Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > R/C Tech Site Forum
Site Issues: Technical >

Site Issues: Technical

Like Tree12Likes

Site Issues: Technical

Reply

Old 05-11-2018, 12:26 PM
  #916  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (30)
 
rdnbrbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 596
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by racer1812 View Post
I get the same thing on my phone. With both the full site and Mobile versions.
just add another layer to this error. I have noticed that I can't look at my own account or profile on either the mobile or the desktop site nor can I look at anybody else's. It gives the same page does not exist erro
rdnbrbk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 02:00 PM
  #917  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (201)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 29,127
Trader Rating: 201 (100%+)
Default

same here blank pag3e in all browsers and devices
Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 11:46 PM
  #918  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 76
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rdnbrbk View Post
just add another layer to this error. I have noticed that I can't look at my own account or profile on either the mobile or the desktop site nor can I look at anybody else's. It gives the same page does not exist erro
Same here, I can't see any profiles my own included. Mac, firefox(updated), cookies deleted. Still no joy.
dirtyd_nd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 04:31 PM
  #919  
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 187
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
I have a notification of a like but when going to it it (list of likes) says the page does not excist.
Originally Posted by EbbTide View Post
I'm getting this same issue when I try to read any of my notifications. And when I try to see my profile it is also saying the page does not exist. Am I not a part of the Matrix anymore?!
Originally Posted by racer1812 View Post
I get the same thing on my phone. With both the full site and Mobile versions.
Originally Posted by rdnbrbk View Post
just add another layer to this error. I have noticed that I can't look at my own account or profile on either the mobile or the desktop site nor can I look at anybody else's. It gives the same page does not exist erro
Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
same here blank pag3e in all browsers and devices
Originally Posted by dirtyd_nd View Post
Same here, I can't see any profiles my own included. Mac, firefox(updated), cookies deleted. Still no joy.
Put in a ticket to get this fixed this morning. I'll update you all once I get some news on the issue.
Marcos.J and EbbTide like this.
IBThomas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 09:40 PM
  #920  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (39)
 
EbbTide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 3,998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by IBThomas View Post
Put in a ticket to get this fixed this morning. I'll update you all once I get some news on the issue.
My issues seem to have gone away so something was definitely addressed
EbbTide is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 02:19 AM
  #921  
Tech Addict
 
TIGER RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: ILLAWARRA RC RACING CIRCUIT
Posts: 517
Default

R/C TECH
Can we get the ability to change the size of the font, like we used to be able to, this was one of the main tools when putting Event threads & race day notices up on this site, a poor decision when upgrading this site to leave out a main tool.Hoping we can get it back.
Cheers.

Last edited by TIGER RC; 05-20-2018 at 04:01 AM.
TIGER RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 07:30 AM
  #922  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (56)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Rockwell NC
Posts: 45
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default Member rating

How can you see a member rating now? I cant find anyway to see anything about members now?
HotRod68 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 09:02 AM
  #923  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 36
Default

Originally Posted by futureal View Post
Hi all,

If you experience any technical problems with the website, please let us know here and we will try to discover the source.

Please keep general site feedback here.

Thanks!
canít find any form of subscription button so I can be alerted when someone applies. Note: I have a low IQ.
deej78 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 12:15 AM
  #924  
Tech Initiate
 
PPM RC Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 29
Default

Hi all,i would like to know when can i add URL in my post?Thanks
PPM RC Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 06:05 PM
  #925  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: El Mirage, AZ, USA
Posts: 1,418
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by HotRod68 View Post
How can you see a member rating now? I cant find anyway to see anything about members now?
Same here I wanted to give a rating to a guy I bought a radio from that is positive but cant figure out how to do it
Bubonic-X is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 10:21 AM
  #926  
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 187
Default

Originally Posted by Bubonic-X View Post
Same here I wanted to give a rating to a guy I bought a radio from that is positive but cant figure out how to do it


If you click on the iTrader rating there should be a prompt to submit feedback. Did you try this?
IBThomas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 10:28 AM
  #927  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 935
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Is it just me or search not working? Im getting the following error for the past 2 days:This page isn’t working

www.rctech.net is currently unable to handle this request.

HTTP ERROR 500

To clarify: Advanced Search seems to be working, the drop down boxes do not however.
Evoking1230 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 11:41 AM
  #928  
Administrator
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 803
Default

Originally Posted by Evoking1230 View Post
Is it just me or search not working? Im getting the following error for the past 2 days:This page isnít working

www.rctech.net is currently unable to handle this request.

HTTP ERROR 500

To clarify: Advanced Search seems to be working, the drop down boxes do not however.
Looks to be working fine, please re-post if you're still having issues.
IBobi is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service