R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-01-2005, 02:41 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
nils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: netherland
Posts: 116
Exclamation problems with a new spectrum

i have had this month my new spectrum from rcmodel.com.hk.
and have problems with it when i am on the long straid it glitch at the end of the straid just befor entering the corner it whent right insted of left.
i had hoped that the problems where solved by now with spectrum,but it issend that i had exsperend.
when wil this problem be solved.
nils is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 02:52 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
YBSLOW's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ARIZONA
Posts: 2,367
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Spektrum

I used my once, tried 3 different receivers that I purchased new at the same time several weeks ago and had lots of problems.

I threw mine in the trash.
__________________
YBSLOW Racing
RC Target - Capricorn
HOTRACE Tyres, Tru Source, Fantom
POWER MASTER Fuel, 2mm Designs
Protoform Bodies, Avid Bearings, AMR Engines
YBSLOW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 02:58 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
JLock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,453
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nils
i have had this month my new spectrum from rcmodel.com.hk.
and have problems with it when i am on the long straid it glitch at the end of the straid just befor entering the corner it whent right insted of left.
i had hoped that the problems where solved by now with spectrum,but it issend that i had exsperend.
when wil this problem be solved.
Send it back to the manufacturer. Horizon Hobbies, that distributes it, has been very good about fixing, reprogramming, or replacing the defective unit(s) for just about everyone that has had difficulty with it. You have a 1-year warranty from the date of purchase. Just follow the instructions at the end of the instruction manual about sending it in. Hopefully, they won't take too long to get it back to you.
__________________
Texas 5
It's not what you know; it's what you can prove.
The only thing that is for sure is that nothing is for sure!!!
The needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few, or the one.
There are 2 things in life that are infinite: the universe and stupidity.
JLock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 10:18 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
OZDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

About 1/3 of the guys i know that have had Spektrum sets have had problems.

I still think that this is the way to go but it looks like there are a few teething problems. The price you pay for being an early adoptor i s'pose.

DC
OZDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 10:32 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Riketsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,514
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Riketsu
Default

I had a similar problem with my throttle servo. Sometimes went crazy. Recharged the battery and no more problems.
Riketsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 10:36 PM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
chemlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Im still using the very first versions of the spektrum. I use the M8 with my spektrum and I have had no problems other than battery usage. Be sure to keep those batteries charged.... I think that others using systems other than the m8(which was spektrums test radio) are having more problems with the system....just my opinion though....
chemlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 10:56 AM   #7
Tech Elite
 
duneland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NW Indiana, USA
Posts: 2,403
Default

They have changed the basic programming a couple of times, since production started. Just send it in for the latest updates and you should be fine. First check your servos & power supply (batt., switch, connectors, etc.). At the bigger races I have attended this year, Spek has been used by the majority of racers. Very few problems. I have seen a couple of runaways, both were NON-SPEKTRUM systems.
duneland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 03:18 PM   #8
Tech Adept
 
nils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: netherland
Posts: 116
Default

wel i had send them a email ,but they havend replyed to my mail .
i use 1100 gp batterys,they are fully charged.
i have bin waiting for some time,before i orderd the spectrum.
i was doing that, so that they can get the problem out of the system.
but they havend, so i wil waid for the email from spectrum what i have to do.
nils is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 04:06 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Veenendaal, The Netherlands
Posts: 478
Send a message via ICQ to _cyclops_
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nils
wel i had send them a email ,but they havend replyed to my mail .
i use 1100 gp batterys,they are fully charged.
i have bin waiting for some time,before i orderd the spectrum.
i was doing that, so that they can get the problem out of the system.
but they havend, so i wil waid for the email from spectrum what i have to do.

How do you know if the version you received is 'new' ?
_cyclops_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 06:44 PM   #10
Moderator
 
Artificial-I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rurouni Kenshin
Posts: 3,459
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Artificial-I
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YBSLOW
I used my once, tried 3 different receivers that I purchased new at the same time several weeks ago and had lots of problems.

I threw mine in the trash.
What a coincidence I accept trash. LOL, want to send that trashed unit to me. Ill give it a whirl, ill pay for shipping and will give you some cash to allieviate that stress.

Let me know.
Artificial-I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 07:19 PM   #11
Regional Moderator
 
daniz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: D-Square Racing
Posts: 3,189
Default

If you guys manage to open the receiver, I think the first one is you will notice there's an unstable position for some parts of the electronics inside. My friend is using some hard foam to secure it and he has no problem anymore.
daniz24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 06:12 AM   #12
Tech Adept
 
trashcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: hamilton ohio
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default spektrum

Was using KO digital steer with M8 and experienced glitching at turn in with brake. I was advised by horizon to install a capicitor in the batt input to compensate for the high batt draw of the KO. Can not yet say if that fixed the problem but it sounds logical as I only saw problems at two points on our track and it was intermittent.
trashcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 03:30 PM   #13
Tech Adept
 
nils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: netherland
Posts: 116
Default

have had contact with spectrum they want to no what was the problem.
so i mailt them back what the problem is,i wil wait for the reply.
hey ruben,i pre ordert they were out of stock so had to wait for new stock to arive.so i think that this spectrum is new dont you think,mr cyclob?
nils is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 05:24 PM   #14
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Veenendaal, The Netherlands
Posts: 478
Send a message via ICQ to _cyclops_
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nils
have had contact with spectrum they want to no what was the problem.
so i mailt them back what the problem is,i wil wait for the reply.
hey ruben,i pre ordert they were out of stock so had to wait for new stock to arive.so i think that this spectrum is new dont you think,mr cyclob?

well, the thing is... i don't know if these spectrums have version numbers or something? But if there are old and new versions, and you order from 'not nearby' then there's no say in what version you get
_cyclops_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 05:31 PM   #15
Tech Regular
 
JABRONI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: BROKE BACK WYOMING
Posts: 333
Default Spektrum

I have fortunately had only one problem and that was that as far as I can tell the cleaning method of my car may have been at fault but it's hard to say.

There is a slight possibility that I got some contaminants in the slot for the personal transponder when things went awry !!!
OR
I had one of the supposedly batch of receivers that were put out !!!!!

In any case, I sent it back to Horizon and within 10 days had a new set up with zero problems.

If nothing else , I still think it beats the possibility of someone having their radio on in the pits and I love the fact that I can adjust the steering etc... while having my radio with me in the pits while racing is being conducted.

My 2 cents.
JABRONI is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-8 with spectrum ltrdude R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 05-01-2008 10:28 AM
FT: GTX for a GTB SPECTRUM K_King R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 10-08-2007 09:33 PM
WTB 3PK with spectrum Jason Halvorson R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 10-07-2007 10:25 PM
WTB:Spectrum DX2/3 Snipesr82 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 4 09-02-2007 12:51 PM
AIRTRONICS M11 W/SPECTRUM AND 2 SPECTRUM RECEIVERS burm R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 10 03-05-2006 01:28 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:17 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net