R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-21-2005, 03:38 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NV CA
Posts: 75
Default why won't this glow plug work?

I have an RD logics/RRE 3port SRT motor - and I can find NO glow plugs to fit it. it is a turbo motor, but the instructions state that you an use a standard plug, neither will fit. all glow plugs (which I asume are standardized) appear to be too small and will not thread into the head! where do I get the right glow plug!?!
NTC3Kitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 03:45 PM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
nsxshogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 847
Send a message via AIM to nsxshogun
Default

Its gotta be either a normal glow plug or a turbo plug. All turbos are the same size and al normal ones are the same size.
nsxshogun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 03:47 PM   #3
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NV CA
Posts: 75
Default

so are the turbo ones bigger? I mean they are different sizes than the standard? why would the instructions say standard or turbo?
NTC3Kitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 03:57 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
R3VoLuTiOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 2,391
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

turbo engines need a turbo plug

most turbo plugs for .12 are standard size
__________________
John Tsang 🏁 VBC Racing 🚗 ORCA RC 🚗 GripworksRC 🚗 MotivRC 🚗 GravityRC 🚗 RC America

http://www.facebook.com/VancouverRRR 🏁 http://www.facebook.com/OvergearedRacing
R3VoLuTiOn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 03:58 PM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NV CA
Posts: 75
Default

I have a .12 RDlogics race motor. so either I have a special motor that needs a one off custom glow plug or there is something I should be looking for?
NTC3Kitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 04:26 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
soc123_au's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Penrith Australia
Posts: 1,554
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Try a turbo plug, it will have no washer & a tapered end. A standard plug has a little copper washer. If neither of these works your head button may be defective. Do a search on the forum to find motorman & send him a PM, he is the main man at RD logics.
__________________
Serpent Radio Control Models
Auswide Hobbies
JPM Racing
soc123_au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 04:39 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: brooklyn ny
Posts: 460
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

change the botton, buy new botton that would fit on that engine and change it.
__________________
Alex
brooklynrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 05:08 PM   #8
Moderator
 
Artificial-I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rurouni Kenshin
Posts: 3,459
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Artificial-I
Default

I know whats going on here. Your manual probably said that normal will fit once it has the correct button head. Or its talking about another motor. Sometimes they have 2-3 motors in a manual. Look around youll find one suggesting a turbo plug im sure.

As for the plugs. The standard glow plug has a copper gasket. A turbo is larger and has no gasket.

Get a turbo plug. Thats all you need.
Artificial-I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 05:23 PM   #9
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NV CA
Posts: 75
Default

thanks very much for the responses guys! I e-mailed the tech guys at RDlogics and they confirmed my suspisions - I had used a wrong plug, the standard plugs won't work, the manual stated that I could use a standard but it is also used for multiple engines ans AI stated. my big problem now is that my LHS has no turbo plugs (wha??) and so I orderd a few from Tower Hobbies and paid 35$ for next day air.. lol i want this motor to run!
NTC3Kitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 09:35 PM   #10
Tech Initiate
 
RC NEW KID's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 29
Default

Sounds like you were trying to put a standerd plug in without the washer,,therefore the plug seemed to small. Good thing your on the right track now. Good luck!
RC NEW KID is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Glow Plug? Truggy007 Nitro Off-Road 11 12-01-2007 01:33 AM
pull start doesnt work with glow plug in atebit Rookie Zone 8 08-27-2007 08:03 PM
Glow plug Quietroit Nitro On-Road 14 01-12-2006 07:49 PM
GLow plug. zoombie Nitro On-Road 5 07-06-2003 06:31 PM
Will a standard glow ignitor work on a turbo glow plugs? Ducati998 Nitro On-Road 3 01-20-2003 12:54 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:53 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net