GIF Avatar

Reply

Old 12-28-2015, 10:02 AM
  #1  
Suspended
Thread Starter
iTrader: (61)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,124
Trader Rating: 61 (100%+)
Default GIF Avatar

What am I missing here? My GIF is hosted - it's not huge in size, and I get either invalid file errors or I get "Upload failed due to failure writing temporary file."

Thanks for the help!
Socket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 04:05 PM
  #2  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,238
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Ask super mod Grizzbob how he does his. I see very few GIF Avatars.
racer1812 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 04:39 PM
  #3  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,084
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by racer1812 View Post
Ask super mod Grizzbob how he does his. I see very few GIF Avatars.
I think you need to be an elite member.
Cpt.America is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 04:53 PM
  #4  
Suspended
Thread Starter
iTrader: (61)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,124
Trader Rating: 61 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by racer1812 View Post
Ask super mod Grizzbob how he does his. I see very few GIF Avatars.
His is hosted directly on the IB servers.
Socket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 09:58 PM
  #5  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,084
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Socket View Post
His is hosted directly on the IB servers.
Yeah, you simply upload the animated gif like any other avatar.... but I don't think it will actually play, unless you're an elite member. I THINK... it's been a while, don't quote me on that or anything
Cpt.America is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 11:01 PM
  #6  
Suspended
Thread Starter
iTrader: (61)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,124
Trader Rating: 61 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Yeah, you simply upload the animated gif like any other avatar.... but I don't think it will actually play, unless you're an elite member. I THINK... it's been a while, don't quote me on that or anything
Cpt I'm going to PM Matt M, and let him know you and Racer agree'd to bump me to Elite member for free. IB doesn't need anymore cash - their stock did pretty well this year IIRC.

Socket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 02:40 AM
  #7  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (2)
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Yeah, you simply upload the animated gif like any other avatar.... but I don't think it will actually play, unless you're an elite member. I THINK... it's been a while, don't quote me on that or anything
Correct, though I'm actually not an Elite member, but yes, I directly uploaded mine to the RC Tech servers....
Grizzbob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 10:03 AM
  #8  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,084
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Grizzbob View Post
Correct, though I'm actually not an Elite member, but yes, I directly uploaded mine to the RC Tech servers....
Yes, if you upload an animated avatar while an elite... then elite is removed, the avatar remains.
Cpt.America is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2015, 10:08 AM
  #9  
Suspended
Thread Starter
iTrader: (61)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,124
Trader Rating: 61 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Grizzbob View Post
Correct, though I'm actually not an Elite member, but yes, I directly uploaded mine to the RC Tech servers....
Can you please upload mine for me?
Socket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2016, 04:25 AM
  #10  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (2)
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

It doesn't work that way, you just need to click on the UserCP link on the top left corner of the screen, click on Edit Avatar, & there's a button to load one from your PC(just like directly uploading regular pics). that's how I did it for mine(though I really need to find them online again, as I now have a new PC that I couldn't transfer over my old stuff to, & I hadn't gotten around to re-downloading my avatars yet)....
Grizzbob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2016, 04:42 PM
  #11  
Suspended
Thread Starter
iTrader: (61)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,124
Trader Rating: 61 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Grizzbob View Post
It doesn't work that way, you just need to click on the UserCP link on the top left corner of the screen, click on Edit Avatar, & there's a button to load one from your PC(just like directly uploading regular pics). that's how I did it for mine(though I really need to find them online again, as I now have a new PC that I couldn't transfer over my old stuff to, & I hadn't gotten around to re-downloading my avatars yet)....
This is the error I get:


vBulletin Message
You may not upload animated images.
Socket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 01:25 AM
  #12  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (2)
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hmm, I wonder of IB changed it to not allow any more to be used? I haven't made any changes to mine since before IB even bought RC Tech....
Grizzbob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 08:25 AM
  #13  
Moderator
iTrader: (76)
 
roadrashracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 13,076
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

You need to be en elite member to do it.
roadrashracing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2016, 10:28 AM
  #14  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,084
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by roadrashracing View Post
You need to be en elite member to do it.
hmm.. if only somebody had said that before
Cpt.America is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 12:12 AM
  #15  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (2)
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
hmm.. if only somebody had said that before
If I'd have known that, I would've said it, but like I mentioned before, I believe I uploaded my current one before the Elite Member thing got started(& I think before IB bought RC Tech), so when I did it, I never noticed anything getting in the way(& I've never actually been an Elite Member, btw, but being a mod may have been a factor, possibly)....
Grizzbob is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service