Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > R/C Tech Site Forum
July 7th, 2020 Site Update >

July 7th, 2020 Site Update

Like Tree4Likes

July 7th, 2020 Site Update

Old 07-07-2020, 10:17 AM
  #1  
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 113
Default July 7th, 2020 Site Update

Please report any issues or bugs encountered with the 7/7 site update in this thread.
Dave_S likes this.
IBJoel is offline  
Old 07-07-2020, 07:29 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (119)
 
JBAYRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Turlock, CA
Posts: 4,235
Trader Rating: 119 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by IBJoel View Post
Please report any issues or bugs encountered with the 7/7 site update in this thread.

Doh!!! Canít post pictures with cell
phone, when making classified adds.
There used to be an upload button
Itís no longer there
JBAYRC is offline  
Old 07-07-2020, 11:28 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (119)
 
JBAYRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Turlock, CA
Posts: 4,235
Trader Rating: 119 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JBAYRC View Post
Doh!!! Canít post pictures with cell
phone, when making classified adds.
There used to be an upload button
Itís no longer there
Also... Some type of weird delay when you click on a post. Show some gibberish first and then a moment later itíll take you to the post
JBAYRC is offline  
Old 07-08-2020, 08:42 AM
  #4  
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 113
Default

Originally Posted by JBAYRC View Post
Doh!!! Canít post pictures with cell
phone, when making classified adds.
There used to be an upload button
Itís no longer there
This is still working for me. This is the icon you should be clicking, right?:



Originally Posted by JBAYRC View Post
Also... Some type of weird delay when you click on a post. Show some gibberish first and then a moment later itíll take you to the post
Do you have a screenshot of this?
IBJoel is offline  
Old 07-08-2020, 03:04 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (119)
 
JBAYRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Turlock, CA
Posts: 4,235
Trader Rating: 119 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by IBJoel View Post
This is still working for me. This is the icon you should be clicking, right?:





Do you have a screenshot of this?

Yes... I found out that button for posting pictures last night. There used to be a button for ďmanage imagesĒ (canít remember exactly what it said) but was in the area pictured)

JBAYRC is offline  
Old 07-08-2020, 03:05 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (119)
 
JBAYRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Turlock, CA
Posts: 4,235
Trader Rating: 119 (100%+)
Default


JBAYRC is offline  
Old 07-09-2020, 08:28 AM
  #7  
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 113
Default

That just looks like the regular editor...

It may have been that you were previously using a different text editor?
IBJoel is offline  
Old 07-10-2020, 01:18 PM
  #8  
Tech Addict
 
petersen114's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Northwest Georgia
Posts: 664
Default

Cant use RCTECH at all on my laptop for two days now. I can only use my phone.
petersen114 is offline  
Old 07-10-2020, 01:32 PM
  #9  
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 9,635
Default

Originally Posted by petersen114 View Post
Cant use RCTECH at all on my laptop for two days now. I can only use my phone.
OS and browser?

Did you delete all cookies?

Did you try another browser?
Roelof is offline  
Old 07-11-2020, 03:45 AM
  #10  
Tech Addict
 
petersen114's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Northwest Georgia
Posts: 664
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
OS and browser?

Did you delete all cookies?

Did you try another browser?
Mac os Catalina 10.15.5 I clear my cache every few days and my browser is Safari. No I haven't tried other browsers. I don't think that my browser are the issue.
petersen114 is offline  
Old 07-13-2020, 09:34 AM
  #11  
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 113
Default

Originally Posted by petersen114 View Post
Mac os Catalina 10.15.5 I clear my cache every few days and my browser is Safari. No I haven't tried other browsers. I don't think that my browser are the issue.
Well if you can access on your phone, but not on your laptop, there is in fact a very good chance that your browser is the issue. Are you also using Safari on your phone? Can you please post a screenshot of what you get on your laptop?
IBJoel is offline  
Old 07-13-2020, 06:10 PM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (82)
 
imprsme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Va.
Posts: 3,982
Trader Rating: 82 (99%+)
Default

Is there a way that can be added so that once a thread is started. The “main” title can be edited?

racer1812 likes this.
imprsme is offline  
Old 07-14-2020, 09:05 AM
  #13  
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 113
Default

Originally Posted by imprsme View Post
Is there a way that can be added so that once a thread is started. The ďmainĒ title can be edited?
Any moderator is able to do this, so just reach out to one and link them to the thread title you'd like edited.
IBJoel is offline  
Old 07-15-2020, 12:05 AM
  #14  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,201
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by IBJoel View Post
Any moderator is able to do this, so just reach out to one and link them to the thread title you'd like edited.
What he's most likely trying to have happen is give people in the sales forums the ability to edit their thread title to "sold". And NO, don't reach out to the mod staff for THAT reason. We're not doing it.
racer1812 is offline  
Old 07-15-2020, 07:22 AM
  #15  
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 113
Default

Originally Posted by racer1812 View Post
What he's most likely trying to have happen is give people in the sales forums the ability to edit their thread title to "sold". And NO, don't reach out to the mod staff for THAT reason. We're not doing it.
I figured. The issue is that editing allows for people to change prices and say "No, you misread it, it's actually $600, not $500" and the like. I would say the compromise is for the seller to just make a post in the thread that says "SOLD". The responsibility is on the buyer to make sure they know the current situation of the item.
IBJoel is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.