R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2003, 07:10 AM   #3646
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 585
Default

It is difficult to understand just how a car could and should handle without driving a well setup car for yourself.

lee82gx is right when he says that you should fix the problem directly at the problem area.

I guess that's what makes the good drivers stand out from the rest, they just.... well..... have some sort of instinct . There's a lesson for you kids (myself included).... fill your head with as much info as you can .

Last edited by V-One S Racer; 09-17-2003 at 07:18 AM.
V-One S Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 07:28 AM   #3647
Tech Elite
 
lee82gx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Land Of peace , Malaysia
Posts: 2,304
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Do u guys use a servo saver on the V1S?
i'm pretty afraid for my S9550...
if i should use one which do u recommend?
lee82gx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 05:41 PM   #3648
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 585
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lee82gx
Do u guys use a servo saver on the V1S?
i'm pretty afraid for my S9550...
if i should use one which do u recommend?
It comes with a servo saver !

If you don't wanna hurt your nice little servo then don't crash . There's some incentive .
V-One S Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 07:22 PM   #3649
Tech Elite
 
lee82gx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Land Of peace , Malaysia
Posts: 2,304
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by V-One S Racer
It comes with a servo saver !

If you don't wanna hurt your nice little servo then don't crash . There's some incentive .
it does?hmm i have to dismantle the servo saver and have a look.
looks solid from outside
lee82gx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 12:46 AM   #3650
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Adelaide,Australia
Posts: 84
Default 2 speed

I just got my 2 speed and was wondering if you guys had and tips or points on installing and maintaning it.

Ryan
VoneS II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 01:02 AM   #3651
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Adelaide,Australia
Posts: 84
Default engine

Just want to know if the Sirio .12 3 port slide carb.ABC turbo engine S12 TRP would fit in the S. I don't think it will because the crans. is to long. here's the address.

http://www.rcsquare.com/catalog/prod...roducts_id=512

Also is this cheap
for this engine.

Regards Ryan
VoneS II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 01:36 AM   #3652
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 585
Default Re: engine

Quote:
Originally posted by VoneS II
Just want to know if the Sirio .12 3 port slide carb.ABC turbo engine S12 TRP would fit in the S. I don't think it will because the crans. is to long. here's the address.

http://www.rcsquare.com/catalog/prod...roducts_id=512

Also is this cheap
for this engine.

Regards Ryan
Nope... it can only take threaded crank engines .
V-One S Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 01:44 AM   #3653
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Adelaide,Australia
Posts: 84
Default

Bummer bcause it makes a fair bit of power for a .12 3 port.

Ryan
VoneS II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 02:53 AM   #3654
Tech Master
 
sausage_link's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melb, Australia
Posts: 1,025
Send a message via ICQ to sausage_link
Default

For the 2 speed definately do SP racers mod on his website to the gear otherwise it wont last long at all!
http://go.to/solaspeed
thats hes website
sausage_link is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 03:56 AM   #3655
Tech Elite
 
lee82gx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Land Of peace , Malaysia
Posts: 2,304
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: engine

Quote:
Originally posted by V-One S Racer
Nope... it can only take threaded crank engines .
well i went to a not so established Kyosho dealer and he said it can fit in SG engines with the 3D clutch and engine mounts only.
any truth on that?naturally i think he's making me buy a lot of stuff but might it be true?
lee82gx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 05:24 AM   #3656
Tech Master
 
sausage_link's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melb, Australia
Posts: 1,025
Send a message via ICQ to sausage_link
Default

u can get the SG engine in... but with a shitload of work and hassles... i wouldnt bother... just buy a good threaded engine
not SG... was a typo

Last edited by sausage_link; 09-20-2003 at 04:25 AM.
sausage_link is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 07:16 PM   #3657
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 55
Default

Sorry to keep harping on about the handeling but to me it is by far the greatest challange to being completely satisfied with my car.
V-One S Racer, I don't see how driving a well setup car can help because I don't have access to a well setup car and getting my car well setup is my problem. I am sorry if this seems a bit rude that is not my aim.
Dishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 10:55 PM   #3658
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 585
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dishy
Sorry to keep harping on about the handeling but to me it is by far the greatest challange to being completely satisfied with my car.
V-One S Racer, I don't see how driving a well setup car can help because I don't have access to a well setup car and getting my car well setup is my problem. I am sorry if this seems a bit rude that is not my aim.
Yeah I was just saying that so.... aaah who cares ?!

Now... first thing's first... do you have any setup equipment such as a ride height and/or droop gauge or a setup system? You don't NECESSARILY need a setup system but it helps and makes getting everything right easier. You can use a steel ruler and a few other basic tools though.

Next.... use the setup on http://go.to/solaspeed as a baseline. I used that exact setup, no changes (except for foam tyres) and the car was very nice .

What tyres are you running? Have you replaced the kit shock oil?
V-One S Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 11:24 PM   #3659
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 55
Default

I hate to say it but I am a total amature with no equipment execpt that which is totally necessary i.e. radios and glow plug starter, who is trying to learn how to make a car handle properly before I take it to a track. I have no setup up station but I can get access to things like verniers and rullers easy enough.
Dishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 11:27 PM   #3660
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 55
Default

Sorry I forgot I only have the kit oil in the shocks, I don't think that the local hobbie shop carries the shock oil.
Dishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All my FS in this thread Vincent_666 Australia For Sale/Trade 11 06-30-2007 03:13 AM
HK for sale thread/wanted to buy thread....finally Got Xray? Hong Kong Racing 1 04-06-2006 09:37 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:25 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net