R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-09-2005, 08:38 AM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Country Club Hills
Posts: 63
Default Getting ready to purchase a 3PK, got some additional questions

The title speaks for itself.

I've read about the differences between PCM and HRS. I believe the PCM will be good enough for me.

1. Does PCM support digital servos?
2. Does the Synthesized Module replace the receiver?

Those were the main questions. Thanks in advance.

Kevin
Darthswan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 10:41 AM   #2
jag
Tech Master
 
jag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 1,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthswan
The title speaks for itself.

I've read about the differences between PCM and HRS. I believe the PCM will be good enough for me.

1. Does PCM support digital servos?
2. Does the Synthesized Module replace the receiver?

Those were the main questions. Thanks in advance.

Kevin

1. Yes
2. I don't understand the question. Are you getting the synthesized 3PK? I didn't buy mine synthesized but I did buy a synthesized module for it. The module goes in the radio (TX) not the car (RX).
jag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 12:13 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
Rapid Roy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: L.A. (Rowland Hts)
Posts: 1,531
Default

With the PCM receiver, you can use analog or digital servos. You have to use digital servos with the HRS receiver.

The synthisized module is only for the radio. You still need crystals for the receiver. The only way around this, is to get a Novak synth receiver. That way you don't need any crystals. I'm not really sure why Futaba even bothered to mfg a synthsized transmitter module without a matching receiver. My advise would be to hold off on the synthisized module and consider getting a 2.5 gh setup like the spectrum or hitec's new module.
Rapid Roy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 12:18 PM   #4
jag
Tech Master
 
jag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 1,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapid Roy
With the PCM receiver, you can use analog or digital servos. You have to use digital servos with the HRS receiver.

The synthisized module is only for the radio. You still need crystals for the receiver. The only way around this, is to get a Novak synth receiver. That way you don't need any crystals. I'm not really sure why Futaba even bothered to mfg a synthsized transmitter module without a matching receiver. My advise would be to hold off on the synthisized module and consider getting a 2.5 gh setup like the spectrum or hitec's new module.
Exactly. The problem with using the Novak receiver is you can't use PCM. I have had nothing but trouble using Spectrum with my 3PK.
jag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 12:46 PM   #5
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,107
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Yeah, I too would recommand you to hold off about the SPECTRUM....ppl around me are having glitching problem left and right, but of course, there are ppl without 1 single problem..........but the chance are 50/50.....

I am sure they are working on it, and it will be something better coming out shortly...........
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 01:13 PM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Country Club Hills
Posts: 63
Default

You all are great, thanks for the info.

Could someone explain to me in a little more detail, what the purpose of the unit is, and how does it work?
Darthswan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 01:32 PM   #7
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,107
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthswan
You all are great, thanks for the info.

Could someone explain to me in a little more detail, what the purpose of the unit is, and how does it work?
Spektrun does not need crystal, just like synthisized, but synthisized, you still need to dial a CHANNEL to use, instead of pulling and plugging different crystal...

Spektrum will PICK the open channel by itself, so you basicly just turn on the radio and it will pick the channel that no one is using....very smart and good idea.
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 02:44 PM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NCC-1701E, the Enterprise
Posts: 765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rookie Solara
Spektrum will PICK the open channel by itself, so you basicly just turn on the radio and it will pick the channel that no one is using....very smart and good idea.
i thought every Spekrum uses the same channel but will select an unused encoding and decoding sequence at start.
Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 04:54 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
soc123_au's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Penrith Australia
Posts: 1,554
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

The only problems I have seen with the spektrum & the 3PK is in EP cars. If you plug a capacitor into the third channel the problem is fixed. I have had no problems running Spektrum with gas cars. I have had 3 running on it for about 8 weeks & I love it. Great choice of radio I love my 3PK.
__________________
Serpent Radio Control Models
Auswide Hobbies
JPM Racing
soc123_au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 05:28 PM   #10
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Country Club Hills
Posts: 63
Default

Thanks for the input, I'll keep this in mind.
Darthswan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 06:50 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 727
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soc123_au
The only problems I have seen with the spektrum & the 3PK is in EP cars. If you plug a capacitor into the third channel the problem is fixed. I have had no problems running Spektrum with gas cars. I have had 3 running on it for about 8 weeks & I love it. Great choice of radio I love my 3PK.
spectkum only glitches if the receiver is not clean. Adding the cap surly helps
silverM3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Additional Xray springs Johnny9s R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 09-30-2006 06:04 PM
get ready for race season questions? famous182 Electric Off-Road 5 02-21-2006 06:45 AM
Xray Additional Ult Spring Set (20 springs) RcMonk R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 12-10-2004 05:13 PM
Additional moderator for Manila Racers Addict sa RC R/C Tech Site Forum 0 03-01-2002 10:43 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:29 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net