Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > R/C Tech Site Forum
Canít assess threads >

Canít assess threads

Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By photeckk
  • 1 Post By Marcos.J

Canít assess threads

Old 11-30-2022, 08:43 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Gardena
Posts: 432
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default Canít assess threads

I cannot access threads. When I click on a thread I get the following


Error: Undefined constant "member" in /var/ibvbshare/vbseo/4.0.0/upload/vbseo/includes/functions_vbseo_ui.php(314) : eval()'d code on line 9

please help.
Marcos.J likes this.
photeckk is offline  
Old 11-30-2022, 08:48 AM
  #2  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (235)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 32,524
Trader Rating: 235 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by photeckk View Post
I cannot access threads. When I click on a thread I get the following


Error: Undefined constant "member" in /var/ibvbshare/vbseo/4.0.0/upload/vbseo/includes/functions_vbseo_ui.php(314) : eval()'d code on line 9

please help.
it seems the problem is with the mobile version if you use the desktop version it should work just fine
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 11-30-2022, 09:42 AM
  #3  
Bud
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wa state USA
Posts: 928
Default

I get this when I try to open a thread in the boat section..?? I'm on a desktop..

ArgumentCountError: 5 arguments are required, 4 given in ..../includes/functions.php on line 3127

Last edited by Bud; 11-30-2022 at 09:53 AM.
Bud is offline  
Old 11-30-2022, 10:37 AM
  #4  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (235)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 32,524
Trader Rating: 235 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bud View Post
I get this when I try to open a thread in the boat section..?? I'm on a desktop..

ArgumentCountError: 5 arguments are required, 4 given in ..../includes/functions.php on line 3127
I just went on the boat section and was able to click the threads with no problem , IBrands admins are the only ones that can fix this issue and I have a better chance to win the powerball 5 times in one week than getting a hold of an admin
Bud likes this.
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 11-30-2022, 12:27 PM
  #5  
Bud
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wa state USA
Posts: 928
Default

Not a big problem for me. I just tried to go in there because I had posted recently in there.
Bud is offline  
Old 11-30-2022, 12:34 PM
  #6  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (235)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 32,524
Trader Rating: 235 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bud View Post
Not a big problem for me. I just tried to go in there because I had posted recently in there.
working fine on desktop with google chrome
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 11-30-2022, 12:36 PM
  #7  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (291)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 33,922
Trader Rating: 291 (100%+)
Default

I tried it again with Chrome, Edge and noticed something... If I am not logged into the site, but go to the link its fine. As soon as I log into the site on Edge and Chrome, it errors out with the error mentioned.

I did notice when you log off from rctech you get a message about cookies being cleared etc. Makes me wonder if something is caching the error page in some manner but on on an end I can control as I have cleared everything from all browsers, etc.

I tried something here, while not logged in went to the thread, hit reply to a post, the reply screen came up and I put in a comment and then logged in, it did the same error but did post my comment?
Cain is online now  
Old 12-01-2022, 10:08 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (43)
 
bigl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,126
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

Anyone figure this out I can’t use the mobile site either
bigl is offline  
Old 12-02-2022, 12:37 AM
  #9  
Tech Addict
 
lexusbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Vizcaya, Spain
Posts: 662
Default

Yesterday I could access more threads than I can today. Mobile version is even worse
lexusbest is offline  
Old 12-02-2022, 04:39 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 4,969
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bigl View Post
Anyone figure this out I canít use the mobile site either
It's a server side issue and the mobile variant is even more broken. Only workaround is to force the desktop view and for the threads that show the incorrect argument count error, use the print friendly option in the thread tools.
gigaplex is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.