R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-05-2005, 09:38 PM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: So Florida
Posts: 937
Default Spektrum

I was thinking of buying the spectrum for my KO Helios... anyone know if they still are having problems!!!!!!!!!!
Joe Chaplow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 10:58 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
007kel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Eagle Rock, CA
Posts: 1,327
Send a message via AIM to 007kel Send a message via Yahoo to 007kel
Default

I have one on my KO Helios. I've had it for close to a month now and it's installed on my HPI R40 and HPI Savage. So far, I have not had any problems. I heard of others having problems with their Spektrums on the Helios, like their setups erased from the memory. But I have never encountered those problems.

I mainly bash and practice out at the local track, so I don't race. I don't know how well my spektrum would do in a race (re:receiver battery life). And I don't have digital servos, so others who have digi servos may have another opinion. The only incident I had so far was when the battery went low on my Savage. It's funny because Spektrum claims that they don't have a low battery indicator failsafe in the receiver. One time, the truck went to idle, so I kept turning on and off the receiver. But it would continue to go to idle. I realized the receiver pack was low. I recharged it and I was out running the Savage as usual.
__________________
KO PROPO HELIOS...yeah that's what I have left after leaving RC.
www.foundrycc.com
Instagram: 7kel
007kel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 01:52 PM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: So Florida
Posts: 937
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 007kel
I have one on my KO Helios. I've had it for close to a month now and it's installed on my HPI R40 and HPI Savage. So far, I have not had any problems. I heard of others having problems with their Spektrums on the Helios, like their setups erased from the memory. But I have never encountered those problems.

I mainly bash and practice out at the local track, so I don't race. I don't know how well my spektrum would do in a race (re:receiver battery life). And I don't have digital servos, so others who have digi servos may have another opinion. The only incident I had so far was when the battery went low on my Savage. It's funny because Spektrum claims that they don't have a low battery indicator failsafe in the receiver. One time, the truck went to idle, so I kept turning on and off the receiver. But it would continue to go to idle. I realized the receiver pack was low. I recharged it and I was out running the Savage as usual.
thanks for your help.
Joe Chaplow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 02:04 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Auckland,New Zealand
Posts: 590
Default Re: Spektrum

Quote:
Originally posted by joemugen
I was thinking of buying the spectrum for my KO Helios... anyone know if they still are having problems!!!!!!!!!!
I have just put one on my Helios and i cannot belive how easy it was to setup! I have been using it for a couple of days now with no problems
Brett.w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 04:05 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: So Florida
Posts: 937
Default

thanks brett... is the reciver micro size?
Joe Chaplow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 04:37 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Auckland,New Zealand
Posts: 590
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joemugen
thanks brett... is the reciver micro size?
Its a better fit than the micro reciever yo get with the helios (the helios is a bit small) its a bit bigger than the ko reciever but fits nicely in the 710
Brett.w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 07:24 AM   #7
Tech Adept
 
STAN STICKLER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HARRISBURG AR
Posts: 231
Default

I had a problem Sunday with my Spektrum.When you first powered in on the throttle servo would work back and forth about 10 to 20 degrees for about 30 seconds then work fine.I have to admit it made it easier for one person starting but I don't want it to show up on the track.Anyone had a similar problem?
__________________
http://www.rchobbiesraceway.com/
http://myspace.com/STANLEYSTICKLER
STAN STICKLER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 08:58 AM   #8
Tech Initiate
 
Cat Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 21
Default

Haven't seen anything like that yet, I've only had one race on it but so far its been perfect. I was told that the first batch out needed to be reprogramed because of some glitch but that the newer units had the upgrade.

Good luck....
Cat Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 02:57 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
STAN STICKLER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HARRISBURG AR
Posts: 231
Default

I've had it on several other cars on and off road,all electric and never had any kind of problem.This was the first time I had it on my NTC3 rtr and I was using the stock throttle servo,upgraded to a Futaba 9303 on steering,I don't know if that had anything to do with it.And mine was one of the first ones.
__________________
http://www.rchobbiesraceway.com/
http://myspace.com/STANLEYSTICKLER
STAN STICKLER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 06:44 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
rcfoolz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,327
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to rcfoolz
Default

I've had mine for a month, but on the JR R-1. I have not had any problems other than 1 while the receiver pack was low. I had a delay in connecting to the car, about 20 seconds. Then worked fine. No glitches, no problems at all.
__________________
Am I going back racing?...Hmmm.. Not anytime soon... But soon enough.
rcfoolz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 12:32 AM   #11
Tech Initiate
 
CalvinDarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Australia, Perth
Posts: 47
Default

Hi guys,

Heard everything is fine for the second batches. Go check it out!

Cheers,
Calvin
CalvinDarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 01:05 AM   #12
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 39
Default

I'm just curious, has anyone had any problems with short reception----i.e. 15 or 20m, then the failsafe cuts in?
viperrj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 02:57 AM   #13
Tech Elite
 
Sow&Steady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Va Va Voom!
Posts: 4,104
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by viperrj
I'm just curious, has anyone had any problems with short reception----i.e. 15 or 20m, then the failsafe cuts in?
Nope, all OK for me.
__________________
http://3hobby.net REVISITED V2 - Its on steroids!
https://www.facebook.com/ssteady
Sow&Steady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 04:56 AM   #14
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Staten Island ny
Posts: 711
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default failsafe

Did anyone hear that the specktrum failsafe only works for interfereance and range? This comes from my lhs from the company. That is not a cool thing to omit, esp after I bot one.
CHUCKMANDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 05:28 AM   #15
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: So Florida
Posts: 937
Default Re: failsafe

Quote:
Originally posted by CHUCKMANDO
Did anyone hear that the specktrum failsafe only works for interfereance and range? This comes from my lhs from the company. That is not a cool thing to omit, esp after I bot one.
if you are worried about it, you can always but an external fail safe. but i think the spektrum is still definitely one of the best bargains in r/c. (besides my 4mm kyosho rrr shock towers
Joe Chaplow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Futaba 3PKS - Lipo Tx Pack - Spektrum Module - Spektrum Micro Pro Reciever - Case racer34v R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 06-20-2008 09:42 AM
HUGE SALE TONS TC5, Novak Speak Spektrum GTB 13.5, Spektrum Pro, AMB Transponder + mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 16 01-08-2008 03:11 PM
Electronics For Sale: M11/Spektrum, Spektrum Micro RX, Futaba Synth etc. johnnyboy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 11-30-2007 08:17 AM
swap ko propo helios radio with spektrum pro for 3pk super with spektrum pro willabong Australia Wanted to Buy 0 04-01-2007 05:39 AM
Spektrum receiver...Spektrum 590 Servo...PCR Temp gun...CRT Roto start... SCUBA STEVE R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-22-2006 09:18 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:56 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net