Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Racing Forum
Tamiya Championship Series >

Tamiya Championship Series

Like Tree828Likes

Tamiya Championship Series

Old 07-16-2008, 12:05 PM
  #8521  
Registered User
iTrader: (20)
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

hey, doc has a business to run.

so every1 pony up their cash to get a hot toaster than its back to even again. problem solved

R
UltegraSTI is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 02:49 PM
  #8522  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
Kevin CBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Racing Budget" is an oxymoron
Posts: 3,984
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

For GT-2/3, black can will keep down the amount of tweaking as they are more sensitive than the pretty much bullet proof silver cans. We do get to buy two motors so if you are planning on making the A main, it puts in the challenge of when to run which motor and how hard. You can overgear a silver can and hurt a little. You can over gear a black can and kill it in one run. Add the rpm rule and checking for magnetic enhancements to the motors and driving and set-up will be the key factors vs. horsepower. (IMHO)
Kevin CBR is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 02:52 PM
  #8523  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
over gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,160
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

how about fixed gearing? like 5.0 ratio for the black can or whatever...
over gear is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 03:32 PM
  #8524  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 209
Default

5.0 for black can ? Way "OVERGEAR" !!!!!!
afung1 is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 04:00 PM
  #8525  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 209
Default

Do we allow to buy 2 motor for GT2 ? Not sure if the rule said that or I missed it. It said we can use 2 fans.

Also, if I run GT2 and F103GT, can I just buy one 2400 Lipo for both class or I have to get one for each class, also hopefully the heat is apart so that I have enough time to recharge the pack if I only have one pack.
afung1 is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 04:30 PM
  #8526  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (8)
 
414MPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 989
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by afung1
Also, if I run GT2 and F103GT, can I just buy one 2400 Lipo for both class or I have to get one for each class, also hopefully the heat is apart so that I have enough time to recharge the pack if I only have one pack.
Anthony, you are not allowed to run F103GT this year. You are just plain too fast... lol, j/k see you on the grid and good luck.

Marty

p.s. I did hear that F103GT rule # 1. "The Tamiya F103 GT is the only eligible chassis for this class." will be stricktly enforced. I think this means that the F-103 F1 chassis plate will not be allowed.
414MPH is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 04:41 PM
  #8527  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: N. Cali
Posts: 200
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Which chassis are you referring to? The graphite one?
DirtyRacer is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 04:56 PM
  #8528  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 209
Default

Marty,

I will try to persuade Sean not to sign up this year.

I was using the stock fibreglass F103GT chasis in last year final already after you pointed out that we cannot use the old F103 carbon one during last year regional.
afung1 is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 05:00 PM
  #8529  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
Kevin CBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Racing Budget" is an oxymoron
Posts: 3,984
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by over gear
how about fixed gearing? like 5.0 ratio for the black can or whatever...
5.0 for a black can at Tamiya ? Ohh, I can smell them already !

Anthony - are you going to set-up my F103GT for me ?
Kevin CBR is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 05:03 PM
  #8530  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: N. Cali
Posts: 200
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Isn't the graphite chassis listed as a hop-up for the F103GT?
DirtyRacer is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 05:13 PM
  #8531  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 209
Default

yes, F103GT has a carbon chasis option.

Marty is refering to the old carbon chasis that is made for the Formula 1 F103 chasis that we are not suppose to use. Not sure if it makes any difference though. The stock fibreglass chasis works fine for me too, maybe a little heavier though.
afung1 is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 05:16 PM
  #8532  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (8)
 
414MPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 989
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

The Formula one chassis vs. the F103 GT chassis. They have different bumper screw mounting arrangements. The correct F103GT uses the three screw layout common with the TA 05.
414MPH is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 05:17 PM
  #8533  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 209
Default

Kevin,

I smell that at the Speedtech Tamiya race when I was using the black can during practice.

Bring me your F103GT this Saturday.

Anthony
afung1 is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 05:18 PM
  #8534  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: N. Cali
Posts: 200
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

OK, thanks for clearing it up.
DirtyRacer is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 07:13 PM
  #8535  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (14)
 
Vicko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,060
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

hey can anyone give me the part number for the high down force wing
for the GT1 class. thanks
Vicko is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.