Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Racing Forum
Tamiya Championship Series >

Tamiya Championship Series

Like Tree805Likes

Tamiya Championship Series

Old 02-14-2008, 05:15 PM
  #7531  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
Kevin CBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Racing Budget" is an oxymoron
Posts: 3,984
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by inconceivable
I was looking at the rules last night and it seems that Lipos are not allowed in GT1 ..... right ? I guess I assumed that since GT2 and GT3 were Lipo friendly that GT1 was as well. Could someone confirm this for me ? I will be attending my first TCS in Aliso (with my Mini) but would love to run GT1 as well. Thanks.
No LIPO's in GT-1 is correct. Might have to do with the 415 being limited to only the Orion 3200 being able to fit without major modifications.
Kevin CBR is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:17 PM
  #7532  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Kevin CBR
No LIPO's in GT-1 is correct. Might have to do with the 415 being limited to only the Orion 3200 being able to fit without major modifications.
that is interesting that lipo isnt allowed in GT1.. i wonder why? hmmmm... Fred? Larry? i want to wad up (i mean run) GT1 also.. but dont wanna invest in Nimhs anymore.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:31 PM
  #7533  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
inconceivable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 332
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hebiki
that is interesting that lipo isnt allowed in GT1.. i wonder why? hmmmm... Fred? Larry? i want to wad up (i mean run) GT1 also.. but dont wanna invest in Nimhs anymore.
That's exactly where I'm at .... I've made the switch to Lipos and don't want to invest in NiMH again just for this race.
inconceivable is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 06:06 PM
  #7534  
Tech Adept
 
crunchracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: TEAM POWERSTRIP
Posts: 192
Default

Originally Posted by Hebiki
that is interesting that lipo isnt allowed in GT1.. i wonder why? hmmmm... Fred? Larry? i want to wad up (i mean run) GT1 also.. but dont wanna invest in Nimhs anymore.
Ya Why not? I don't have the fitment issue with my EVO5
crunchracer is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 06:11 PM
  #7535  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
maxepower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Aliso Viejo, Calif.
Posts: 1,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Cool LIPO'S in GT-1

Originally Posted by inconceivable
That's exactly where I'm at .... I've made the switch to Lipos and don't want to invest in NiMH again just for this race.
I don't know about the TA05MS but the 415 using lipo's can fit but you would have to grind on the aluminum upper deck to get them to fit nice or buy the stick pack chassis. That can be expensive. If a racer wants to modify the 415 I think Fred should let them and make it legal. I heard that the 416 can fit the Orion 4800's without modification. Can someone verify that?
Or you can run the TA05 tub chassis in GT-1. That would be a perfect fit. I'm just not convinced that the plastic chassis can handle all that torque from the 10.5 and be competitive in GT-1.
Just my 2$
maxepower is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 07:03 PM
  #7536  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 302
Default Brushless, different rotors legal?

Now that brushless are legal for TCS, I've been looking at the 13.5 motors from the various companies. I've seen those 'tuning rotors' from Novak and LRP and other companies have released. Will these rotors be legal to use, or are there specific rotors that are legal? How will they tech this?

Thanks!
Potato is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 07:03 PM
  #7537  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 302
Default Brushless, different rotors legal?

...

Last edited by Potato; 02-14-2008 at 07:21 PM. Reason: sorry, double post
Potato is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 11:44 PM
  #7538  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (92)
 
atomapapa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sunny side Socal
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 92 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by maxepower
I don't know about the TA05MS but the 415 using lipo's can fit but you would have to grind on the aluminum upper deck to get them to fit nice or buy the stick pack chassis. That can be expensive. If a racer wants to modify the 415 I think Fred should let them and make it legal. I heard that the 416 can fit the Orion 4800's without modification. Can someone verify that?
Or you can run the TA05 tub chassis in GT-1. That would be a perfect fit. I'm just not convinced that the plastic chassis can handle all that torque from the 10.5 and be competitive in GT-1.
Just my 2$


I use OR3600 in my 416 with no mod
atomapapa is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 08:41 AM
  #7539  
Tech Adept
 
larrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 199
Default

Originally Posted by minimadman2003
Hey Larry, any chance I can get a sneak peak at one of those FJ40 crawlers while I'm out there next month???
We brought one back from Germany but it will be gone by the time Aliso rolls around. It's sitting by my desk as I type this.

EDIT: TCS rules updated, LIPO IS NOW AVAILABLE IN GT1

Last edited by larrio; 02-15-2008 at 11:55 AM.
larrio is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 12:50 PM
  #7540  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
inconceivable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 332
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by larrio
We brought one back from Germany but it will be gone by the time Aliso rolls around. It's sitting by my desk as I type this.

EDIT: TCS rules updated, LIPO IS NOW AVAILABLE IN GT1
Thanks Larry !!! Hopefully my "classic" TA03F-Pro won't cause too many troubles It's about having fun right ?
inconceivable is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 01:14 PM
  #7541  
Tech Adept
 
larrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 199
Default

Originally Posted by inconceivable
Thanks Larry !!! Hopefully my "classic" TA03F-Pro won't cause too many troubles It's about having fun right ?
It was all fun and games until the prizes got involved, haha.
larrio is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 01:28 PM
  #7542  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by maxepower
I don't know about the TA05MS but the 415 using lipo's can fit but you would have to grind on the aluminum upper deck to get them to fit nice or buy the stick pack chassis. That can be expensive. If a racer wants to modify the 415 I think Fred should let them and make it legal. I heard that the 416 can fit the Orion 4800's without modification. Can someone verify that?
Or you can run the TA05 tub chassis in GT-1. That would be a perfect fit. I'm just not convinced that the plastic chassis can handle all that torque from the 10.5 and be competitive in GT-1.
Just my 2$
hey max... we'll find out March 1st. since lipos are legal in GT1.. ill be running GT1 and GT2 now. hopefully i dont wad up my TA05 too much when i slap on a 10.5 and a lipo in it.

should be LOTS OF FUN! thanks larry, thanks fred for the rules update. you guys are the best!
Hebiki is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 02:04 PM
  #7543  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (108)
 
Core Creations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Back in the booth
Posts: 6,286
Trader Rating: 108 (100%+)
Default

I ran the TA05 (Standard) with 10.5 and foams on carpet all last winter and it handled the power fine and actually did extremely well against all the RDXs, T2s etc.
Core Creations is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 02:40 PM
  #7544  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
f1larry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL
Posts: 2,268
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by larrio
We brought one back from Germany but it will be gone by the time Aliso rolls around. It's sitting by my desk as I type this.

EDIT: TCS rules updated, LIPO IS NOW AVAILABLE IN GT1
since Lipo is now available for GT1 will there be a weight minimum for that class like GT2 and GT3?
f1larry is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 03:44 PM
  #7545  
Tech Adept
 
larrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 199
Default

Yes, GT1 minimum weight limit is set to 1500 grams.
larrio is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.