Like Tree38Likes

tcs in washington

Old 04-25-2014, 01:28 PM
  #301  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Skruger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: AT YOUR TRACK
Posts: 1,535
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I have more then enough power for the whole track.
Clean quiet Honda power.
Skruger is offline  
Old 04-25-2014, 03:58 PM
  #302  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
metalnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,726
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Ok, so it sounds like I really don't need to have my own generator, between Mr. Doug Awesomatix and Mr. Adorable Pup and Burgers. Let's see how my paycheck is looking at the end of this month, maybe I'll bring a spare just in case.
metalnut is offline  
Old 04-25-2014, 05:44 PM
  #303  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Auburn, Wa
Posts: 2,265
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Carnage9270 View Post
10x10 looks like the smallest they have. Seems pretty big. Is that about the size everyone uses?
Yep,

A little more spendy but if you use it for more than RC, I like the Caravan 12x12 that is at Costco or on Amazon for $190-$220.

I use mine for almost everything except living in, well when Tina gets pissed I guess I do that sometimes also...
Difuser is offline  
Old 04-25-2014, 08:21 PM
  #304  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
RcHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 342
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by metalnut View Post
I have shade, seat, table, etc., the generator part is surprising. Fantasy World offers their own generator for everyone to use, I didn't budget in having one of my own this year. Hell, even if I did have one, I couldn't fit it in my car (nor would I want to). So this is a potential problem. I don't mind paying others to use their power, but that's assuming there is enough for everyone to share. I guess I'll just cross my fingers and hope, otherwise it's time to invest in more Lipos.

Edit: Ok, this sucker looks pretty small and 1500 watts should be waaay more than I need to power my 350 watt power supply: http://www.amazon.com/Champion-Power...dp/B009E26LLC/ Does that look legit to you guys?
hmmmm if all your doing is charging batteries... you could always plug your charger into the 12v socket in your dash..... or use some aligator clips on the battery under your hood.
RcHammer is offline  
Old 04-25-2014, 08:58 PM
  #305  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
metalnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,726
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

My battery is actually in the trunk ;-) but either way I don't want to hook up to my full size car, I'm a bit protective of it. I could just get a spare car battery, Tracy gave me the lowdown on that a while back.
metalnut is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 09:07 PM
  #306  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
metalnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,726
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

One more question I forgot to ask... I've been operating under the assumption that Galaxy is NOT and RC4 track, am I correct? Or is the system now running the RC4 software?

Trying to decide which transponders to wire up.
metalnut is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 09:19 PM
  #307  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,236
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I have a MyLaps Hybrid. Hope that works lol.
Carnage9270 is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 11:45 PM
  #308  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

i think if you have a hybrid it should work. But ill make a call in the morning to ask.
dragonracing is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 12:14 AM
  #309  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
metalnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,726
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, hybrids will work for sure, but I have two RC4s and so I want to know if I should be swapping those out or not.
metalnut is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 01:26 AM
  #310  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (13)
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,173
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I could be wrong, but I think they actually ARE a RC4 track. This is a fuzzy memory from last summer though. Don't hold me to it :P

-Korey
Korey Harbke is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 01:44 PM
  #311  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Originally Posted by metalnut View Post
One more question I forgot to ask... I've been operating under the assumption that Galaxy is NOT and RC4 track, am I correct? Or is the system now running the RC4 software?

Trying to decide which transponders to wire up.
Yes they are a RC4 track
mustangswan is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 02:28 PM
  #312  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
metalnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,726
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mustangswan View Post
Yes they are a RC4 track
Sweet, thanks!
metalnut is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 03:01 PM
  #313  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

just called galaxy. the do NOT support the rc 4 transponders. just up to the hybrids. adam you can borrow my spare out of my 6.1 if you need to. just say the word.
dragonracing is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 03:20 PM
  #314  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
metalnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,726
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I have an old AMB that rides in my pit box as backup, and Kodi has my new hybrid, so I should be all set for two classes. Assuming Kodi shows up
metalnut is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 03:35 PM
  #315  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

if not i have my spare i can dig out of the 6.1
dragonracing is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.