wtb: non working viper esc

Reply

Old 03-20-2014, 07:47 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
legomaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: treasure coast florida
Posts: 220
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default wtb: non working viper esc

The power button on my viper esc stoped working. I'm looking for a non working esc to take the button from. I dont even need the whole esc, I could use just the power button w/wires so i can solder it to my esc.

Thanks
legomaniac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 10:10 PM
  #2  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (37)
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,470
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by legomaniac View Post
The power button on my viper esc stoped working. I'm looking for a non working esc to take the button from. I dont even need the whole esc, I could use just the power button w/wires so i can solder it to my esc.

Thanks
You sure about that ? Vipers are know for problems with the program fets..what happens is your speed controller goes into program mode and your controller won't turn on..I have had this happen twice..unless your button got damaged some how..
Oasis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 02:31 PM
  #3  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (19)
 
legomaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: treasure coast florida
Posts: 220
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I'm pretty sure its the button. I just bought this esc from a member here and after I bought it he informed me that the little red button was missing but it still worked if you push it with a pin or rod of some sort. when I got it, I tried it out by pushing it with a paper clip. It turned on and off, but not very well, I had to wiggle the clip around a bit to make it work. I went to my first race with it on Wednesday, turned it on and after the race I could not get it to turn off, so I unplugged the battery. I have not been able to turn it on ever since.
legomaniac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2014, 11:53 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (45)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 632
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

I've got 3 working units...
SlaminRC17 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service