Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Racing Forum
Tamiya Championship Series >

Tamiya Championship Series

Like Tree805Likes

Tamiya Championship Series

Old 07-27-2017, 01:36 PM
  #21091  
MD
Tech Champion
iTrader: (136)
 
MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 5,723
Trader Rating: 136 (100%+)
Default

I think rules are back up.
MD is offline  
Old 07-27-2017, 02:47 PM
  #21092  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (30)
 
k_bojar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 7,021
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CallousStarr
Can you run any touring car body in GT1?

Rules on Tamiya site are down and closest i can find is a pdf from 2014...
any Tamiya body, with an exception of a few (older NSX's and the EBBRO and the one a actual TC body)
k_bojar is offline  
Old 07-27-2017, 06:27 PM
  #21093  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 242
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MD
I think rules are back up.
https://www.tamiyausa.com/tcs/tcs.php?article-id=553

Most pages are still blank for me.


Originally Posted by k_bojar
any Tamiya body, with an exception of a few (older NSX's and the EBBRO and the one a actual TC body)
Thank you sir!
CallousStarr is offline  
Old 07-28-2017, 11:22 AM
  #21094  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
tobyzhang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: chino hills/Irvine
Posts: 655
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CallousStarr
https://www.tamiyausa.com/tcs/tcs.php?article-id=553

Most pages are still blank for me.




Thank you sir!

I'm also wondering about that since I'm trying to build a Pro spec car. I know there is a limit to the hop ups you can install but now there is no written rule I can find.
tobyzhang is offline  
Old 07-31-2017, 02:47 PM
  #21095  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
over gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,160
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

is 7.6volt lipo TCS legal?

Rule 20b said that lipo batteries must be 7.4 volts... but the list in the link shows some 7.6v ...
over gear is offline  
Old 07-31-2017, 03:57 PM
  #21096  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
mtveten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,780
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

F1 is only a single main? that must be a typo, it has been a tripple A for as long as I have been racing.
mtveten is offline  
Old 07-31-2017, 05:49 PM
  #21097  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (108)
 
Core Creations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Back in the booth
Posts: 6,284
Trader Rating: 108 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tobyzhang
I'm also wondering about that since I'm trying to build a Pro spec car. I know there is a limit to the hop ups you can install but now there is no written rule I can find.
https://www.tamiyausa.com/articles/l...date_62717.pdf
Core Creations is offline  
Old 07-31-2017, 09:14 PM
  #21098  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
Kevin CBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Racing Budget" is an oxymoron
Posts: 3,984
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mtveten
F1 is only a single main? that must be a typo, it has been a tripple A for as long as I have been racing.
Only the trip classes are triple A's. All the other classes are single A's.

Panda 🐼
Kevin CBR is offline  
Old 08-01-2017, 07:38 AM
  #21099  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (30)
 
k_bojar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 7,021
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by over gear
is 7.6volt lipo TCS legal?

Rule 20b said that lipo batteries must be 7.4 volts... but the list in the link shows some 7.6v ...
all of the batteries that have been listed (at least in every other year), are ROAR-approved 7.4v 2s packs - not sure what kind of packs have 7.6v, but i can't see them being legal (and i don't think i've ever seen one of them)
k_bojar is offline  
Old 08-01-2017, 10:48 AM
  #21100  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (32)
 
Carl Giordano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Upper Saddle River, NJ
Posts: 2,506
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

This message is related to the upcoming TCS race at Jackson for August 6th.

I tried to register on-line for the event for me and my two sons... the registration site of closed? I'll send a text to Al Sodano and John Brown, but want to make sure at least my 7 and 9 year old boys can register for the novice class and hopefully get a shirt from the event. I'm hoping Fred sees this and can accommodate us. Thanks
Carl Giordano is offline  
Old 08-01-2017, 11:17 AM
  #21101  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (38)
 
dmcguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 424
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Carl, I'll be there this weekend and chose a size Medium shirt. If you can't get any resolution, one of your sons is more than welcomed to it.
dmcguire is offline  
Old 08-01-2017, 11:30 AM
  #21102  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (32)
 
Carl Giordano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Upper Saddle River, NJ
Posts: 2,506
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dmcguire
Carl, I'll be there this weekend and chose a size Medium shirt. If you can't get any resolution, one of your sons is more than welcomed to it.
Hopefully, it won't be an issue. But in any event, thank you for offer. You are a true gentlemen.

I'm hoping to have my BBQ going so be sure to stop by!
dmcguire likes this.
Carl Giordano is offline  
Old 08-01-2017, 12:12 PM
  #21103  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 242
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Anyone know what time the track opens for practice and race time? I dont see it on the TCS schedule site.
CallousStarr is offline  
Old 08-01-2017, 02:26 PM
  #21104  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (10)
 
monkeyracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 6,305
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by k_bojar
all of the batteries that have been listed (at least in every other year), are ROAR-approved 7.4v 2s packs - not sure what kind of packs have 7.6v, but i can't see them being legal (and i don't think i've ever seen one of them)
The 7.6v lihv packs are becoming more common. Most rule books are sticking to or adding a rule regarding maximum charged voltage. (8.40v maximum)

Regular lipos can be overcharged, with some degree of danger, to nearly lihv levels already, so I can't see the new packs making a difference. If you go through tech with 8.6v, you're busted.
KA2AEV likes this.
monkeyracing is offline  
Old 08-01-2017, 03:33 PM
  #21105  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
KA2AEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tottenville, NYC
Posts: 2,344
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Anyone remember what the minimum weight for a Mini is in TCS???
KA2AEV is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.