charger ... sending it in for replacement today.
Got my replacement X6 today and am very happy to say it all works fine ... I had a bad charger


Marcos.J and NutDriver like this.
moparSRT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 05:02 PM
  #159  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 122
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Charging and discharging

ok I have eveything hooked up but when i am charging and want to charge a 2s or 1s at 30 amps no go it will only charge at 5amps. What do I have programed wrong please help.

Thanks Chris

Last edited by Duck999s; 10-11-2018 at 05:39 PM. Reason: Change question
Duck999s is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 06:34 AM
  #160  
Tech Master
 
moparSRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tampa Bay FL
Posts: 1,234
Default

Originally Posted by Duck999s View Post
ok I have eveything hooked up but when i am charging and want to charge a 2s or 1s at 30 amps no go it will only charge at 5amps. What do I have programed wrong please help.

Thanks Chris
Is your charge rate set to 30A ?
Is your power supply capable of supplying 30A ?
Are you using the balance plug ?
moparSRT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 07:02 AM
  #161  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 130
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Duck999s View Post
ok I have eveything hooked up but when i am charging and want to charge a 2s or 1s at 30 amps no go it will only charge at 5amps. What do I have programed wrong please help.

Thanks Chris
I'm willing to bet your power supply isn't capable of the 30A charge rate. What wattage is it rated for? Remember: P=VI (Power = Voltage x Current) so to charge a 2S LiPo to full voltage at 30A will require roughly 252 watts of average available power. Perhaps your supply is only rated for 40-ish watts?

Wasn't there also a firmware issue initially, that restricted charge current?
mtbwrench is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 07:08 AM
  #162  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
danny325is's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Matawan, NJ USA
Posts: 101
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

deleted

Last edited by danny325is; 11-23-2018 at 01:24 PM.
danny325is is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 07:18 AM
  #163  
Tech Master
 
moparSRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tampa Bay FL
Posts: 1,234
Default

Originally Posted by danny325is View Post
30amp charging, What i understand is that you need a 24v input to charge at 30A otherwise your stuck at 25 amps at 12v(if your power supply can push that). I could be wrong I just got my X6 and I am still playing with it.
NO, the x6 will charge at 30A off 12 volts ... you don't need 24V
moparSRT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 07:53 AM
  #164  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 122
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Charge at 30 or 20 amps

my power supply is a shure speed 60amp power suppy. I have tried at 20amps and 30amps. No go. I have it set at 20amps and it will not go above 4.5amps. I installed the latest software beta 2 no luck. Discharging at 30 amps with resistors no problem

thanks Chris
Duck999s is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 07:55 AM
  #165  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 122
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Power supply

used that same power supply on my 4010 no problems
Duck999s is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service