R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-01-2005, 06:35 AM   #31
Tech Master
 
ziggy12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,596
Default

Ok i'll go check mine

Thanks for the info. BTW i was half assleep and read it as the RX

Cheers
__________________
Dedicated RC Car Speed Site

http://www.fast-rc.co.uk/forum/index.php

Sponsored by:
Norfolk and Chance
ziggy12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 06:48 AM   #32
Tech Master
 
ziggy12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,596
Default

Well I just opened mine up and its a black wire. I had enough room to rotate the connector 90 deg and move the wire away from the board so Maybe its OK.

I also saw there are 2 connectors on the board. can you use either of them?

Cheers
__________________
Dedicated RC Car Speed Site

http://www.fast-rc.co.uk/forum/index.php

Sponsored by:
Norfolk and Chance
ziggy12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 02:32 PM   #33
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 927
Send a message via ICQ to Cartman
Default

mine is a black lead but is really long and runs round outside of pcb!
__________________
Dremel UK - Schumacher Racing - Vapextech UK - MBModels UK - MRT
Cartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 09:47 AM   #34
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 265
Default

New Service announcment from Spektrum
Check it out here

http://www.spektrumrc.com/DSM/Next/Default.html
erock1331 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2005, 11:10 AM   #35
Tech Addict
 
Arno's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: RCville, Ca
Posts: 601
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggy12345
Well I just opened mine up and its a black wire. I had enough room to rotate the connector 90 deg and move the wire away from the board so Maybe its OK.

I also saw there are 2 connectors on the board. can you use either of them?

Cheers

You have to use the one closest to the outside.
__________________
~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~
Arno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2005, 01:06 AM   #36
Tech Initiate
 
Tzadkiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Default spektrum binding

Quote:
Originally Posted by etgdpu
Hi all,
No, it is not like that. You bind the Rx with the Tx only the first time. What is happening is that the Tx downloads its unique id to the Rx. From then on the Rx "searches" only for the Tx with this id.
Whenever you power on Tx and Rx, they handshake at the channel 0 and they set up an appointment to the first free channel of the other 79 (total 80, 0 for handshake and 1-79 for actual usage). So, if you power on and there are other 3 active spektrums you will get the 4th channel, which is the first free. In the extreme case where there are another 79 active, yours will simply remain at the failsafe status, because it will be impossible for the Tx to connect with the Rx. Every time there is not contact between them, the built in Rx failsafe is activated.
I 've been using it for the last 5-6 months without any problem.
Regards
Actually it doesn't pick the next channel that way; it picks the channel with the lowest noise.

Tz
Tzadkiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2005, 06:26 AM   #37
Tech Adept
 
etgdpu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 141
Default

Maybe at a second level, it searches for the channel with the lowest noise, but at first it needs to exclude the already occupied channels. If you have more details on the channel selection algorithm, please share them with us.
Thanks
etgdpu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2005, 02:40 PM   #38
Tech Addict
 
luketob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Beautiful Socal
Posts: 559
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

guys, i bought spektrum system for m11 and ran the car yesterday. I experienced total shutdown 3 times...thought it was the battery, charged it and still doing the same thing, but i noticed that the shutdown only happened if my car was riding on the metal circle corners. I opened up the tx the wire is grey and very long, pretty long it goes around the circuit board...so i assume my tx is the update version...how you place the receiver could be the problem? maybe someone can help me or point out what the problem is...thanks guys!
luketob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2005, 10:31 PM   #39
Tech Initiate
 
Tzadkiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Since it's a direct-sequence spread-spectrum form of modulation, there is effectively no difference between an occupied channel and a noisy channel. As far as the Spektrum is concerned, it's all noise. It doesn't matter if another channel is noisy because another Spektrum is using it, or it's noisy because some other 2.4GHz device is using it, or it's just plain noisy - it'll pass it over and look for a quieter one.

As an interesting aside, direct-sequence spread-spectrum is what our GPS satellites use.

Tz
Tzadkiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 11:30 AM   #40
Tech Elite
 
GrandeGixxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Waldorf, MD
Posts: 2,929
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

So the Capacitor is pretty much only for the 1/12 cars? I bought one in case I needed it. I shouldn't have to put it on the nitro car should I?
__________________
Joe Cude
Mugen MBX-7R Mugen MTX-6R Mugen MTC-1 Mugen MRX-6 Mugen MST-1 Tamiya Euro Truck
GrandeGixxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 12:11 PM   #41
Tech Master
 
ziggy12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 1,596
Default

The capacitor will help when the battery gets low and stops the system kicking in the failsafe. I put one in my car and it seems to last a bit longer between charges

Cheers
__________________
Dedicated RC Car Speed Site

http://www.fast-rc.co.uk/forum/index.php

Sponsored by:
Norfolk and Chance
ziggy12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 12:10 PM   #42
Tech Initiate
 
Lou Decruss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

fcc has not approved this

http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...68#post1983168
Lou Decruss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 01:13 PM   #43
Tech Elite
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,718
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to GundamWZero Send a message via Yahoo to GundamWZero Send a message via Skype™ to GundamWZero
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lou Decruss
Bakas...................

How can you say that its illegal and you don't even know for yourself? You are still confused from the EULA yourself, then you post a link to your OWN THREAD and it haven't been concluded wether that they are!!!!! What these guys are trying to stop glitching problems and you are still stuck on the notion that the system isn't legal, although its already been FCC approved BEFORE the first batch was ever shipped!!!
__________________
"People tend to get upset because they don't get what they ask for... then complain when they get what they deserve." - R.E.Jacobs

‎"We fight not because we hate what's in front of us...
We fight to protect whats behind us."
GundamWZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 09:56 PM   #44
Registered User
 
OB42TC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 417
Default

Just thought I'd let it be known that I ran my Novak GTB/Spektrum/Helios/KO dig servo 1/12 4 cell car on carpet and had no issues or need for the capacitor..and it was rock solid, no glitches like last year in a high glitch environment.
OB42TC3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005, 09:57 PM   #45
Tech Adept
 
sixandeightstri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Philadelphia Region
Posts: 189
Default modified - moved antenna to stock location

I had a bit more trouble moving the antenna to the stock location, thanks to the following:
  1. My 2-stick radio's stock antenna location is too far away to use the stock antenna/cable, especially since I have the 1st gen "black" short cable
  2. The dudes at Horizon absolutely refused to sell me an "updated" antenna with the longer cord, insisting that I'd have to send the whole module in for "service"

So I said, "screw you guys, I'll figure this out myself." After some digging, I determined that the connector for the antenna to the board is an IPEX panel mount connector, and found a pigtail connecting one of those to a new 2.4 ghz antenna (using a n-type connector). With a little ingenuity and an old plastic piece (and some super glue) I fashioned a mount where the old antenna was, and things seem to be peachy:
Attached Thumbnails
Spektrum system mods-exzes1.jpg   Spektrum system mods-exzes2.jpg   Spektrum system mods-exzes3.jpg  
sixandeightstri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JR R-1 with Spektrum Module 215 shipped.... xxtra, Synth, etc mods & RX's 40&75mhz OWTKAST cpt R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 02-14-2008 10:45 PM
FS Spektrum HRS system bill941 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 02-01-2008 03:12 PM
KO helios with new spektrum pro system +extra spektrum module vintagetamiya R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 10-02-2007 09:33 AM
Mods and regional Mods names turn to Green? Mr. Shookie R/C Tech Site Forum 2 07-08-2007 09:50 AM
Looking for used Spektrum DX2 or DX3 system kuatto R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 4 02-19-2007 05:07 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:29 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net