R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > R/C Tech Site Forum

Like Tree8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-30-2017, 10:33 AM   #886
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,613
Trader Rating: 186 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrespasseR_MN View Post
yes that's exactly the behavior but not from emails, just browsing the forms, sometimes it would do it once but like I said, when 2,even 3 of the video ads came up it was chaos on my computer to the point where I couldn't type,or browse without it going haywire. Not to mention what looks like a housing ad with sound would just blast out of nowhere extremely loud. I was ready to post a video of everything going nuts. And I also noticed the tab would constantly look like it was reloading even though the page was still...weird but yes that's exactly what would happen I'd be browsing the for sale section and all of a sudden it would center right on the video ad.

and Marcos, I suppose maybe I have something hidden like spyware or who knows what that malware bytes isn't picking up and also averia. But I just searched free ad blocker and the one for chrome and firefox came up, installed and wham-o no more auto scrolling, and browsing is noticeably faster. Thank you Admin for such fast response
could have picked up spyware somewhere they are very sneaky lately
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2017, 10:52 AM   #887
Administrator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 131
Default

The ads I see are muted by default for me. I'm not exactly sure, but perhaps this might be a browser setting? I'll take a look.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrespasseR_MN View Post
yes that's exactly the behavior but not from emails, just browsing the forms, sometimes it would do it once but like I said, when 2,even 3 of the video ads came up it was chaos on my computer to the point where I couldn't type,or browse without it going haywire. Not to mention what looks like a housing ad with sound would just blast out of nowhere extremely loud. I was ready to post a video of everything going nuts. And I also noticed the tab would constantly look like it was reloading even though the page was still...weird but yes that's exactly what would happen I'd be browsing the for sale section and all of a sudden it would center right on the video ad.

and Marcos, I suppose maybe I have something hidden like spyware or who knows what that malware bytes isn't picking up and also averia. But I just searched free ad blocker and the one for chrome and firefox came up, installed and wham-o no more auto scrolling, and browsing is noticeably faster. Thank you Admin for such fast response
ibtyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 05:47 AM   #888
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Beneath a rock down by the river. Don't have money for van
Posts: 3,318
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The upload pic plugin is very nice, I tip my hat to whoever implemented it.
__________________
( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡) https://www.facebook.com/becomeasetupguru/
30Tooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:44 PM   #889
Tech Master
 
RCBuddha's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,954
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Anyway to recover my lost photo albums?
RCBuddha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 02:27 PM   #890
Administrator
 
IBobi's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCBuddha View Post
Anyway to recover my lost photo albums?
Hi, can you be more specific?
IBobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 08:38 PM   #891
Tech Master
 
RCBuddha's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,954
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IBobi View Post
Hi, can you be more specific?
I am no longer seeing my albums in my control panel. The link just takes me to ge photos I recently uploaded.
RCBuddha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 01:42 PM   #892
Administrator
 
IBobi's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCBuddha View Post
I am no longer seeing my albums in my control panel. The link just takes me to ge photos I recently uploaded.
If you click on UserCP http://www.rctech.net/forum/usercp.php

Then click on Pictures & Albums

You should see all your albums. The format is different now, with the new uploader, but everything should be there.

This is what mine looks like:
Attached Thumbnails
Site Issues: Technical-rct-albums.jpg  
IBobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2017, 07:43 AM   #893
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 96
Default Can't get to page 687 on Asc TC6 thread.

Just keeps kicking back to page 686. I have seen this problem in other threads before. Tks

Richard

Posted as a new thread.

Last edited by FunStuff; 11-28-2017 at 02:39 PM.
FunStuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2017, 12:06 PM   #894
Tech Master
 
snuvet75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,476
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

Not anymore a problem it seems but recently, when I accessed RCTech via chrome in my cell it kept bringing up Warning message about hacking about to happen and it wanted me to click "ok" to install or debug of some sort. I resolved the issue by rebooting the phone a few times and by not accessing here with my phone for a few days. Just wanted you to know.
__________________
Capricorn LAB C03, Capricorn LAB C803, Serpent Project 4X, Serpent Spyder SRX2, Mugen MTC-1
RCTarget, DeSotoRacing
snuvet75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 06:58 PM   #895
Administrator
 
IBobi's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunStuff View Post
Just keeps kicking back to page 686. I have seen this problem in other threads before. Tks

Richard

Posted as a new thread.
link to thread if still happening?
IBobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 07:45 AM   #896
Tech Elite
 
1/8 IC Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North America & Europe
Posts: 3,045
Trader Rating: 57 (98%+)
Default

when submitting feedback, I noticed when i copy the thread address as an https it will not let me submit, and i must change it to read the regular http (minus the s).

not sure if this had been previously discussed...

its really a non issue for me, just want to offer up what works for me to leave feedback.
__________________
Tekno supports the Military, so I support Tekno!
1/8 IC Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 09:20 AM   #897
Tech Addict
 
oPAULo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bedford, IN
Posts: 529
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

How do I view RCtech on my home computer again? Haven't used it in ages so no idea when this started...
oPAULo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 05:55 PM   #898
Tech Regular
 
Palebushman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Queensland, Australia.
Posts: 380
Default

[QUOTE=oPAULo;15122371]How do I view RCtech on my home computer again? Haven't used it in ages so no idea when this started...

Which Browser are you using oPAULo and when was it last updated?

Just as a side; you haven't been wasting your time on that Faecebook site have you? RCTech Antibiotics could be kicking in.


__________________
"Classic" Serpent Cobra 811 GP Buggies Ver B2.0 & Ver 2.2. Sanwa M11X System with Absima Servos, TrakPower LiFe, GO GXII-5RHO & Massive Mods MG66 engines, Floss 25% Fuel, 6Mik Tyres and Oils.
Palebushman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 11:05 PM   #899
Tech Addict
 
oPAULo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bedford, IN
Posts: 529
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=Palebushman;15122711]
Quote:
Originally Posted by oPAULo View Post
How do I view RCtech on my home computer again? Haven't used it in ages so no idea when this started...

Which Browser are you using oPAULo and when was it last updated?

Just as a side; you haven't been wasting your time on that Faecebook site have you? RCTech Antibiotics could be kicking in.


It's a 12 year old PC running XP and it somehow still works and it informed me that it is way old and so am I.

What facebook site?? Get off my lawn!!
oPAULo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 04:50 PM   #900
Administrator
 
IBobi's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oPAULo View Post
How do I view RCtech on my home computer again? Haven't used it in ages so no idea when this started...
You're probably just using an old bookmark.

Use this:

https://www.rctech.net
IBobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Site performance issues JuCo R/C Tech Site Forum 0 06-12-2008 11:38 AM
Technical Assistance aauyang Electric On-Road 2 08-29-2007 09:18 AM
RC car handling Explained a technical but useful site VenomWorldOrder Australian Racing 0 01-07-2005 05:03 AM
Technical Goods redsand Indonesia Racing 0 05-30-2002 09:10 PM
?? Technical Questions ?? muugen Australian Racing 14 05-10-2002 10:32 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:24 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net