Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Painting, Designs, Graphics and Photography
What Airbrush to chose for BEGINNING RC Painting ? >

What Airbrush to chose for BEGINNING RC Painting ?

What Airbrush to chose for BEGINNING RC Painting ?

Old 02-10-2012, 08:54 PM
  #61  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (32)
 
SCTRacerX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Columbus
Posts: 653
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by forwardonly View Post
First job with my Iwata Neo.

Very Nice for your first body!!! I have seen much worse lol.
SCTRacerX is offline  
Old 04-06-2012, 02:07 AM
  #62  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Punxsutawney, Pa
Posts: 568
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

http://www.tcpglobal.com/airbrushdepot/abdtc16.html

Would this compressor work for this? for the Neo series Gravity Fed brush?

what else would I need besides a cleaning station and Paint?
cripplethreat is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 01:10 PM
  #63  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Posts: 49
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

For my first airbrush I picked up a Iwata HP-CS from Hobbylobby. Their 40% off coupons rock!
Ken Cravillion is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 07:45 AM
  #64  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 203
Default

I dont know if this is the best place to ask this question but here it goes. Im just now getting into the airbrushing seen and was wondring if I need a respirator or just use a cheap dust mast? Ill be using faskolor paint. Thanx for any insight
special_k is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 08:04 AM
  #65  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (32)
 
mxgregg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 610
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

If your going to be painting much get a respirator or at least a charcoal filter type dust mask.


Originally Posted by special_k View Post
I dont know if this is the best place to ask this question but here it goes. Im just now getting into the airbrushing seen and was wondring if I need a respirator or just use a cheap dust mast? Ill be using faskolor paint. Thanx for any insight
mxgregg is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 08:59 AM
  #66  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 203
Default

Originally Posted by mxgregg View Post
If your going to be painting much get a respirator or at least a charcoal filter type dust mask.
Thanx for the quick response. Sorry if it was a dumb question lol but thanx ill get one fast
special_k is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 09:38 AM
  #67  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (32)
 
mxgregg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 610
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

No dumb questions. Even tho it's not toxic you can still breath in the particles and why not be safe anyways!

Originally Posted by special_k View Post
Thanx for the quick response. Sorry if it was a dumb question lol but thanx ill get one fast
mxgregg is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 09:42 AM
  #68  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

I purchased a neo and returned it to get a Eclipse up-cs. I would like to get another airbrush for sparing large areas. My question is. Would it be best to get another Iwata style brush or does it matter. I Read on here that you have to get a Iwata air line for iwata brushes. If this is the case, if I got a master or something else. Will I have to run another line to my compressor?
stro3579 is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 10:01 AM
  #69  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (84)
 
Colors_By_Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Naperville, IL 60565
Posts: 2,824
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

You can always get an adapter to mate just about any hose to any airbrush.
Colors_By_Dave is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 10:55 AM
  #70  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Sorry about all the typos and miss spells. I sent the earlier post from cell phone. Anyways, so how would I change from air brush to air brush? Unscrew the line to connect to another airbrush?
stro3579 is offline  
Old 05-18-2012, 12:37 PM
  #71  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (17)
 
GLeonhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sheboygan, WI 53081
Posts: 132
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default Airbrush Choice

I am looking at picking up a second airbrush.

I am debating picking up either of the following:

Iwata Revolution

Iwata HP-CS

Curious which would be better suited to spraying bodies and getting into doing fades and such. The revolution comes with the 0.5 needle and the HP-CS comes with the .35 needle. Not sure the 0.35 needle would be good for spraying paints straight from the bottle (using createx, auto-air and faskolor paints). Guessing as is the HP-CS would be best to get the 0.5 needle as well to do plain coverage work. Then use the 0.35 needle for shading.

Thanks in advance.
GLeonhard is offline  
Old 06-14-2012, 01:28 PM
  #72  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (32)
 
mxgregg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 610
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Master and Iwata have the same size input so the same quick connect will work.

Originally Posted by stro3579 View Post
I purchased a neo and returned it to get a Eclipse up-cs. I would like to get another airbrush for sparing large areas. My question is. Would it be best to get another Iwata style brush or does it matter. I Read on here that you have to get a Iwata air line for iwata brushes. If this is the case, if I got a master or something else. Will I have to run another line to my compressor?
mxgregg is offline  
Old 06-14-2012, 01:53 PM
  #73  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

I ended up getting another neo for spraying large area's
stro3579 is offline  
Old 06-15-2012, 08:32 PM
  #74  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (12)
 
T.Ngo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 265
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I have a big air compressor in my garage that I use to work on my autos...can I use this source to paint?
T.Ngo is offline  
Old 06-20-2012, 11:00 AM
  #75  
Tech Rookie
 
nando_g80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Originally Posted by T.Ngo View Post
I have a big air compressor in my garage that I use to work on my autos...can I use this source to paint?
Hello! Yes you can use it. As long that it haves a moister trap, and haves continuing air pressure and reaches at least 85psi your ok whit it.
nando_g80 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.