Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > R/C Tech Site Forum
how to set ratio...for track >

how to set ratio...for track

how to set ratio...for track

Reply

Old 02-22-2007, 03:47 AM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
terabyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 135
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default how to set ratio...for track

hello anybody know?
pls help me how to setting
terabyte is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2007, 08:07 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
BuggyKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 7,919
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

What radio are you running. My M8 I run my end points and a little throttle trim and you can adjust your steering trim accordingly.
BuggyKing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 12:11 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (49)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 49 (95%+)
Default

your gear raTio im assuming is what you meant? if so, easiest way is to ask what others are running and adjust from there. i run 4200's so run time for 5mins isnt an issue, im running brushless so i just gear to what runs at a good temp and i can tailor the gearing to my driving style, ie running a taller gear to keep from blowing the tires coming off the corners etc
loopedout is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service