Anyone use a Canon EOS Rebel T6?

Reply

Old 09-15-2016, 10:41 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
mercfocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lakeside, CA
Posts: 544
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Anyone use a Canon EOS Rebel T6?

I just got a Canon Rebel to replace my overpriced Sony HX20V point & shoot because it was highly recommended as being so much better but so far that Sony, for the whole year and half that it lasted, took way better pics. I mean by far better.

With the Sony, we got thousands of amazing shots of my cars in all kinds of moving, flying, or whatever at whatever top speeds they run but this Canon so far hasn't been able to get motion shots at all without being at least a little bit blurry and even still shots come out blurry a little more than I would expect from something where ALL the reviews said "it's superior to any point and shoot out there".

Now I'm wondering if I should have just paid the $130 to get my Sony fixed.

Any Canon users here know how to make it better?

Especially with shots.
mercfocus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2016, 05:10 AM
  #2  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Hey Hi,
Even one of my Friend was using the same Canon EOS Rebel T6 and trust me it is amazing. It is ideal for smartphone or digital point-and-shoot camera users looking to step up their imaging game. It's equipped with an 18.0 Megapixel CMOS image sensor and the DIGIC 4+ Image Processor for highly detailed, vibrant photos and videos even in low light...like amazing!
royalritu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2016, 11:20 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
mercfocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lakeside, CA
Posts: 544
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by royalritu View Post
Hey Hi,
Even one of my Friend was using the same Canon EOS Rebel T6 and trust me it is amazing. It is ideal for smartphone or digital point-and-shoot camera users looking to step up their imaging game. It's equipped with an 18.0 Megapixel CMOS image sensor and the DIGIC 4+ Image Processor for highly detailed, vibrant photos and videos even in low light...like amazing!
I'm still trying to figure out how to make all that work.

A few days ago, we went out again and tried diffferent adjustments but the pics were worse than ever.

Almost all of them blurry.
mercfocus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2016, 08:32 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
 
Rugspin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Palm Deset California
Posts: 565
Default

Daytime set the camera in AE mode....also called Aperture Priority... Depending on the amount of daylight Iso 100 bright. 500 shadows.... Shutter speeds will read around 1000 to 2000 You need to be around that to capture the cars without burr. Of course you need to follow the car as it goes. You cannot just shoot without tracking along with the car.
Indoor racing and night time shots are the most difficult... Your Camera is good but does best in Sunlight for RC Racing

Look at some of my gallery's and ask any questions you want... http://www.rugspingraphix.com/Hobbie...ld-Championsh/
Rugspin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2016, 01:25 AM
  #5  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
mercfocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lakeside, CA
Posts: 544
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rugspin View Post
Daytime set the camera in AE mode....also called Aperture Priority... Depending on the amount of daylight Iso 100 bright. 500 shadows.... Shutter speeds will read around 1000 to 2000 You need to be around that to capture the cars without burr. Of course you need to follow the car as it goes. You cannot just shoot without tracking along with the car.
Indoor racing and night time shots are the most difficult... Your Camera is good but does best in Sunlight for RC Racing

Look at some of my gallery's and ask any questions you want... http://www.rugspingraphix.com/Hobbie...ld-Championsh/
Oh wow. Those are awesome. My Sony Point & shoot was almost as good as that sometimes.

Anyway, what lense do you you use?

I think the one that came with my camera is called a 18/55 or something like that.
mercfocus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2016, 03:56 AM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 83
Default

A DSLR requires you to work for good pictures wheras a point and shoot will try to get it right.

The 18/ 55 is the kit lens and its focus speed is not capable of following RC cars in full speed.The workaround for that is called "pre-focus".
Either go to manual focus or use half pressed shutter button.Find the spot you want to be sharp and focus on it,follow the car around the track in the viewer
( not the monitor) when it passes your selected point,shoot.

I normally shoot in TV (time value) so I can control the amount of motion blur i get.The shorter the time the more frozen and stillstanding the car appears.
With lot of dirt being kicked up 1/2000 may be good,but on carpet / astro I recommend 1/400-1/800.

A low number F-stop is desireable for background blur but of course it limits the sharpness depth .F8 is for beginners a starting poind I would recommend.

So short: Set your camera to TV, select 1/800 ,test(shoot) what aperture the camera selects for that speed if it's lower than F8 go up in ISO,your camera should be good to at least ISO1600.

And now go testing

There is a good article over at Oople under reviews and articles.

Cruise
CruiseM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2016, 04:21 AM
  #7  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (11)
 
Thrifty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 283
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Look up 'back button focus". If your lens is capable of auto focus you'll be able to follow your target around and keep focus.
Thrifty is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2016, 04:48 AM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 83
Default

And now try Back button focus without button.
The TA has a T6/1300D.
And the 18/55II is to slow. Even with my 70D and the STM's it is a close call.

Cruise
CruiseM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 10:43 AM
  #9  
cmb
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 7
Default

I use the back button focus and have used it for years on my 1DM4 and its the best thing to do. I also set it up on my 50D.
cmb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 06:12 PM
  #10  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
mercfocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lakeside, CA
Posts: 544
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CruiseM View Post
And now try Back button focus without button.
The TA has a T6/1300D.
And the 18/55II is to slow. Even with my 70D and the STM's it is a close call.

Cruise
Not sure what back button focus is.

How would I activate that on my camera?

We're getting a little better with some pics.

Got these the last couple times we went out.
Attached Thumbnails Anyone use a Canon EOS Rebel T6?-15326270_902695653201307_5505576255663080931_o.jpg   Anyone use a Canon EOS Rebel T6?-15325374_902695623201310_1992359045974908122_o.jpg   Anyone use a Canon EOS Rebel T6?-15271830_902695569867982_926657426921671547_o.jpg   Anyone use a Canon EOS Rebel T6?-15000804_888442371293302_6270476280583941439_o.jpg  
mercfocus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 06:17 PM
  #11  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (11)
 
Thrifty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 283
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Google it.. easier than trying to explain the setting steps here..

you need to increase your shutter speed in those pics as well. Lots to learn with cameras but it all makes sense after awhile. Check out Photogene⁴ as well. Will clean up the pics afterwards...
Thrifty is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2016, 07:39 AM
  #12  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 83
Default

It seems that even on the lower end bodys of Cannon you can assign a butto to back button focus.
Info here:http://www.p4pictures.com/2014/08/ho...-button-focus/.
Or check up the manual,if itīs not in the printed one,on the Canon site you find a digital version thatīs generally more detailed.

To your fotos: as Thrifty already stated your shutter time seems to be on the long side, hence the "motion blur" on the cars.

Whenever someone needs help with pictures it`s useful to post the "Exif data" aswell. You find them by right clicking on the picture under properties.
In this case especially shutter speed,aperture,shooting mode and iso.

Cruise
CruiseM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 06:33 PM
  #13  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
mercfocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lakeside, CA
Posts: 544
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

k button focus thing yet but so far, I think our pics are getting a little bit better.
Attached Thumbnails Anyone use a Canon EOS Rebel T6?-15844108_924599637677575_369353107439426906_o.jpg   Anyone use a Canon EOS Rebel T6?-15800565_924599977677541_2748001003644683536_o.jpg   Anyone use a Canon EOS Rebel T6?-15844549_924599851010887_2859498569790472616_o.jpg  
mercfocus is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service