Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > R/C Tech Site Forum
Site Issues: Technical >

Site Issues: Technical

Like Tree40Likes

Site Issues: Technical

Old 10-25-2016, 06:00 PM
  #811  
Administrator
 
ibobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 827
Default

Originally Posted by DesertRat View Post
I opened RCTech on my phone today and it promptly tried to give my phone electronic Gona-herp-syphil-AIDS. It could not be exited out of, and locked up my phone requiring a hard reset. I don't know who is in charge of popup adds on this forum but this is NOT a good way to advertise.
They're not our ads. Try to clean your phone, and I will look into this.
ibobi is offline  
Old 10-26-2016, 04:39 PM
  #812  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: My house.
Posts: 3,567
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Ibobi, sent you a PM about the general forum page, particularly the issue with the Off Road Nitro Engine section last post becomes the top post on both the parent and engine sub forum. Could you have a look at it?
30Tooth is offline  
Old 10-26-2016, 07:15 PM
  #813  
Administrator
 
ibobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 827
Default

Originally Posted by 30Tooth View Post
Ibobi, sent you a PM about the general forum page, particularly the issue with the Off Road Nitro Engine section last post becomes the top post on both the parent and engine sub forum. Could you have a look at it?
We got it and you have stumped 3 mods.

Can you explain carefully, and use links if possible, what you mean?
ibobi is offline  
Old 10-27-2016, 01:26 AM
  #814  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: My house.
Posts: 3,567
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by IBobi View Post
We got it and you have stumped 3 mods.

Can you explain carefully, and use links if possible, what you mean?
Sorry
Will add pics to show what I'm trying to say later.

See the red highlight, the sub forum newest post becomes the parent forum newest post on the General Forums page. For example someone *cough* posts on the nitro engine sub forum and the thread names is listed in both forums, unlike the on road and team talk forums.
Attached Thumbnails Site Issues: Technical-c1.jpg   Site Issues: Technical-c2.jpg  

Last edited by 30Tooth; 10-27-2016 at 03:44 PM.
30Tooth is offline  
Old 10-27-2016, 04:52 PM
  #815  
Administrator
 
ibobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 827
Default

They are now set up completely identically.

Try again?
ibobi is offline  
Old 10-27-2016, 06:29 PM
  #816  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: My house.
Posts: 3,567
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thank you. Will check in the morning
Still happening...
Attached Thumbnails Site Issues: Technical-c1.jpg  

Last edited by 30Tooth; 10-29-2016 at 08:05 AM.
30Tooth is offline  
Old 01-14-2017, 11:46 AM
  #817  
Tech Master
iTrader: (80)
 
Goof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Spokane wa
Posts: 1,193
Trader Rating: 80 (99%+)
Default Title edit

Hi guys
I edited my title by hiting the edit button twice it does the edit but then when I look at the wtb add when i bump it still shows the old thread heading . Will this not work or does it take time to change to happen?
Goof is offline  
Old 01-14-2017, 12:09 PM
  #818  
Super Moderator
 
roadrashracing2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 67,118
Default

I think it only works for a certain amount of time after you create it.
roadrashracing2 is offline  
Old 01-14-2017, 12:36 PM
  #819  
Tech Lord
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 11,190
Default

I think something has to be reset or re-installed.

When I post a reply the screen is not updated. I have this at home an on my work PC
Roelof is offline  
Old 01-14-2017, 12:45 PM
  #820  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (102)
 
1/8 IC Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holland, MI
Posts: 6,459
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
I think something has to be reset or re-installed.

When I post a reply the screen is not updated. I have this at home an on my work PC
Yes same here, only after a refresh of the site, does it show for me as well.

Also when I want to edit, it does not show the text, then if I hit edit post a second time, the text block shows, and I can edit my posting.
1/8 IC Fan is offline  
Old 01-14-2017, 03:45 PM
  #821  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (291)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 33,928
Trader Rating: 291 (100%+)
Default

Not sure if this is already known, but while attempting to clean up old messages using the "50" checkbox option to select 50 at a time, it would only select the very next post underneath that option and only delete that option. usually it would select basically all on the page.

I am using Google Chrome, not sure if that matters but throwing that out there.
Cain is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 01:45 AM
  #822  
Tech Lord
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 11,190
Default

Clicking on an attached picture does give me a black space over the page which can not be clicked away. The only way to show these pictures is by a right click and choose open in a new tab or window.

Man, this forum is messed up!
Roelof is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 07:05 AM
  #823  
Administrator
iTrader: (26)
 
Matt M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 8,617
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

not sure whats going on there, it works fine for me.
Matt M. is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 08:13 AM
  #824  
Tech Lord
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 11,190
Default

I am using IE11 on Win7 on both machines.
Roelof is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 04:24 PM
  #825  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: My house.
Posts: 3,567
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain View Post
Not sure if this is already known, but while attempting to clean up old messages using the "50" checkbox option to select 50 at a time, it would only select the very next post underneath that option and only delete that option. usually it would select basically all on the page.

I am using Google Chrome, not sure if that matters but throwing that out there.
Same here, Firefox user unlike filthy Chrome peasants
30Tooth is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.