Like Tree4Likes

Transponders

Reply

Old 02-05-2018, 08:47 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 258
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default Transponders

Iím looking to get back into 1/10 off-road racing after over 20years off. My question is do all tracks use transponders? Is it the individual racers job to get one or do most tracks have their own that they lend/rent out? When I last raced most local tracks were just getting transponder system and they issued them to the drivers just before the race and had them turned in after your race. Thanks in advance.
Rlmxracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 09:04 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,648
Default

most tracks have a system.. its a 50/50 if they rent or its on you..go on a race day and see or call..
the rc guy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 09:05 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
olds45512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Indiana,PA
Posts: 463
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Your best bet is to buy your own. Fewer and fewer tracks have house transponders. Just make sure you get the mylaps hybrid 2 wire transponder, the 3 wire will only work with the lastest system but the 2 wire will work everywhere.
GrandeGixxer likes this.
olds45512 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 07:47 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,194
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

So Im confused...looking to buy my own. Which one should I get that would work everywhere?

They hybrid or the 3 wire?

Hybrid
https://www.amainhobbies.com/mylaps-...10r078/p179554

3 wire
https://www.amainhobbies.com/mylaps-...10r120/p260528
Evoking1230 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 08:19 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 127
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by olds45512 View Post
mylaps hybrid 2 wire transponder
just red/black wires
Aligater is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 08:30 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,194
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

durrr me. Of course its the more expensive one lolol
Evoking1230 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 08:54 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
olds45512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Indiana,PA
Posts: 463
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Evoking1230 View Post
durrr me. Of course its the more expensive one lolol
It's worth the extra money. The 3 wire transponder will only work on the newest system and alot of tracks haven't upgraded yet. One of the tracks i race at doesn't support the 3 wire so when we go there my son and i have to share a transponder. Keep a close eye on the for sale section, multiple transponders seem to get posted daily.
olds45512 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 09:13 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: oakville
Posts: 327
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

MRT transponders work well on the mylaps systems and are cheaper/
zleader_99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 10:43 PM
  #9  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 258
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the info. I’ll keep my eye out for a used one.
Rlmxracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 05:15 AM
  #10  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
olds45512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Indiana,PA
Posts: 463
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by zleader_99 View Post
MRT transponders work well on the mylaps systems and are cheaper/
And every day mylaps is working to make the mrt transponders not work on their system. I don't think it's worth the risk to save a couple bucks.
GrandeGixxer, J.Whiting and vines like this.
olds45512 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 08:47 AM
  #11  
Tech Master
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,648
Default

well i know 1st hands 3 years ago mrt (black in color ) transponders would no longer work due to a mylaps must update download that all tracks had to do to get the amb systems to turn on..no people are saying get the mrt transponders..LOL..
then threw the past 2 1/2 years mylaps hs put out the 3 wire then had systems get updates to cancel out other older transponders..(still doing this market monopoly today)..id just get a mylaps (orange in color) transponder and make sure its a 3 ..yes the 3 wire wont work at some tracks ...so make a smart choice.
the rc guy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 02:54 PM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (21)
 
GrandeGixxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Waldorf, MD
Posts: 3,329
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Make sure to get the hybrid 2 wire I think he meant. I have them in all my cars, they work everywhere.
GrandeGixxer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 03:28 PM
  #13  
Tech Master
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,648
Default

i meant what they call a rc 3
the rc guy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 08:28 AM
  #14  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: windsor ontario
Posts: 824
Default

There is also a blinky type that has to be seen through your car. Probably really old but they still are around. Ask track where you want to race.
buster8787 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 09:23 AM
  #15  
Tech Master
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,648
Default

rc 20 the 1st transponders we used in rc..
rc2 and 3 new age in the 90's
rc4 the 3 wire works only on upgraded systems. Not many systems in use..
blinky never heard of those i do know other makers of systems use a optical light you drive under needs a hole in body directly above transponder light.
the rc guy is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service