R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-15-2005, 08:04 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
etgdpu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 141
Default Sanwa M11 and ALB PUSH

Hello all,
I would appreciate if someone could answer the following:
When you go to the ALB setup page in the M11, instead of having the option ACT/INH, as in all the other pages, it only says PUSH, without having the option to change it. As a result, in order to activate the ALB function, you need to assign it to a switch and having it pressed while breaking. When you release the switch, even if you are braking, the ALB deactivates. So, unlike all other options, the ALB is activated only when you brake and press the assigned switch at the same time.
Is there a way to have it activated like all other options?

Thanks
etgdpu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2005, 10:33 AM   #2
Tech Initiate
 
eTiMaGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to eTiMaGo
Default

I've been wondering the same thing since I got my M11... The manual does seem to indicate you can chage that setting, but no.. I tried reassigning the button, maybe those bottom ones are a PUSH type only, but no...

What I did, as a kind of pseudo-ALB, is to slow down the servo speed when braking, and lowering the EPA so that even on full brakes, the wheels will not lock. Along with very slight drag brake, it makes entering into turns quite controllable
eTiMaGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 02:46 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
rcabj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: johor, west malaysia
Posts: 4,682
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etgdpu
Hello all,
I would appreciate if someone could answer the following:
When you go to the ALB setup page in the M11, instead of having the option ACT/INH, as in all the other pages, it only says PUSH, without having the option to change it. As a result, in order to activate the ALB function, you need to assign it to a switch and having it pressed while breaking. When you release the switch, even if you are braking, the ALB deactivates. So, unlike all other options, the ALB is activated only when you brake and press the assigned switch at the same time.
Is there a way to have it activated like all other options?

Thanks
i'm having the m8, it has the alb functions,, but at first the menu is not activated....then somebody i met at the track press a few buttons and the menu appears and functioning. but do not ask me what buttons ( i did not ask him what buttons he pressed.)

anyway i have never used this 'ALB' function cause i do not think it's necessery/but i have tested it and working properly.
i setup the brake epa so that it would not lock the tires when full braking, same principal like Etimago mention earlier...thats all
__________________
BLacK cRoW RaCiNg TeaM
JBRCC
TEAM ORANGE
RCCUTM
pemandu upahan ;)
rcabj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 03:04 AM   #4
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: who cares
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcabj
i'm having the m8, it has the alb functions,, but at first the menu is not activated....then somebody i met at the track press a few buttons and the menu appears and functioning. but do not ask me what buttons ( i did not ask him what buttons he pressed.)

hi i have a m8 aswell... the championship version.

no where in the manual does it reference ALB... but i have heard some people having this function on theire M8's. i am really interested if anyone knows how to do it.

i was told the ones that have ALB it appears above the Fuel Tank (battery meter) icon?
Doomah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 08:37 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
rcabj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: johor, west malaysia
Posts: 4,682
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doomah
hi i have a m8 aswell... the championship version.

no where in the manual does it reference ALB... but i have heard some people having this function on theire M8's. i am really interested if anyone knows how to do it.

i was told the ones that have ALB it appears above the Fuel Tank (battery meter) icon?
yeap...u r right about it appearing above the battery icon...but i'm sorry can't help u cause i do not know which button the guy pressed... to activate the func. menu...maybe somebody out here can help
__________________
BLacK cRoW RaCiNg TeaM
JBRCC
TEAM ORANGE
RCCUTM
pemandu upahan ;)
rcabj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2005, 03:03 PM   #6
Tech Rookie
 
rafarc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 4
Talking Greetings from Spain guys

About M11 problem I feel the same that you but i wrote a letter to Airtonics and this is what they answer me:
They are not the same. Airtronics is only distributed in the U.S. South America, and Canada. Sanwa is distributed in other countries. I've already said this.... Sanwa can not have adjustable ALB due to a patent from another manufacturer. You can send your radio here to the U.S. to have it converted to Airtronics if you like. It will cost you shipping both ways plus conversion.
It was a surprise for me,that is it should be a way to change it.Thatīs all I know.
About M8 problem I have a solution but I decline all responsibility about this method,ok?
This is the method:
1-With radio turned off, keep pressing "inc/+","dec/-" and ">" buttons and turn on the radio.You are now in the service menu.
2-Select the word "COM" with directionals keys and pressing "*" key on it.Itīs very important no to choose another one option.
3-Now you have "ALB OFF" in your screen and you have to change the status to "ON" pressing the "inc/+" key.
4-In that moment you have to turn off the radio and turn on again and now you have ALB system in your M8.I donīt know if that method works on all M8 radio types.
I hope to help you all.
Excuse me for my bad english guys
BYE,guys!!!
rafarc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2005, 03:22 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
taz5176's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 271
Default

i oso encounter tis problem, but when i first got the tx, im able to set the options PUSH/TOGGLE/ACT. today i try to familiar myself wif the new tx, found tat im no longer can set the options.
anyone has any solutions?
taz5176 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
As new Sanwa M11 Pro Transmitter with new Rx211 Reciever, sanwa Case and accessories. King-G Australia For Sale/Trade 4 05-16-2007 02:50 AM
PUSH yourself to the next level!! rayhuang Chat Lounge 93 03-15-2007 08:07 AM
Push going into corners? mattyk6 Monster Trucks 1 03-16-2006 12:29 PM
Power Push batteries are the way to go! L3Jay Oval, Larger Scales and More 0 01-11-2005 07:18 PM
FS:Power Push GP3300 NEW!!! rayhuang R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 04-15-2003 08:56 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:25 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net