Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > R/C Tech Site Forum
For Sale forum says 404 >

For Sale forum says 404

For Sale forum says 404

Old 02-14-2017, 07:06 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
AZJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 474
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default For Sale forum says 404

Any ideas? All the others work.
AZJP is offline  
Old 02-14-2017, 07:22 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (33)
 
da4design's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 323
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

yeah been down for awhile now
da4design is offline  
Old 02-14-2017, 07:45 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,569
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

They were doing a planned server update earlier. All the boards were down for a bit. All back up now.
MX304 is offline  
Old 02-14-2017, 08:02 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 3,000
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MX304 View Post
They were doing a planned server update earlier. All the boards were down for a bit. All back up now.
The site is still a mess, I can't get to the electric on road section at all. Also, the planned update isn't due for a while yet.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 02-14-2017, 08:52 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (136)
 
timannnn6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,228
Trader Rating: 136 (100%+)
Default

Not till tomorrow according to this..

Down for me as well.

http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?t=978361
timannnn6 is offline  
Old 02-14-2017, 08:56 PM
  #6  
Moderator
iTrader: (76)
 
roadrashracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 13,096
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

I get the error on my phone but it works fine on my pc and they are side by side on the same network.
roadrashracing is offline  
Old 02-14-2017, 09:05 PM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melb, AU
Posts: 933
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Exclamation

As a workaround browse to the section you need to go to from the forum top level:-

http://www.rctech.net/forum/index.php

Currently, links are a mess at the moment, for example, before the maintenance, the 'electric off road section' link looked like the following:-
http://www.rctech.net/forum/electric-off-road-4

After the maintenance, the 'electric off road' section became this link:-
http://www.rctech.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=4

TRiN is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 05:05 AM
  #8  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (208)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,653
Trader Rating: 208 (100%+)
Default

It should be working today
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 05:20 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (252)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4,395
Trader Rating: 252 (100%+)
Default

Same here. For sale forum shows 404 error.
berwicknitro is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 05:56 AM
  #10  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (208)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,653
Trader Rating: 208 (100%+)
Default

mine was doing that with firefox but with internet explorer it works just fine , try a different browser
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 05:58 AM
  #11  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (252)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4,395
Trader Rating: 252 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
mine was doing that with firefox but with internet explorer it works just fine , try a different browser
I mostly use my Android based phone. No luck yet. Thanks though
berwicknitro is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 06:11 AM
  #12  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (23)
 
Cornracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 257
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Default

mine is still down also
Cornracer is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 06:20 AM
  #13  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (208)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,653
Trader Rating: 208 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cornracer View Post
mine is still down also
what browser? I can see every forum using internet explorer , with firefox I got errors
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 06:37 AM
  #14  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (23)
 
Cornracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 257
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Default

i have a mac
Cornracer is offline  
Old 02-15-2017, 06:41 AM
  #15  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (208)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 30,653
Trader Rating: 208 (100%+)
Default

try chrome browser I just tried it and it works , but I don't have mac but its working on my ipad
Marcos.J is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.