Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Painting, Designs, Graphics and Photography
What Airbrush to chose for BEGINNING RC Painting ? >

What Airbrush to chose for BEGINNING RC Painting ?

What Airbrush to chose for BEGINNING RC Painting ?

Reply

Old 02-10-2012, 08:54 PM
  #61  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (32)
 
SCTRacerX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Columbus
Posts: 653
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by forwardonly View Post
First job with my Iwata Neo.

Very Nice for your first body!!! I have seen much worse lol.
SCTRacerX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 02:07 AM
  #62  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Punxsutawney, Pa
Posts: 555
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

http://www.tcpglobal.com/airbrushdepot/abdtc16.html

Would this compressor work for this? for the Neo series Gravity Fed brush?

what else would I need besides a cleaning station and Paint?
cripplethreat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 01:10 PM
  #63  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Posts: 49
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

For my first airbrush I picked up a Iwata HP-CS from Hobbylobby. Their 40% off coupons rock!
Ken Cravillion is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 07:45 AM
  #64  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 203
Default

I dont know if this is the best place to ask this question but here it goes. Im just now getting into the airbrushing seen and was wondring if I need a respirator or just use a cheap dust mast? Ill be using faskolor paint. Thanx for any insight
special_k is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 08:04 AM
  #65  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (32)
 
mxgregg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 610
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

If your going to be painting much get a respirator or at least a charcoal filter type dust mask.


Originally Posted by special_k View Post
I dont know if this is the best place to ask this question but here it goes. Im just now getting into the airbrushing seen and was wondring if I need a respirator or just use a cheap dust mast? Ill be using faskolor paint. Thanx for any insight
mxgregg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 08:59 AM
  #66  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 203
Default

Originally Posted by mxgregg View Post
If your going to be painting much get a respirator or at least a charcoal filter type dust mask.
Thanx for the quick response. Sorry if it was a dumb question lol but thanx ill get one fast
special_k is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 09:38 AM
  #67  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (32)
 
mxgregg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 610
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

No dumb questions. Even tho it's not toxic you can still breath in the particles and why not be safe anyways!

Originally Posted by special_k View Post
Thanx for the quick response. Sorry if it was a dumb question lol but thanx ill get one fast
mxgregg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:42 AM
  #68  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

I purchased a neo and returned it to get a Eclipse up-cs. I would like to get another airbrush for sparing large areas. My question is. Would it be best to get another Iwata style brush or does it matter. I Read on here that you have to get a Iwata air line for iwata brushes. If this is the case, if I got a master or something else. Will I have to run another line to my compressor?
stro3579 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 10:01 AM
  #69  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (84)
 
Colors_By_Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Naperville, IL 60565
Posts: 2,796
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

You can always get an adapter to mate just about any hose to any airbrush.
Colors_By_Dave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 10:55 AM
  #70  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Sorry about all the typos and miss spells. I sent the earlier post from cell phone. Anyways, so how would I change from air brush to air brush? Unscrew the line to connect to another airbrush?
stro3579 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:37 PM
  #71  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (17)
 
GLeonhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sheboygan, WI 53081
Posts: 131
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default Airbrush Choice

I am looking at picking up a second airbrush.

I am debating picking up either of the following:

Iwata Revolution

Iwata HP-CS

Curious which would be better suited to spraying bodies and getting into doing fades and such. The revolution comes with the 0.5 needle and the HP-CS comes with the .35 needle. Not sure the 0.35 needle would be good for spraying paints straight from the bottle (using createx, auto-air and faskolor paints). Guessing as is the HP-CS would be best to get the 0.5 needle as well to do plain coverage work. Then use the 0.35 needle for shading.

Thanks in advance.
GLeonhard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 01:28 PM
  #72  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (32)
 
mxgregg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 610
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Master and Iwata have the same size input so the same quick connect will work.

Originally Posted by stro3579 View Post
I purchased a neo and returned it to get a Eclipse up-cs. I would like to get another airbrush for sparing large areas. My question is. Would it be best to get another Iwata style brush or does it matter. I Read on here that you have to get a Iwata air line for iwata brushes. If this is the case, if I got a master or something else. Will I have to run another line to my compressor?
mxgregg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 01:53 PM
  #73  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

I ended up getting another neo for spraying large area's
stro3579 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 08:32 PM
  #74  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (12)
 
T.Ngo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 265
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I have a big air compressor in my garage that I use to work on my autos...can I use this source to paint?
T.Ngo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 11:00 AM
  #75  
Tech Rookie
 
nando_g80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Originally Posted by T.Ngo View Post
I have a big air compressor in my garage that I use to work on my autos...can I use this source to paint?
Hello! Yes you can use it. As long that it haves a moister trap, and haves continuing air pressure and reaches at least 85psi your ok whit it.
nando_g80 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service