R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-28-2002, 10:49 PM   #1
asd
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 530
Send a message via ICQ to asd
Default ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!

ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!
i stripped 2 of the threads on my os12tr crankcase, where the screws that hold the heatsink on are!
what do i do? there is a masive airleak if i only use 3 of the 4 screws, help!
asd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2002, 10:57 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: TEXAS. USA
Posts: 1,219
Trader Rating: 2 (75%+)
Lightbulb

DRARMEL THE BISH OFF!!
PUNISHER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2002, 11:10 PM   #3
asd
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 530
Send a message via ICQ to asd
Default

u dont understand, the screw isnt stripped, the thread that holds the screw is, the screw just pops in withouth any threading in,
asd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2002, 11:35 PM   #4
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 37
Smile

Get a 4-40 drill/tap set and tap new threads. Get screws the same length and if you're going to do just the stripped ones, make sure you remember them when you re-assemble the motor
island-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2002, 11:37 PM   #5
asd
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 530
Send a message via ICQ to asd
Default

wahts a tap thing a mahover?
asd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2002, 12:25 AM   #6
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 37
Default

A tap is used to thread the metal. A 4-40 screw is slightly larger that the stock 2mm screws and you should be able to just tap the existing stripped hole. You should be able to get one at a hardware store. It looks like a drill bit except that you turn it by hand.
island-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2002, 12:28 AM   #7
asd
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 530
Send a message via ICQ to asd
Default

can i usea normal drill?
asd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:19 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net