Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > R/C Tech Site Forum
Firefox's 'Open All In Tabs' option & This Site >

Firefox's 'Open All In Tabs' option & This Site

Firefox's 'Open All In Tabs' option & This Site

Old 12-17-2006, 09:22 AM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
adamge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatoon,SK Canada
Posts: 1,654
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Firefox's 'Open All In Tabs' option & This Site

Browser = Firefox 2;

//What I do
I have four links to specific subforums linked. These are in a bookmark directory. Right clicking that directory in Firefox shows the Open In All Tabs option. I click it.

//What happens
Four tabs show up, each loading one of the bookmarks. The first two are quite normal. The second two have no new posts, and the 'Last Visited' time is the present time. It seems like this forum sees me loading two different pages, and then when the browser calls for the next page, this forum says 'oh, he's on a new session.'

//My plea
Can you guys change that? I can't see how it is a useful feature.
adamge is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 01:32 PM
  #2  
Tech Adept
 
JasonP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 192
Default

Just to confirm - this is something that just started happening after the server move?

And what is your ISP?

Let me know and I can look into it some more.

Thanks
JasonP is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 07:22 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
adamge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatoon,SK Canada
Posts: 1,654
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hello Jason. This was occurring before the server move.

ISP is a regional one, Sasktel. sasktel.net is one of their main sites.
adamge is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 08:44 PM
  #4  
R/C Tech Founder
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Del Mar, CA, USA
Posts: 7,062
Default

There are only two possibilities that I can think of here.

(a) Your ISP is altering the IP that your requests are coming from on a per-request basis. Howeever, if this is the case, it wouldn't always split on the 2nd or 3rd one, it should demonstrate some random factor.

(b) Your requests are creating a "race condition" in the backend, where they are simultaneously negotiating new sessions and completing before the others have finished.

To check for (b), I would suggest this: before using your "Open all tabs" command, first go to www.rctech.net/forum to instantiate a session with the site. Once that has happened, open the four tabs and see if they cause the session to reset or not.
futureal is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 03:31 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
adamge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatoon,SK Canada
Posts: 1,654
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

futureal, you nailed it. Opening up a lone forum page, then loading all the subforums in tabs simultaneously, works perfectly.

Now, is there any way to alter the server so that I don't have to do the single initial load?

-Adam
adamge is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 12:31 AM
  #6  
R/C Tech Founder
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Del Mar, CA, USA
Posts: 7,062
Default

I don't think there's anything we could really do to fix that. It's just a question of basic interaction between server/client and how it instantiates the sessions. I surmise that any vBulletin forum would behave the same way -- although if you've had a differerent experience elsewhere, I'd be interested.

We will be doing an upgrade to vB 3.6.x in the near future, and there's always the chance that it will fix the issue. But I don't really want to mess with the session handling code in vB for fear that it may create some larger problem.
futureal is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 01:50 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (19)
 
tmaxxking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Roseboro NC
Posts: 4,990
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default .

adamge go to download.com check for the newest version of firefox

i was getting a pop up on rctech telling me to log in evey time i went to a different thread

and on ebay it was telling can not find server

if download.com has a newer version then the one you are using remove firefox from your programs and download the newer version

it worked for me on both sites
tmaxxking is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 11:10 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
adamge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatoon,SK Canada
Posts: 1,654
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

tmaxx, downloading software from the software's own website is a better idea.

future, rcgroups.com also uses vbulletin, and it has this same problem. :<

-Adam
adamge is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 12:38 PM
  #9  
R/C Tech Founder
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Del Mar, CA, USA
Posts: 7,062
Default

Yea, beware of downloading a browser from anywhere other than firefox.com or microsoft.com, who knows what kind of third-party addons it will come with otherwise.
futureal is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.