R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-03-2012, 02:57 AM   #16
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Beneath a rock down by the river. Don't have money for van
Posts: 3,175
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Didn't knew the Hitec system,seems aimed mainly for airplanes.The Spektrum system,going for what i read around here is that it's not that accurate.Still like your black box,looks secret pro stuff.
__________________
( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡) https://www.facebook.com/becomeasetupguru/
30Tooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 04:29 AM   #17
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 6,271
Send a message via ICQ to Roelof
Default

There is no secret

If you can read some German:
http://www2.produktinfo.conrad.de/da...upteinheit.pdf

O well, the pics in the document says it all.
__________________
The quality of an answer comes with the quality of the question.
Roelof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 05:28 AM   #18
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Beneath a rock down by the river. Don't have money for van
Posts: 3,175
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Well I used to read German but then I took a CVD axle to the knee
Indeed the pictures say it all and some things are understandable,downloaded the .pdf tonight will read more.
__________________
( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡) https://www.facebook.com/becomeasetupguru/
30Tooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 03:51 AM   #19
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Default

Amazing project-endless options!!!
Thanks for sharing your knowledge Roelof
dsond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:07 AM   #20
Tech Addict
 
razo125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: FearFarm - Arizona
Posts: 663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
...

Saddly the G-force sensors freak out just by the vibration of the engine but I will try to damp those peak vibrations.
instead of mechanically damping the sensor peaks you can try a low pass filter(capacitor) from the output of the sensor to ground.

Or you can do the low pass filter in the software to just filter out the high frequency vibrations.
__________________
__________________________________________________________________

Thanks Red Rock Hobbies for all the support. www.redrockhobbies.com
___________________________________________________________________
razo125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:24 AM   #21
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 6,271
Send a message via ICQ to Roelof
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo125 View Post
instead of mechanically damping the sensor peaks you can try a low pass filter(capacitor) from the output of the sensor to ground.

Or you can do the low pass filter in the software to just filter out the high frequency vibrations.
That was my idea also, I have to re-caculate the sample frequency which is determed by the output resistance and the output capacitor of the accalerate sensor, it is written in the datasheet.
__________________
The quality of an answer comes with the quality of the question.
Roelof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 11:19 AM   #22
Tech Fanatic
 
SteveP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: So Cal
Posts: 919
Default

Roelof - have you looked at the systems that are available, such as the one from Eagle Tree Systems? They started out as data loggers, but they're doing telemetry now as well. Perhaps you're looking for information beyond what's available from their systems, but maybe you can get help from them for certain things. I'm a data junkie myself, so I find this very interesting.

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/
SteveP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 11:28 AM   #23
Tech Champion
 
asw7576's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,792
Default

I like the idea of G sensor.

Perhaps the G sensor data can help drivers to maximise his maximum cornering speed before losing grip ( from understeering or oversteering ).

Great gadget Roelof !
__________________
On Road : Xray NT1 , RX8 , T4 || Mugen Seiki MRX4-R , MTX4 , MTX3 prospec || Tamiya M03 , M04 || Top Racing Sabre FD2
Off Road : Xray XT8 || Hobao Hyper 8
Radio : Futaba 3PKS || KO propo EX-10 eurus
asw7576 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 11:38 AM   #24
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 6,271
Send a message via ICQ to Roelof
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveP View Post
Roelof - have you looked at the systems that are available, such as the one from Eagle Tree Systems? They started out as data loggers, but they're doing telemetry now as well. Perhaps you're looking for information beyond what's available from their systems, but maybe you can get help from them for certain things. I'm a data junkie myself, so I find this very interesting.

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/
Yes, I could adapt the Eagle tree logger to my 433mhz TX/RX set but one thing I hate with the Eagle tree as with all others is that I can not setup my own sensors. With this the limit is endless, not only with the universal A/D inputs but also the software is universal to setup in every way you want it. For instance if I can find the sensors for stuff like backpressure and fuelflow there is so much to learn and opttimize.
That is why I like to get into an Arduino.
__________________
The quality of an answer comes with the quality of the question.
Roelof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 06:53 AM   #25
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 6,271
Send a message via ICQ to Roelof
Default

A small update...

I have calculated the output filter of the G-force sensor, it was set to 6kHz I have enlarged the filter capacitor and now it is set to 2Hz which is enough for the sample frequency of the main computer). So all vibrations must be filtered out. I have not tested it with a running engine yet but by just ticking on the sensor no peaks are shown.

Then I wanted an universal mount for the temperature sensor for for the Novarossi (based) engines I use. With all different crankcases and a transistor shape sensor it looked difficult and came up with the idea to place a small plate with an extension between the head and combustion chamber.



Mounting:


With sensor:


And I wanted to see the change in the temperature of the fuel so I made a small tube with a flat spot to mount the sensor on:



It will be placed between engine and tank.


With this we can see the real effect of a gas-cooler. I already did setup the software with a meter with a minimum and maximum reading of the temperature.
__________________
The quality of an answer comes with the quality of the question.
Roelof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 03:01 PM   #26
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Nice but I would really like an exhaust gas temp.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 03:38 PM   #27
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 6,271
Send a message via ICQ to Roelof
Default

Ofcourse you can mount it there as well. it will go up to 150 degrees celcius
__________________
The quality of an answer comes with the quality of the question.
Roelof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 03:56 PM   #28
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Beneath a rock down by the river. Don't have money for van
Posts: 3,175
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

150 C are reasonable if measured at the tip of pipe or at the manifold?Roelof,that plate is thin enough to not mess with the cooling head height?
__________________
( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡) https://www.facebook.com/becomeasetupguru/
30Tooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 04:11 PM   #29
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 6,271
Send a message via ICQ to Roelof
Default

It is 1mm soft aluminium so it will form itself to a maximum contact. I think it will not give a bad influence. The 2-piece construction is already giving a lost in heat transfer to the head. If you want it optimized you must have a one-piece head as in the attachement.

I personally think the temperature of the fuel going into the engine is te most important thing to messure with and without cooler because that is where the engine reacts on.
Attached Thumbnails
New project comes alive.-dscf1714.jpg  
__________________
The quality of an answer comes with the quality of the question.
Roelof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 05:45 PM   #30
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Beneath a rock down by the river. Don't have money for van
Posts: 3,175
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

So can you measure the heat transfer efficiency between a one piece head and chamber against a two piece design?
__________________
( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡) https://www.facebook.com/becomeasetupguru/
30Tooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Speed Passion Thread memix Electric On-Road 13377 11-28-2017 11:06 PM
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread SaladFork Electric Off-Road 46486 11-21-2017 09:29 PM
Outdoor racing - 2010 marccaracer MARCCA Discussion 531 10-19-2010 08:00 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:11 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net